Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 47-1782079

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $345K. Net investment income was $829K.

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash at a glance

In short: Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash gave $345K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$345,000
-43.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-27.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$43,125
-22.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,500
Total assets
$14,816,398
+2.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

McDonogh School Inc: $175KMcDonogh School Inc$175KChange Summer Inc: $55KChange Summer Inc$55KIL Balletto Di Venezia: $50KIL Balletto Di Venezia$50KGatestone Institute: $20KGatestone Institute$20KBridgehampton Historical Society: $15KBridgehampton HistoricalSociety$15KJewish Community Federation: $10KJewish Community Federation$10KExam Schools Partnership Initiative: $10KExam Schools PartnershipInitiative$10KHamptons Community Outreach: $10KHamptons Community Outreach$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was McDonogh School Inc ($175K). Together the top 8 received $345K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K15$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 38 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkCharlottesvilleOwings MillsBridgehamptonSouthamptonEast HamptonMiamiRochesterSagaponackWater MillWellington

How Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash gives

  • Giving grew 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 62% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K7 grants2020 5 grants2021 6 grants2022 8 grants2023 11 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165K (2021) to $614K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $345K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
McDonogh School Inc Owings Mills, MDUnrestricted General$175,000
Change Summer Inc New York, NYUnrestricted General$55,000
IL Balletto Di Venezia Unrestricted General$50,000
Gatestone Institute New York, NYUnrestricted General$20,000
Bridgehampton Historical Society Bridgehampton, NYUnrestricted General$15,000
Jewish Community Federation Rochester, NYUnrestricted General$10,000
Exam Schools Partnership Initiative New York, NYUnrestricted General$10,000
Hamptons Community Outreach Water Mill, NYUnrestricted General$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$14,816,398$914,282$616,442$345,0008$533,184$828,880$866,599
2024$14,520,483$772,553$878,550$613,50011$766,788$700,829$835,215
2023$14,624,637$7,779,030$681,496$515,0008$633,709$2,704,733$507,987
2022$10,333,632$150,976$433,584$270,0006$384,334$158,072$530,347
2021$10,630,353$714,171$401,229$165,0005$253,703$663,663$579,499
2020$10,332,744$13,014,072$324,119$250,7597—$6,583,180$186,841

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash reported a distributable amount of $867K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash is led by Neal Moszkowski, Director & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Neal Moszkowski

    Director & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Moszowski

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ethan Moszkowski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $23K (2021) → $73K (2025)

  • Jacob Moszowski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $73K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jacob Moszowski — Trustee: $73KJacob MoszowskiTrustee$73KEthan Moszkowski — Trustee: $73KEthan MoszkowskiTrustee$73K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $73K, to Jacob Moszowski (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash

How much does Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash give each year?

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash gave $345K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $614K across 11 grants.

What is Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's typical grant size?

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $43,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash give grants?

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash gives mostly in Maryland: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).

Does Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's largest grantees?

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's largest 2025 grantees include McDonogh School Inc ($175,000), Change Summer Inc ($55,000) and IL Balletto Di Venezia ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash?

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash reported $14.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $533K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $867K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's EIN?

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1782079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 28, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

The Fine and Greenwald Foundation

Aventura, FL

The foundation funds social justice, Jewish causes, health and medical services, environmental work, media, food sustainability, and children’s education, with 2024 grants mainly in New York, Florida, and Washington, DC. Grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.9M

Grants

216

Total Given

$5.2M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Moszkowski Family Fdn-Cash down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?