Morton S Abelson Foundation
The Morton S Abelson Foundation is a private foundation based in Highland Park, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in health care, food assistance, civil rights, and other areas.
Key facts about Morton S Abelson Foundation
In short: Morton S Abelson Foundation gave $93K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Illinois. 39% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-6149634
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $93,010
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $4,044
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 39% first-time grantees (9 of 23, 2025)
- Total assets
- $176,102
- Primary geography
- Illinois (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$176K
-18.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$93K
+136.0% YoY
Grant Count
23
+27.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+84.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Morton S Abelson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Morton S Abelson Foundation open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 23 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 417% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 240% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span different fields. For example, Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago Foundation says its mission is to optimize philanthropy in support of the hospital’s mission and future. Northern Illinois Food Bank says it provides meals through a network of food pantries and programs, while World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $93,010. Grant amounts ranged from $160 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000. Its largest reported grants included $25,000 to Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago Foundation and $20,000 to Northwest Memorial Foundation, both for general support. Other notable grants were $7,500 each to Fistula Foundation and Sparky Productions, and $5,000 each to Anti-Defamation League, Back Bay Ringers, Jewish United Fund, and Southern Poverty Law Center.
Ready to take the next step with Morton S Abelson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 67% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, followed by Colorado (9%), California (8%), Massachusetts (5%), and Alabama (5%). The filing also lists a grant to World Central Kitchen in Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $93K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $93K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Foundation ($25K). Together the top 10 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Foundation Chicago, IL | General Support | $25,000 |
| Northwest Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | General Support | $20,000 |
| Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | General Support | $7,500 |
| Sparky Productions Telluride, CO | General Support | $7,500 |
| Anti Defamation League Chicago, IL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Back Bay Ringers Boston, MA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Northern Illinois Food Bank Geneva, IL | General Support | $3,250 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General Support | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $176,102 | $57,399 | $96,367 | $93,010 |
| 2024 | $215,070 | $70,707 | $42,899 | $39,410 |
| 2023 | $186,762 | $77,551 | $65,482 | $58,660 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $176,102 | $215,070 | $186,762 |
| Revenue | $57,399 | $70,707 | $77,551 |
| Expenses | $96,367 | $42,899 | $65,482 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $94,239 | $40,410 | $59,560 |
| Net Investment Income | $56,171 | $69,707 | $76,651 |
| Distributable Amount | $39,288 | $37,026 | $32,250 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Susan A. Star as president, treasurer, and secretary; Michael A. Abelson as vice-president and director; and Robert Star as director.
Morton S Abelson Foundation is led by Susan A. Star, President, Treasurer & Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan A. Star
President, Treasurer & Secretary
President & Secretary → President, Treasurer & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Abelson
Vice President & Director
V.p. Director → Vice President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Star
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1539 Linden Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035
Phone: (847) 831-4109
Frequently asked questions about Morton S Abelson Foundation
How much does Morton S Abelson Foundation give each year?
Morton S Abelson Foundation gave $93K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 18 grants.
What is Morton S Abelson Foundation's typical grant size?
Morton S Abelson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,044, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Morton S Abelson Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does Morton S Abelson Foundation give grants?
Morton S Abelson Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (9%) and California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (10 grants), Telluride, CO (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Morton S Abelson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Morton S Abelson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Morton S Abelson Foundation's largest grantees?
Morton S Abelson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Foundation ($25,000), Northwest Memorial Foundation ($20,000) and Fistula Foundation ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Morton S Abelson Foundation?
Morton S Abelson Foundation reported $176K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $94K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Morton S Abelson Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span different fields. For example, Ann & Robert H. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Morton S Abelson Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Morton S Abelson Foundation's EIN?
Morton S Abelson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6149634. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Morton S Abelson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Morton S Abelson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morton S Abelson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Modestus Bauer Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Modestus Bauer Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including health, food access, education, and arts groups, with most of its giving going to Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $101,600, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
136
Total Given
$1.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
More Funders in Illinois
Morton S Abelson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?