Morris Calvary TW
Grants are made according to trust agreement dated april 4, 1912 keybank n a, as trustee, makes distributions to the following: university hospital of cleveland, st vincent charity hospital, sisiers of st francis health. Under the Ohio institional trust funds act of 1999, these beneficiaries have chosen to receive the maximum of income based on the greater of 5% of afv or traditional income. Keybank maintains a responsiveness to the needs and activities of each beneficiary organization in the attainment of its mission.
Morris Calvary TW at a glance
In short: Morris Calvary TW gave $1.5M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $368K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,472,407
- -4.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $368,102
- -4.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $231,281
- Total assets
- $29,314,430
- +6.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Morris Calvary TW funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Univerisity Hospitals ($961K). Together the top 4 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 16 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Morris Calvary TW gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2024) to $1.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Univerisity Hospitals Shaker HTS, OH | To Support the Hospital Services | $960,705 |
| St Vincent Charity Hospital V Clevalnd, OH | Maintenance and Support of Services | $231,281 |
| St John Medical Center Westlake, OH | Maintenance and Support of Services | $231,281 |
| Sistere of St Francis Health Cleveland, OH | Maintenance and Support of Services | $49,140 |
Ready to take the next step with Morris Calvary TW?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,314,430 | $3,453,241 | $1,635,560 | $1,472,407 | 4 | $3,438,174 |
| 2023 | $27,499,696 | $365,722 | $1,690,128 | $1,534,202 | 4 | $350,719 |
| 2022 | $28,839,170 | $-151,876 | $1,929,137 | $1,762,132 | 4 | $-166,166 |
| 2021 | $30,930,744 | $3,615,904 | $1,692,756 | $1,515,999 | 4 | $3,615,904 |
About Morris Calvary TW
Based on IRS filings
Morris Calvary TW is a public charity, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $3.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Morris Calvary TW's only listed officer is Keybank National Association, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Keybank National Association
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$167K (2022) → $162K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank N A (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $162K, to Keybank National Association (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Morris Calvary TW
How much does Morris Calvary TW give each year?
Morris Calvary TW gave $1.5M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 4 grants.
What is Morris Calvary TW's typical grant size?
Morris Calvary TW's median grant in 2024 was $231,281, and its average grant was $368,102, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Morris Calvary TW give grants?
Morris Calvary TW gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Morris Calvary TW give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Morris Calvary TW's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Maintenance and Support of Services" (3 grants).
How large is Morris Calvary TW?
Morris Calvary TW reported $29.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.
What is Morris Calvary TW's EIN?
Morris Calvary TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6507923. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morris Calvary TW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Rhodes Robert R Tr
Brooklyn, OH
The trust supports preselected exempt organizations, including hospitals, social-service, religious, and educational organizations, mainly in the Cleveland area and elsewhere in Ohio, with a small share going to Indiana. Its 23 grants in 2024 ranged from $28,323 to $305,436, with a median of $55,248. It distributes grants to named beneficiaries under its governing documents; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Morris Calvary TW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Morris Calvary TW down — hundreds of funders to go?