Moose Title Holding Company

Public charity · Grantmaker Mooseheart, IL EIN: 36-3993732

Moose Title Holding Company holds title to property, collects rent therefrom, and remits it to moose international, inc.

Key facts about Moose Title Holding Company

EIN
36-3993732
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$744,880

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$745K

-84.3% YoY

Revenue

$3.4M

+3916.7% YoY

Net Investment Income

$3.4M

Expenses

$7.3M

+8481.1% YoY

How Moose Title Holding Company gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Moose Title Holding Company

Based on IRS filings

Moose Title Holding Company is a public charity, based in Mooseheart, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $745K in total assets. Net investment income was $3.4M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Moose Title Holding Company?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Mooseheart

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2022) to $85K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $85K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$744,880$4,730,323$4,726,312
Revenue$3,431,948$85,443$81,432
Expenses$7,331,948$85,443$81,432
Net Investment Income$3,407,154——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 25, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 1, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Moose Title Holding Company is led by Rick B. King, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rick B. King

    President

    President & Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Dailey

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott D. Hart

    Secretary

    Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John R. Sipes

    Vice President

    Vice President & Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Peterson Start

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Joseph R. Mech (2021–2025) — Treasurer · Filing note: Thru 123124
  • Former: Bruce T Masopust (2023) — Vice President & Director
  • Former: T Michael Leuer (2021–2022) — President & Director
  • Former: Paul W Curtis (2022) — Vice President & Director
  • Former: Bruce J Berger (2021) — Vice President & Director
  • Former: Donald Palochko (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Moose Title Holding Company

How large is Moose Title Holding Company?

Moose Title Holding Company reported $745K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.

Where does Moose Title Holding Company operate?

Moose Title Holding Company has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Moose Title Holding Company's EIN?

Moose Title Holding Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3993732. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Moose Title Holding Company by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Moose Title Holding Company's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Stroudsburg Lodge No 1336 Loyal Order of Moose

East Stroudsburg, PA

The organization unites its members in the bonds of fraternities, benevolence and charity. This is accomplished through a year round schedule of social and recreational activities. For their members and their family members. estimated at 556 members

Assets

$507K

Grants

1

Total Given

$13K

The Charles and Jennie Modica

Orlando, FL

Assets

$232K

Grants

8

Total Given

$3K

Sebring Lodge 2259 Loyal Order of Moose

Sebring, FL

This organization unites its members in the bonds of fraternity, benevolence, & charity. This is accomplished through a year-round schedule of social & recreational activities for the members and their families, estimated to number 1500

Assets

$703K

Grants

0

Total Given

$6K

Bloomington Lodge NO 1081 Loyal Order of Moose

Bloomington, IN

This organization unites its members in the bonds of fraternity, benevolence, & charity. This is accomplished through a year-round schedule of social & recreational activities for the members and their families, estimated to number

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$33K

Truth or Consequences Lodge 205

Truth or Consequences, NM

The organization unites its members in the bonds of fraternity, benevolence, and charity. This is accomplished through a year round schedule of social and recreational activities for the members and their families estimated at 1800.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$9K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More Funders in Illinois

Moose Title Holding Company down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?