BPOE 1388 Bound Brook
Cultivate fellowship and promote welfare and enhance the happiness of its members. Provide support for charitable projects that benefit children with special needs, veterans, drug use prevention, and youth scholarships
BPOE 1388 Bound Brook at a glance
In short: BPOE 1388 Bound Brook reported $63K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $62,990 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +5.2% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $186,621
- +8.4% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $247,535
- -9.0% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $37
- +117.6% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $232,863
- +0.9% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who BPOE 1388 Bound Brook funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $63K (2026). In 2026 it reported $63K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Loyal Order of Moose Flemington, NJ | — | $9,500 |
| Somerset Childerns Bridgewater, NJ | — | $9,023 |
Ready to take the next step with BPOE 1388 Bound Brook?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $186,621 | $247,535 | $232,863 | $62,990 | Total only | $37 |
| 2025 | $172,156 | $271,944 | $230,786 | $59,879 | Total only | $17 |
| 2024 | $131,714 | $212,688 | $205,683 | $43,250 | Total only | $42 |
| 2023 | $124,147 | $215,861 | $180,664 | $33,834 | Total only | $20 |
| 2022 | $86,970 | $299,225 | $303,733 | $18,523 | 2 | $19 |
| 2021 | $85,749 | $115,776 | $137,240 | $14,847 | 2 | $22 |
| 2020 | $110,702 | $163,546 | $172,433 | $7,000 | 1 | $31 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About BPOE 1388 Bound Brook
Based on IRS filings
BPOE 1388 Bound Brook is a public charity, based in Bound Brook, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $187K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $63K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $37.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
BPOE 1388 Bound Brook is led by Jasmine Prioleau, House Committee Chair since 2026 (on filings since 2023); none of the 14 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jasmine Prioleau
House Committee Chair
Treasurer → House Committee Chair, 2026
On filings since 2023
$2K (2023) → $0 (2026)
Jennifer Slotterback
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ron Koch
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jamin Powell
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Gina Kosinski Hector
Exalted Ruler
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2021
Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marilyn Stephenson
Chaplain
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2023
Leading Knight → Chaplain, 2026
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ceiljasmine Wierzbicki
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Perone
Lecturing Knight
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Jane Della Cave
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Joann May
Loyal Knight
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Joe Murro
Inner Guard
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Lafaye Dais
Tiler
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Sal Perone
Leading Knight
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Sofia Bandeira
Esquire
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: David Harandan (2020–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas McGinnis (2020–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Vaughn Burkhour (2020–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Mick Koehler (2021–2025) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Salvatore Perone (2021–2025) — Chaplain
- Former: Emily Descenza (2023–2025) — Inner Guard
- Former: Jill Peterson (2023–2025) — Leading Knight
- Former: Joe Descenza (2023–2025) — Esquire
- Former: Norberto Rios (2023–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Charnjit Singh (2024–2025) — Tiler
- Former: Caitlin Stephenson (2021–2023) — Tiler
- Former: Al Wilson (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Angelo Rodriguez (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Barry Dyke (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Danny Nagel (2020–2022) — Esquire
- Former: Jack Karpinski (2020–2022) — Inner Guard
- Former: Tim Catlin (2020–2022) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Liz Sorenson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Anthony Love (2020) — Co Treasurer
- Former: Carol Miller (2020) — Lecturing Knight
- Former: Cecilia Wierzbicki (2020) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Leroy Copper (2020) — Inner Guard
- Former: Lisa Davis (2020) — Chaplain
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $2K, to Jasmine Prioleau (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about BPOE 1388 Bound Brook
How much does BPOE 1388 Bound Brook give each year?
BPOE 1388 Bound Brook reported $63K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $60K in grants paid.
How large is BPOE 1388 Bound Brook?
BPOE 1388 Bound Brook reported $187K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $248K.
Where does BPOE 1388 Bound Brook operate?
BPOE 1388 Bound Brook has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is BPOE 1388 Bound Brook's EIN?
BPOE 1388 Bound Brook's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-0888240. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in BPOE 1388 Bound Brook's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from BPOE 1388 Bound Brook's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
BPOE 1388 Bound Brook down — hundreds of funders to go?