Moor George FB Capital Univ
Moor George FB Capital Univ is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $725K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $41K. Net investment income was $31K.
Key facts about Moor George FB Capital Univ
In short: Moor George FB Capital Univ gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6193386
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,363
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $41,363
- Median grant
- $41,363
- Total assets
- $724,655
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$725K
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$41K
+8.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
+8.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Moor George FB Capital Univ reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Moor George FB Capital Univ gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Moor George FB Capital Univ?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2024) to $47K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $41K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Capital University ($41K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Capital University Columbus, OH | General Support | $41,363 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $724,655 | $737,408 | $767,870 |
| Revenue | $41,270 | $19,767 | $-15,855 |
| Expenses | $53,945 | $49,932 | $59,034 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $43,966 | $40,738 | $52,255 |
| Net Investment Income | $31,330 | $9,790 | $13,006 |
| Distributable Amount | $42,087 | $39,346 | $37,650 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Moor George FB Capital Univ's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$10K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Moor George FB Capital Univ
How much does Moor George FB Capital Univ give each year?
Moor George FB Capital Univ gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 1 grant.
How large is Moor George FB Capital Univ?
Moor George FB Capital Univ reported $725K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Moor George FB Capital Univ operate?
Moor George FB Capital Univ has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Moor George FB Capital Univ's EIN?
Moor George FB Capital Univ's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6193386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Moor George FB Capital Univ by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Moor George FB Capital Univ's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M I Homes Foundation
Columbus, OH
The M I Homes Foundation supports organizations working in health, housing, food assistance, education, and community services, with most funding going to Ohio and some to Virginia and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $12,500; it accepts written descriptions and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.4M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Licking County Foundation Inc
Newark, OH
The Licking County Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public agencies for work in areas such as health and human services, education, arts and culture, parks, the environment, and community development in Licking County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; the Foundation describes application steps for its grant programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$163.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.6M
Cassner Foundation
Hillsboro, OH
The Cassner Foundation funds scholarships, school expansion, and general programs, primarily in Ohio, with most of its 2026 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. Its 2026 awards ranged from $800 to $60,000, with a median of $3,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
32
Total Given
$197K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Encova Foundation of Ohio
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$965K
Alice L R Wood Scholarship Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund provides scholarships to students at Jonathan Alder, West Jefferson, London, and Madison Plains high schools, with awards made through colleges and universities; recipients in 2025 were mainly in Ohio, with others in New York, Massachusetts, and Colorado. Its 2025 grants ranged from $346 to $8,000, with a median of $1,387. Students should contact their high school’s Scholarship Committee; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
35
Total Given
$83K
Ernst G Siefert Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
4
Total Given
$135K
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Zapis Charitable Foundation Inc
Bay Village, OH
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$751K
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
Berry Marie D FD H PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation primarily funds scholarships to educational institutions, with occasional general operating support; its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $28,450, with a median of $2,550. It gives mainly in Ohio, with smaller amounts in nearby states, and directs applicants to the Marie Berry Scholarship Form on the Hancock County Educational Service Center website; requests are due March 31.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$119K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Moor George FB Capital Univ down — hundreds of funders to go?