Ernst G Siefert Trust
Ernst G Siefert Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $135K. Net investment income was $184K.
Key facts about Ernst G Siefert Trust
In short: Ernst G Siefert Trust gave $135K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6443182
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $135,396
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $33,849
- Median grant
- $13,466
- Total assets
- $2,497,066
- Primary geography
- Ohio (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$135K
+9.3% YoY
Grant Count
4
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+36.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ernst G Siefert Trust reported a distributable amount of $156K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ernst G Siefert Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Ernst G Siefert Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $124K (2024) to $145K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $135K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Capital University ($95K). Together the top 4 received $135K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 22 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Capital University Columbus, OH | General Support | $95,438 |
| Miami University Oxford, OH | General Support | $13,634 |
| Marion YMCA Endowment Fund Inc Marion, OH | General Support | $13,297 |
| University of Michigan Alumni Assoc Ann Arbor, MI | General Support | $13,027 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,497,066 | $2,456,836 | $2,492,833 |
| Revenue | $217,944 | $132,120 | $151,727 |
| Expenses | $178,440 | $166,862 | $162,786 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $143,699 | $131,853 | $143,776 |
| Net Investment Income | $183,823 | $99,451 | $131,970 |
| Distributable Amount | $156,161 | $149,650 | $135,857 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 26, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ernst G Siefert Trust's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$34K (2019) → $41K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ernst G Siefert Trust
How much does Ernst G Siefert Trust give each year?
Ernst G Siefert Trust gave $135K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $124K across 5 grants.
What is Ernst G Siefert Trust's typical grant size?
Ernst G Siefert Trust's median grant in 2025 was $13,466, and its average grant was $33,849, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ernst G Siefert Trust give grants?
Ernst G Siefert Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (10%).
Does Ernst G Siefert Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ernst G Siefert Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Ernst G Siefert Trust?
Ernst G Siefert Trust reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $144K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $156K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ernst G Siefert Trust?
Ernst G Siefert Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Ernst G Siefert Trust's EIN?
Ernst G Siefert Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6443182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Ernst G Siefert Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ernst G Siefert Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The William D Squires Educational
Phoenix, AZ
Assets
$10K
Grants
1
Total Given
$70K
The White Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$401K
Donwinona Manifold Trust
Columbus, OH
The Donwinona Manifold Trust funds scholarships, with recent awards ranging from $357 to $1,785 and a typical grant of $357. Giving is concentrated in Ohio, with some awards to colleges in Indiana, West Virginia, and Arizona. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but applicants must meet its stated eligibility and application requirements; a formal application is required.
Assets
$207K
Grants
12
Total Given
$7K
Eberly Da & TB Scholarship Ta
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships for deserving graduates of Canton City or North Canton City public high schools who attend colleges or technical schools. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $70,800, ranging from $2,500 to $11,975; most funding went to Ohio recipients. The filing lists an application and contact but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$71K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Clapper Scholarship Fund
Columbus, OH
The Clapper Scholarship Fund supports scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, primarily in Ohio, with some funding in Indiana and Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $6,400, with a median of $2,250. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$827K
Grants
16
Total Given
$40K
Kessel Edgar E Ta
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $5,500 and a median of $1,000. Most funding went to recipients in Ohio, with additional grants in Illinois, West Virginia, Florida, and Washington, DC. It uses an application-only process, and scholarship recipients are selected by committee.
Assets
$428K
Grants
17
Total Given
$30K
Berry Marie D FD H PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation primarily funds scholarships to educational institutions, with occasional general operating support; its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $28,450, with a median of $2,550. It gives mainly in Ohio, with smaller amounts in nearby states, and directs applicants to the Marie Berry Scholarship Form on the Hancock County Educational Service Center website; requests are due March 31.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$119K
Bernard-Wentz Scholarship Fund
Columbus, OH
The Bernard-Wentz Scholarship Fund provides college scholarships to Dover High School graduates, with awards going to students attending colleges and universities, mostly in Ohio. In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $75,040, ranging from $1,120 to $11,200, with a median award of $1,680. Applicants should contact the advisory committee; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$75K
Verna M Griffee Trust
Columbus, OH
The Verna M Griffee Trust funds scholarships, with recent awards ranging from $750 to $13,150 and a median of $1,500. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and most 2025 grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. An application is available upon request; applicants must live in Muskingum County, meet the stated academic requirement, and apply by May 15.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$70K
New Orphan Asylum Scholarship Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation funds one-time scholarships paid directly to colleges and universities, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,100 to $17,490 and a median of $3,042. It is based in Cincinnati, Ohio, and recent giving has been concentrated in Ohio, with additional grants in states including Tennessee and Alabama. It says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; students and school personnel must complete separate forms, requested by calling the foundation.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$112K
The Robert J Woodward Education Foundation
Grove City, OH
The foundation provides education scholarships to dependents of Palmer-Donavin Mfg Co. employees attending accredited colleges or other post-high-school programs. Its 2025 awards were $2,000 each, primarily benefiting students in Ohio, with grants also reaching several other states. A required application is noted, with a deadline at the end of June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$311K
Grants
31
Total Given
$62K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Ernst G Siefert Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?