AFI Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wayne, PA EIN: 87-6752064

AFI FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Wayne, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing states that its charitable activity consists of making grants to recognized 501(c)(3) organizations; its 2025 filing reports 18 grants totaling $14,400.

Key facts about AFI Foundation

In short: AFI Foundation gave $14K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $800), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
87-6752064
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$14,400
Grants made (2025)
18
Average grant
$800
Median grant
$750
Total assets
$311,941
Primary geography
Illinois (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$312K

+0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$14K

+78.5% YoY

Grant Count

18

+12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$800

+58.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, AFI Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How AFI Foundation gives

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 214% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation does not state a mission in the provided information. Its grants include support for organizations whose own missions address scholarships and educational opportunities, children’s access to books, youth job training, health-care access, and reuse of art and school materials. For example, Evans Scholars Foundation says it provides scholarships and educational opportunities for caddies, while Health Care Access says it helps uninsured and underinsured people overcome barriers to specialized care.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 18 grants totaling $14,400. Grants ranged from $100 to $2,500, with a median of $750. The largest listed grant was $2,500 to Evans Scholars Foundation. Other listed awards included $1,000 each to Boys and Girls Club of DE, J Wood Platt Scholarship Trust, Health Care Access, TE Care, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Curt’s Cafe, Bernie’s Book Bank, and Canal Shores. The 2025 filing describes the purposes of these grants as charitable.

How to Apply

or materials are specified.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with AFI Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (45%), Pennsylvania (44%), Delaware (7%), Virginia (3%), and Arizona (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaChicagoGlenviewWayneBroommallHavertownWilmingtonArlingtonHersheyAstonEvanstonPhoenixvilleScottsdaleSoutheasternBostonKennesawLake BluffNorfolkPaoliPottstown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2021 11 grants2022 13 grants2023 16 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2021) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $14K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Evans Scholars Foundation: $3KEvans Scholars Foundation$3KBoys and Girls Club of DE: $1KBoys and Girls Club of DE$1KJ Wood Platt Scholarship Trust: $1KJ Wood Platt Scholarship Trust$1KHealth Care Access: $1KHealth Care Access$1KTe Care: $1KTe Care$1KChildren's Hospital of Philadelphia: $1KChildren's Hospital ofPhiladelphia$1KCurt's Cafe: $1KCurt's Cafe$1KBernie's Book Bank: $1KBernie's Book Bank$1KCanal Shores: $1KCanal Shores$1KCardinal Foley School: $500Cardinal Foley School$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Evans Scholars Foundation ($3K). Together the top 10 received $11K.

Grant Size Distribution

59 grants across all recorded years

59<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILCharitable Purpose$2,500
Boys and Girls Club of DE Wilmington, DECharitable Purpose$1,000
J Wood Platt Scholarship Trust Broommall, PACharitable Purpose$1,000
Health Care Access Phoenixville, PACharitable Purpose$1,000
Te Care Southeastern, PACharitable Purpose$1,000
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PACharitable Purpose$1,000
Curt's Cafe Evanston, ILCharitable Purpose$1,000
Bernie's Book Bank Lake Bluff, ILCharitable Purpose$1,000
Canal Shores Evanston, ILCharitable Purpose$1,000
Cardinal Foley School Havertown, PACharitable Purpose$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total Number of grants
2025 $311,941 $16,675 $15,923 $14,400 18
2024 $311,189 $16,891 $9,556 $8,069 16
2023 $303,854 $14,242 $6,198 $4,850 13
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$311,941$311,189$303,854
Revenue$16,675$16,891$14,242
Expenses$15,923$9,556$6,198
Qualifying Distributions$14,594$8,263$5,044
Net Investment Income$15,565$15,780$13,136
Distributable Amount$15,057$14,590$13,765

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Daniel B Polizzi as trustee.

AFI Foundation is led by Daniel B. Polizzi, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel B. Polizzi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 104 S Wayne Ave 8008, Wayne, PA 19087
Phone: (914) 471-0212

Frequently asked questions about AFI Foundation

How much does AFI Foundation give each year?

AFI Foundation gave $14K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 16 grants.

What is AFI Foundation's typical grant size?

AFI Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $800, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does AFI Foundation give grants?

AFI Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (44%) and Delaware (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Evanston, IL (2 grants), Wayne, PA (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).

Who are AFI Foundation's largest grantees?

AFI Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Evans Scholars Foundation ($2,500), Boys and Girls Club of DE ($1,000) and J Wood Platt Scholarship Trust ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is AFI Foundation?

AFI Foundation reported $312K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does AFI Foundation fund?

The foundation does not state a mission in the provided information. Its grants include support for organizations whose own missions address scholarships and educational opportunities, children’s access to books, youth job training, health-care access, and reuse of art and school materials. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from AFI Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is AFI Foundation's EIN?

AFI Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6752064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does AFI Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching AFI Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in AFI Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Central Pennsylvania Food Bank

Harrisburg, PA

Central Pennsylvania Food Bank supports food relief, hunger-prevention programs, and partner capacity-building, primarily through organizations serving its 27-county central Pennsylvania region. In 2025, its 26 grants ranged from $280 to $51,000, with a median of $3,000. No external grant application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$40.1M

Grants

705

Total Given

$112.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

AFI Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?