Montgomery County Farm Bureau logo

Montgomery County Farm Bureau

Foundation · Grantmaker Damascus, MD EIN: 52-0612186 Website

To support agriculture in montgomery county and the state of maryland.

Key facts about Montgomery County Farm Bureau

In short: Montgomery County Farm Bureau reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-0612186
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$5,475 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$938,677

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$939K

+2.2% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$5K

-27.0% YoY

Revenue

$23K

+0.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

—

-100.0% YoY

How Montgomery County Farm Bureau gives

  • Giving fell 75% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Montgomery County Farm Bureau

Based on IRS filings

Montgomery County Farm Bureau is a nonprofit organization focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Damascus, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $939K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Montgomery County Farm Bureau?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

PoolesvilleBoydsDamascus

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grants20201 grants2021Total only20221 grants20231 grants2024Total only2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$938,677$918,037$877,453
Revenue$22,864$22,789$33,260
Expenses$40,400$55,622$47,025
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income—$-2,658$13,530
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 27, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Montgomery County Farm Bureau is led by Todd Greenstone, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Todd Greenstone

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Falcone

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy Willard Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eleanor Leak

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim McGrath

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Buric

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carla Heyser

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Savage

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Lechlider

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Olivia Scuderi

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Butts Snyder

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaylene Lyons

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marla Luther Keller

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Stabler

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Baker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Spates

    2nd Vice President

    Vice President → 2nd Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Schuster

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Lechlider

    1st Vice President

    Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Jane Evans (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Doody (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Warfield (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tyler Butler (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Lyons (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kim Smith (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Pam Hosimer (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Denise Graham (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Jamison (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lonnie Luther (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Adam Devalle (2023) — Director
  • Former: Linda Lewis (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Pamela Hosimer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Putt Willett (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tom Linthicum (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Fred Lechlider (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Scuderi (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Todd Butler (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Montgomery County Farm Bureau

How much does Montgomery County Farm Bureau give each year?

Montgomery County Farm Bureau reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

How large is Montgomery County Farm Bureau?

Montgomery County Farm Bureau reported $939K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23K.

What is Montgomery County Farm Bureau?

Montgomery County Farm Bureau is a nonprofit organization focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Damascus, MD. It holds $939K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Montgomery County Farm Bureau operate?

Montgomery County Farm Bureau has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Montgomery County Farm Bureau's EIN?

Montgomery County Farm Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0612186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Montgomery County Farm Bureau by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Montgomery County Farm Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pet Care Trust

Forest Hill, MD

The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

2,829

Total Given

$256K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable rental housing production and preservation, community development, and related efforts such as racial equity, resilience, and resident success. It works nationally, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,172 to $10,995,546 and a median of $45,000; unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish community organizations and programs focused on community care, learning and connection, inclusion, and support for local institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,001 to $3.3 million, supporting work in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More Funders in Maryland

Montgomery County Farm Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?