Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka

Private foundation · Grantmaker River Forest, IL EIN: 27-3181533

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka is a private foundation, based in River Forest, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $261K. Net investment income was $1.1M.

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka at a glance

In short: Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka gave $261K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$261,000
+2.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$43,500
-14.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$44,500
Total assets
$8,586,882
+3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Dominican Province of St Albert the Great: $75KDominican Province of StAlbert the Great$75KSt Vincent Ferrer School: $75KSt Vincent Ferrer School$75KChicago Jesuit Academy: $59KChicago Jesuit Academy$59KSt Elizabeth of the Trinity Parish: $30KSt Elizabeth of the TrinityParish$30KMission of Our Lady of the Angels: $20KMission of Our Lady of theAngels$20KDominican Friars Central Province: $2KDominican Friars CentralProvince$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dominican Province of St Albert the Great ($75K). Together the top 6 received $261K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K10$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 25 (48%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoGenevaWest LafayetteRiver ForestNew LennoxRiver ForesatThree OaksPark Ridge

How Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2019) to $261K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $261K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dominican Province of St Albert the Great Chicago, ILGrant to support construction of a novitiate building in denver Colorado$75,000
St Vincent Ferrer School River Forest, ILCapital and Technology Improvements and Equipment$75,000
Chicago Jesuit Academy Chicago, ILProvide for 2-full year tuition scholarships for inner city students unable to afford tuition.$59,000
St Elizabeth of the Trinity Parish Chicago, ILGrant for Tuition Assistance$30,000
Mission of Our Lady of the Angels Chicago, ILGrant to fund meals to the hungry during the easter season$20,000
Dominican Friars Central Province Chicago, ILDonations to 1216 Fund Insupport of Formation Cost$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$8,586,882$1,138,630$446,230$261,0006$370,884$1,063,284$401,138
2024$8,311,189$613,904$426,557$254,0005$346,687$543,416$371,086
2023$7,060,231$621,354$410,554$249,0006$334,723$554,483$305,397
2022$5,654,934$50,960$417,987$260,0004$344,809—$335,962
2021$7,988,211$320,326$413,352$250,0004$336,902$252,039$355,632
2020$6,592,431$81,782$284,500$155,0004—$28,173$302,423
2019$5,704,626$161,687$276,858$140,0003—$114,597$250,381

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka reported a distributable amount of $401K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka is led by Jean M. Finnegan, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jean M. Finnegan

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $21K (2019) → $28K (2025)

  • Daniel C. Finnegan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $49K (2019) → $71K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel C Finnegan — Trustee: $71KDaniel C FinneganTrustee$71KJean M Finnegan — Executive Director: $28KJean M FinneganExecutive Director$28K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $71K, to Daniel C Finnegan (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka

How much does Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka give each year?

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka gave $261K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $254K across 5 grants.

What is Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's typical grant size?

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's median grant in 2025 was $44,500, and its average grant was $43,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka give grants?

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants).

Does Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's largest grantees?

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's largest 2025 grantees include Dominican Province of St Albert the Great ($75,000), St Vincent Ferrer School ($75,000) and Chicago Jesuit Academy ($59,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka?

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka reported $8.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $371K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $401K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's EIN?

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3181533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 22, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 27, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mitchell J and Mary Ellen Lamka down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?