Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Mitchell Hamline School of Law is an independent law school that advances its mission through a combination of legal education, public service, and community engagement. It is dedicated to preparing students to practice law, while also expanding access to legal knowledge and services within our region and beyond. Mitchell hamline is committed to making legal education accessible. The law school provides full-time, part-time, and hybrid programs to increase accessibility for working professionals and non-traditional students. In addition to the academic curriculum, which includes and robust experiential offerings, mitchell hamline's work in hosting continuing legal education (CLE) events and public forums helps foster dialogue on critical legal issues and strengthens professional development for alumni and legal practitioners.
Mitchell Hamline School of Law at a glance
In short: Mitchell Hamline School of Law gave $45K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,272
- -53.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,636
- -53.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,636
- Total assets
- $97,245,848
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mitchell Hamline School of Law funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Loan Repayment Assistance Program of Minnesota Inc ($25K). Together the top 2 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 11 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Mitchell Hamline School of Law gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2021) to $108K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Loan Repayment Assistance Program of Minnesota Inc Minneapolis, MN | Support mission of reducing student loans for attorneys who go into public service. | $25,000 |
| Public Health Law Center Inc St. Paul, MN | Work Study and Endowment Grants. | $20,272 |
Ready to take the next step with Mitchell Hamline School of Law?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $97,245,848 | $61,940,378 | $59,705,464 | $45,272 | 2 | $2,261,255 |
| 2024 | $88,451,318 | $61,668,480 | $59,790,711 | $97,953 | 2 | $2,591,488 |
| 2023 | $81,458,144 | $62,006,087 | $59,427,569 | $105,455 | 2 | $1,776,988 |
| 2022 | $76,326,732 | $58,714,726 | $59,518,365 | $107,747 | 3 | $1,806,275 |
| 2021 | $82,186,251 | $56,266,158 | $55,251,388 | $42,204 | 2 | $1,211,065 |
| 2020 | $68,463,577 | $53,471,342 | $50,418,889 | $86,040 | 3 | $1,289,759 |
| 2019 | $67,916,035 | $51,636,264 | $49,852,819 | $95,981 | 3 | $1,554,685 |
About Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Based on IRS filings
Mitchell Hamline School of Law is a public charity focused on Education, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $97.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $2.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mitchell Hamline School of Law is led by Camille Davidson, President & Dean on the 2025 filing; 7 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Camille Davidson
President & Dean
New on the 2025 filing
48 hrs/week
$212K (2025)
Greg Buck
Chair
At Large → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher D. Pham
Trustee
Trustee → At Large, 2024
At Large → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances L. Kern
Trustee
Trustee → At Large, 2024
At Large → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Ransom
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Contreas Edin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Montana
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Garay-Heelan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Flaherty
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Landon Ascheman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duchess Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Stomski Seim
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Whitlock
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
B. Steven Messick
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bhupesh Pattni
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Braxton Thomas
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Perez
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juanita Freeman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Murray
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Abdo
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenya Bodden
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Spencer
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Brown
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Brennan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reynaldo Aligado Jr.
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Albert
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Elsmore
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory M. Duhl
Professor of Law
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$181K (2019) → $243K (2025)
Anthony S. Niedwiecki
Professor of Law
President & Dean → President, 2024
President → Professor of Law, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$216K (2021) → $326K (2025)
Tressa Constantineau Ries
Vice President of Finance & Administrator
Vice President of Finance & Administration → Vice President Finance & Administrator, 2024
Vice President Finance & Administrator → Vice President of Finance & Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2022
48 hrs/week
$201K (2023) → $196K (2025)
Jim Hilbert
Professor of Law
Interim President → Professor of Law, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$218K (2024) → $223K (2025)
Morgan Holcomb
Vice Dean & Academics
Professor of Law → Vice Dean & Academics, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$162K (2024) → $193K (2025)
Jill Bryant Zeanta
Vice Dean & Administration
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$195K (2025)
Brian H. Batzli
Secretary
At Large → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole James Gilchrist
At-Large Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → At-Large Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ugo A. Ukabam
At-Large Member
Trustee → At-Large Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Choi
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hellmuth
At-Large Member
Trustee → At-Large Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Quist
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (53)
- Former: Donovan W. Frank (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Fayneese Miller (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Frank V. Harris (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jean F. Holloway (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jeanne M. Forneris (2019–2024) — At Large
- Former: Linda N. Hanson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mark C. Gordon (2019–2024) — Professor of Law
- Former: Steve J. Kirsch (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Susan C. Rhode (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Wendy K. Bakken Watson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Jacobson (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Dena Sonbol (2021–2024) — Professor of Law
- Former: Melissa Wright (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sam Clark (2021–2024) — At Large
- Former: Angelique W. Eaglewoman (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Herny A. Blair (2024) — Professor of Law
- Former: Hetal Dalal (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Judge Bhupesh Pattni (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Reynaldo Aligada (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Messick (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Henry Blair (2019–2023) — Professor of Law
- Former: Mark A. Hallberg (2019–2023) — At Large
- Former: Peter B. Knapp (2019–2023) — Former Interim President & Dean
- Former: Sara Grewing (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Chalstrom (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Reggie Aligada (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Leanne Fuith Dean Of (2023) — Career & Professional Development
- Former: Stephen Kent (2021–2022) — Vice President Finance
- Former: James Hilbert (2022) — Professor of Law
- Former: Arthur Berman (2019–2021) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Becky R. Thorson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Christine K. Kalla (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Katherine Kruse (2020–2021) — Professor of Law
- Former: Alex Beeby (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara Colombo (2021) — Professor of Law
- Former: Sharon Press (2021) — Professor of Law
- Former: Charles H. Johnson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: David M. Sparby (2019–2020) — At Large
- Former: Denise D. Reilly (2019–2020) — At Large
- Former: Ellen G. Sampson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: James J. Hoolihan (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks (2019–2020) — At Large
- Former: Lisa A. Gray (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Richard L. Mack (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Colette Routel (2020) — Professor of Law
- Former: Leanne Fuith (2020) — Dean Career & Professional Development
- Former: Christine Chalstrom (2019) — At Large
- Former: Eric J. Magnuson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory L. Buck (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Helen Meyer (2019) — At Large
- Former: James Coben (2019) — Professor of Law
- Former: Jodi Glaser (2019) — Vice President Institutional Advancement
- Former: Steven E. Rau (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $326K, to Anthony Niedwiecki (Professor of Law). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mitchell Hamline School of Law
How much does Mitchell Hamline School of Law give each year?
Mitchell Hamline School of Law gave $45K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $98K across 2 grants.
How large is Mitchell Hamline School of Law?
Mitchell Hamline School of Law reported $97.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $61.9M.
What is Mitchell Hamline School of Law?
Mitchell Hamline School of Law is a public charity focused on Education, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $97.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Mitchell Hamline School of Law operate?
Mitchell Hamline School of Law has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Mitchell Hamline School of Law's EIN?
Mitchell Hamline School of Law's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0518750. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mitchell Hamline School of Law's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Institute for Market Transformation Inc
Washington, DC
The Institute for Market Transformation funds work advancing high-performing buildings, including building policy, community-led climate and housing efforts, and business practices. In 2024, its 14 grants ranged from $20,000 to $300,000, with a median of $100,000, supporting organizations in multiple states, especially Washington and California. Whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.3M
Climate Imperative Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Climate Imperative Foundation funds organizations advancing science- and policy-based reductions in carbon emissions, including clean energy, electrification, and cutting industrial pollution. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,000 to $29.75 million, with a median of $500,000, supporting work in major-emitting countries and regions; most reported grant dollars went to California, D.C., and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$109.6M
Grants
96
Total Given
$161.5M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds efforts to improve health and reduce health disparities, including community-led work, food security, policy and systems change, and stronger organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $6 million; its work is focused on Kansas, where 91% of 2024 grant dollars went. It lists sponsorship requests and applications for specific programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
United States Energy Foundation
San Francisco, CA
United States Energy Foundation funds education, outreach, and analysis advancing clean and equitable energy and climate solutions, including renewable energy, efficiency, clean transportation, buildings, and industry, in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $21 million, with a median of $135,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; grant-seekers must be invited.
Assets
$215.7M
Grants
597
Total Given
$166.3M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mitchell Hamline School of Law's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mitchell Hamline School of Law down — hundreds of funders to go?