Minneapolis Electrical Industry
To function as a labor-management cooperation committee.
Minneapolis Electrical Industry at a glance
- Total assets
- $536,172
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $377,360
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $13,503
- +77.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $342,084
- -12.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Minneapolis Electrical Industry funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $20K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gopher Campfire Sanctuary Hutchinson, MN | Donation | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Minneapolis Electrical Industry?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $536,172 | $377,360 | $342,084 | — | — | $13,503 |
| 2024 | $500,896 | $343,274 | $389,053 | $20,000 | 1 | $7,599 |
| 2023 | $546,675 | $302,943 | $665,627 | $10,000 | 1 | $12,657 |
| 2022 | $909,359 | $342,106 | $376,968 | $15,000 | 1 | $616 |
| 2021 | $944,221 | $327,278 | $285,617 | — | — | $2,765 |
| 2020 | $902,560 | $342,577 | $545,791 | $20,000 | 1 | $13,755 |
About Minneapolis Electrical Industry
Based on IRS filings
Minneapolis Electrical Industry is a public charity, based in St Louis Park, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $536K in total assets. Net investment income was $14K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minneapolis Electrical Industry's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Heimerl
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Mudge
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Morris
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Hawthorne
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Becher
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Causby
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Krause
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Peper
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Jahnke
Director - Past
Director → Director - Past, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Dan Ferguson (2020–2024) — Director - Past
- Former: David Manderson (2020–2024) — Director - Past
- Former: Seaen Kosmides (2022–2024) — Director - Past
- Former: John Kripotos (2020–2022) — Director - Past
- Former: Tim Dulas (2021–2022) — Director - Past
- Former: John Reber (2020–2021) — Director - Past
- Former: Ric Chantry (2020–2021) — Director - Past
- Former: Todd Stennes (2020–2021) — Director - Past
- Former: Peter Lindahl (2020) — Director - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Minneapolis Electrical Industry
How large is Minneapolis Electrical Industry?
Minneapolis Electrical Industry reported $536K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $377K.
Where does Minneapolis Electrical Industry operate?
Minneapolis Electrical Industry has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Minneapolis Electrical Industry's EIN?
Minneapolis Electrical Industry's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1525311. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minneapolis Electrical Industry's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the US Dept of MN - 906 - VFW - Minnesota
Hutchinson, MN
To support and honor veterans who have served on foreign soil. To provide a place for veterans to meet and socialize.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$149K
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
Welsh Family Foundation Inc
Plymouth, MN
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$197K
Stearns Foundation Inc
Hutchinson, MN
The Stearns Foundation supports charitable and public-service organizations through local or regional giving, with recent grants in Minnesota for libraries, scholarships, community music, and other local programs. Its 2026 grants totaled $10,675, ranging from $200 to $5,000 (median $250). It accepts applications with no stated deadline; applicants should describe how funds would be used and the benefit.
Assets
$212K
Grants
10
Total Given
$11K
United Way of Mower County Inc
Austin, MN
United Way of Mower County funds local nonprofit programs addressing education, financial stability, health, and basic needs in Mower County, Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $130,000, with a median award of $32,500. It accepts unsolicited requests from local nonprofits through its Community Investment process; new or currently unfunded programs must first submit a preliminary application.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minneapolis Electrical Industry's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minneapolis Electrical Industry down — hundreds of funders to go?