Milton and Dorothy Fricke
Milton and Dorothy Fricke is a private foundation, based in Lakefield, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $32K.
Milton and Dorothy Fricke at a glance
In short: Milton and Dorothy Fricke gave $35K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,806
- -83.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,801
- -89.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,631
- Total assets
- $1,166,036
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Milton and Dorothy Fricke funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul Lutheran Church ($23K across 4 grants). Together the top 3 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 19 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Milton and Dorothy Fricke gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 45% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2025) to $213K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Paul Lutheran Church Lakefield, MN | Replace Grasshopper Lawn Mower | $18,463 |
| Immanuel Lutheran Church Lakefield, MN | Improvement for School Safety | $6,526 |
| Immanuel Lutheran School Lakefield, MN | Replace Main Entrance Door on School | $5,012 |
| St Paul Lutheran Church Lakefield, MN | Repair Church Organ 2ND Half | $2,250 |
| St Paul Lutheran Church Lakefield, MN | Repair Church Organ 1ST Half | $1,750 |
| St Paul Lutheran Church Lakefield, MN | Replace Stove in Parsonage | $805 |
Ready to take the next step with Milton and Dorothy Fricke?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,166,036 | $59,181 | $61,091 | $34,806 | 6 | $34,806 | $32,370 | $77,730 |
| 2024 | $1,167,946 | $61,868 | $237,921 | $213,398 | 4 | $213,398 | $35,945 | $87,145 |
| 2023 | $1,343,999 | $66,688 | $101,242 | $79,402 | 3 | $79,402 | $44,848 | $76,487 |
| 2022 | $1,378,553 | $-18,583 | $125,040 | $125,000 | 6 | $125,000 | $1,068 | $48,328 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Milton and Dorothy Fricke reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Milton and Dorothy Fricke's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Rhode
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Paul Rentschler
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Milton and Dorothy Fricke
How much does Milton and Dorothy Fricke give each year?
Milton and Dorothy Fricke gave $35K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $213K across 4 grants.
What is Milton and Dorothy Fricke's typical grant size?
Milton and Dorothy Fricke's median grant in 2025 was $3,631, and its average grant was $5,801, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Milton and Dorothy Fricke give grants?
Milton and Dorothy Fricke gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lakefield, MN (6 grants).
Does Milton and Dorothy Fricke give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Milton and Dorothy Fricke's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Milton and Dorothy Fricke's largest grantees?
Milton and Dorothy Fricke's largest 2025 grantees include St Paul Lutheran Church ($23,268 across 4 grants), Immanuel Lutheran Church ($6,526) and Immanuel Lutheran School ($5,012), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Milton and Dorothy Fricke?
Milton and Dorothy Fricke reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Milton and Dorothy Fricke's EIN?
Milton and Dorothy Fricke's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1932603. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Milton and Dorothy Fricke funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Milton and Dorothy Fricke's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Milton and Dorothy Fricke's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Milton and Dorothy Fricke down — hundreds of funders to go?