Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $210K. Net investment income was $461K.
Key facts about Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN
In short: Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN gave $210K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6748261
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $210,042
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $26,255
- Median grant
- $25,205
- Total assets
- $3,677,784
- Primary geography
- Ohio (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.7M
+6.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$210K
+8.7% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+8.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN reported a distributable amount of $208K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $193K (2024) to $228K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $210K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Newman Baptist Church ($34K). Together the top 8 received $210K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Newman Baptist Church Massillon, OH | General Operating | $33,607 |
| Stark County Historical Society Canton, OH | General Operating | $33,607 |
| First Baptist Church Canton, OH | General Operating | $33,607 |
| MIT Investment Management Company Cambridge, MA | General Operating | $25,205 |
| Aultman Health Foundation Canton, OH | General Operating | $25,205 |
| Mercy Medical Center Inc Cleveland, OH | General Operating | $25,205 |
| YMCA of Central Stark County Canton, OH | General Operating | $16,803 |
| Young Womens Christian Association Canto Canton, OH | General Operating | $16,803 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,677,784 | $3,442,227 | $3,497,199 |
| Revenue | $503,304 | $198,006 | $133,517 |
| Expenses | $265,728 | $237,968 | $244,293 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $221,079 | $203,825 | $210,961 |
| Net Investment Income | $460,620 | $164,418 | $99,350 |
| Distributable Amount | $208,496 | $204,606 | $188,973 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 2, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$41K (2024) → $43K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $43K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN
How much does Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN give each year?
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN gave $210K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $193K across 8 grants.
What is Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's typical grant size?
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $25,205, and its average grant was $26,255, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN give grants?
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Canton, OH (5 grants).
Does Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's largest grantees?
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's largest 2025 grantees include Newman Baptist Church ($33,607), Stark County Historical Society ($33,607) and First Baptist Church ($33,607), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN?
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $221K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $208K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's EIN?
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6748261. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation
Canton, OH
The Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation funds programs promoting physical and mental well-being, including healthcare access, health education, and training for healthcare careers, in Holmes, Stark, Tuscarawas, and Wayne Counties, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,300 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from applicants: organizations can call the Foundation office for an application and guidelines.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$369K
Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton
Cleveland, OH
The Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton funds health, education, and social-service programs addressing the needs of poor and underserved people, with emphasis on areas such as housing, early childhood, and mental health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $375,000, with a median of about $24,000, and it primarily serves Stark County while also considering requests from Carroll, Holmes, Tuscarawas, and Wayne counties. It accepts online letters of inquiry on a rolling basis for Responsive and Good Samaritan grants.
Assets
$89.6M
Grants
46
Total Given
$3.2M
Albert W & Edith V Flowers Charitable
Columbus, OH
The Columbus-based foundation’s filings show grants to charitable organizations in Ohio, including general operating support, but do not state specific funding priorities. Its last reported grant was $10,029 in 2024, and it stated that it accepted no unsolicited requests; its final return indicates it has wound down grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Health Foundation of Greater Massillon
Canton, OH
The Health Foundation of Greater Massillon supports Stark Community Foundation’s mission and programs, with recent grants going to health care, medication access, dental care, education, and family-serving organizations. In 2024, it made 11 grants ranging from $10,000 to $109,050, with a median of $12,440, all to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$291K
Timken Foundation of Canton
Canton, OH
The Timken Foundation of Canton makes capital grants for charitable and educational projects, including arts, higher education, housing, social services, and community facilities; most 2025 funding went to Ohio, with awards also reaching other states and India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,026 to $2.5 million, with a median of $65,000. It accepts submissions without a required form or deadline; contact Robert R. Timken and include proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
111
Total Given
$19.5M
Henry & Louise Timken Foundation
Canton, OH
The Henry & Louise Timken Foundation supports general operating needs across education, history, hunger relief, arts, higher education, and community services, primarily in Ohio, with occasional funding in Michigan. In 2024, it made 10 grants ranging from $10,000 to $107,222, with a median of $20,000. No application process or instructions are stated.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$272K
Hoover Foundation Income Account
Columbus, OH
The Hoover Foundation Income Account primarily funds public-supported community funds, hospitals and health agencies, colleges, and community organizations, with most grants going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $315,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the amount and purpose; it does not fund individuals.
Assets
$38.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$3.5M
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation supports Ohio charitable organizations, with grants for education and scholarships, health services and equipment, youth programs, and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,450 to $43,044, with a median of $21,501; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$211K
North Canton Medical Foundation
North Canton, OH
The North Canton Medical Foundation funds community health and wellness programs, especially those serving underserved people, along with related efforts in areas such as mental health, medication access, education, food access, and family support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000, for eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in Stark County and Carroll, Holmes, Tuscarawas, or Wayne counties in Ohio. It accepts requests through a Letter of Intent process.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$10.3M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Miller George Lee Memorial PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?