Michael W Williams Tua

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 26-6110795

Michael W Williams Tua is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $190K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $16K.

Michael W Williams Tua at a glance

In short: Michael W Williams Tua gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,796
-31.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,898
-31.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,898
Total assets
$189,583
-0.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Michael W Williams Tua funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Mercy Franciscan Social Ministry Inc: $6KMercy Franciscan SocialMinistry Inc$6KPublic Library of Cincinnati: $6KPublic Library of Cincinnati$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Franciscan Social Ministry Inc ($6K). Together the top 2 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Cincinnati

How Michael W Williams Tua gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2025) to $17K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mercy Franciscan Social Ministry Inc Cincinnati, OHGeneral Operating$5,898
Public Library of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHGeneral Operating$5,898
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Michael W Williams Tua?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$189,583$17,927$18,890$11,7962$15,813$15,632$15,000
2024$190,618$21,627$23,320$17,1722$21,141$19,470$14,993
2023$192,240$9,463$5,987——$3,884$7,429$14,060
2022$185,386$15,534$23,933$17,1542$21,230$13,164$15,268
2021$196,997$24,281$23,966$17,1542$21,339$21,396$16,215
2020$196,420$12,888$23,652$17,1542—$10,439$14,491

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michael W Williams Tua reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Michael W Williams Tua's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $4KHuntington National BankTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Michael W Williams Tua

How much does Michael W Williams Tua give each year?

Michael W Williams Tua gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 2 grants.

How large is Michael W Williams Tua?

Michael W Williams Tua reported $190K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Michael W Williams Tua operate?

Michael W Williams Tua has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Michael W Williams Tua's EIN?

Michael W Williams Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6110795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Michael W Williams Tua's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Michael W Williams Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Michael W Williams Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?