Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation is a private foundation, based in Groveland, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $242K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $13K.
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation at a glance
In short: Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation gave $13K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,236
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,309
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $241,568
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Floating Doctors ($4K). Together the top 4 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $15K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Floating Doctors Topanga, CA | Free Knowlege Infrastructure | $4,236 |
| Michal's Hope Inc Orlando, FL | Patient Grants | $3,000 |
| Butterfly House Pediatric Hospice Inc Groveland, FL | Free Knowledge Infrastructure | $3,000 |
| Matthew's Hope Ministries Winter Garden, FL | Patient Grants | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $241,568 | $11 | $13,986 | $13,236 | 4 |
| 2024 | $249,288 | $1,067 | $13,750 | $13,000 | 4 |
| 2023 | $261,971 | — | $15,750 | $15,000 | 3 |
| 2022 | $275,365 | — | $15,000 | $15,000 | 5 |
| 2021 | $290,000 | $290,000 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carmen Humphrey
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Humphrey
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation
How much does Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation give each year?
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation gave $13K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 4 grants.
What is Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation's typical grant size?
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,309, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation give grants?
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (32%).
Does Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation?
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation reported $242K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $11.
What is Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation's EIN?
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3939073. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Michael & Carmen Humphrey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?