Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cypress, TX EIN: 81-4814217

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cypress, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $914K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $66K. Net investment income was $268K.

Key facts about Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation

In short: Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation gave $66K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-4814217
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$65,850
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$9,407
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$914,328
Primary geography
Missouri (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$914K

+38.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$66K

+33.0% YoY

Grant Count

7

+40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-5.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 174% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

JoplinNeoshoHoustonAvonCarthageEdwardsOklahoma CitySaginawSpringfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K5 grants2020 2 grants2021 12 grants2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $124K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $66K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Jasper County CASA: $25KJasper County CASA$25KMercy Health Foundation: $25KMercy Health Foundation$25KLafayette House: $6KLafayette House$6KJoplinRegionalMedicalSchoolAlliance: $5KJoplinRegionalMedicalSchoolAl…$5KFriends of St Avips: $3KFriends of St Avips$3KToby Keith Foundation OK Kids Korral: $1KToby Keith Foundation OK KidsKorral$1KMcCune Brooks Health Foundation: $500McCune Brooks HealthFoundation$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Jasper County CASA ($25K). Together the top 7 received $66K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 31 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jasper County CASA Joplin, MOabused childrens advocates$25,350
Mercy Health Foundation Joplin, MOmedical services$25,000
Lafayette House Joplin, MOdomestic violence substance abuse$6,000
JoplinRegionalMedicalSchoolAlliance Neosho, MOKCU Dental School campaign$5,000
Friends of St Avips Joplin, MOsupport local arts through SPIVA$3,000
Toby Keith Foundation OK Kids Korral Oklahoma City, OKpediatric cancer family support$1,000
McCune Brooks Health Foundation Carthage, MOcommunity healthcare services$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$914,328$660,657$971,622
Revenue$323,930$61,376$69,411
Expenses$66,109$51,012$126,350
Qualifying Distributions$65,850$49,500$124,200
Net Investment Income$268,176$14,912$13,412
Distributable Amount$54,034$44,060$43,674

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation is led by Christine Glauber, President Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Christine Glauber

    President Director

    Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2021

    Vice President Director → President Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Louise Glauber

    Vice President Director

    Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Michael Glauber (2020–2023) — President Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation

How much does Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation give each year?

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation gave $66K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $50K across 5 grants.

What is Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation's typical grant size?

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,407, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation give grants?

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Joplin, MO (4 grants).

Does Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation's largest grantees?

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Jasper County CASA ($25,350), Mercy Health Foundation ($25,000) and Lafayette House ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation?

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation reported $914K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation's EIN?

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4814217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jean Jack and Mildred Lemons Charitable Trust

Milwaukee, WI

The trust supports charitable organizations, with 2025 grants spanning health care, education and student support, and downtown development; 88% of its grant dollars went to Missouri, with others going to Washington, DC, and Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,875 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

45

Total Given

$385K

W R Corley Memorial Trust CO SMB Trust Services

Joplin, MO

The W R Corley Memorial Trust supports charitable organizations in areas including education, social services, health, community support, and arts and culture, with its 2025 grants all going to Missouri recipients. Grants typically were around $3,000 (the median), ranging from $1,000 to $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

62

Total Given

$248K

McCune-Brooks Health Care Foundation Inc

Carthage, MO

The foundation funds nonprofit programs that improve health and healthy lifestyles—including healthcare, nutrition, physical activity, and mental health—for the Carthage, Missouri, community. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $105,330, with a median of $22,700. It accepts applications at any time and reviews them quarterly.

Assets

$6.9M

Grants

10

Total Given

$398K

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

Fredrick G and Rebekah B Hughes Charitable

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds arts and culture, education, healthcare, student support, disability services, and child advocacy, with most recent grants going to organizations in Missouri and a small share to Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $2,500, with a median of $1,500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$827K

Grants

23

Total Given

$37K

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ruth I Kolpin Foundation

Carthage, MO

Education

Assets

—

Grants

9

Total Given

$2.4M

Freeman R Johnson Trust

Eagan, MN

The trust supports public, charitable, educational, and municipal purposes in Joplin, Missouri, including arts, health, and community services; its recent grants went mostly to Missouri organizations. Grants in 2025 ranged from $750 to $3,750, with a median of $1,750. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; contact Don McClure for application materials and deadline information.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$40K

Community Foundation of Southeast Kansas

Pittsburg, KS

The Community Foundation of Southeast Kansas funds charitable programs and projects in areas such as basic needs, youth, arts and culture, health, education, and community development, primarily in Southeast Kansas, with some grants in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,023 to $255,121, with a median of $14,227. It offers competitive application cycles; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$74.5M

Grants

81

Total Given

$2.5M

Helen S Boylan Foundation

Carthage, MO

The Helen S. Boylan Foundation supports charitable projects in arts, education, health, human services, the environment, and community improvement, generally benefiting Jasper County, Missouri; the Kansas City area; or Smith County, Texas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,800 to $39,505, with a median of $5,000. Its guidelines describe an application process but do not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

32

Total Given

$221K

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

More Funders in Texas

Michael a Mary Louise & Christine L Glauber Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?