MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc logo

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Ellicott City, MD EIN: 57-1169230 Website

Mia Sutphin Foundation, Inc. (MSF) is dedicated to supporting programs which benefit children and their families in need through direct healthcare and health outreach. MSF raises funds from the public and distributes funds to 501(c)(3) organizations running programs consistent with the MSF mission.

Key facts about MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc

In short: MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc gave $90K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
57-1169230
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$90,000
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$12,857
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,351,638
Primary geography
Maryland (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+7.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$90K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+0.0% YoY

How MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Ellicott City, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $108K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreClevelandLexingtonDorchesterSW WashingtonMiltonPhiladelphiaPhladelphiaSW WashingstonWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K7 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $90K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $90K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Health Care for the Homeless: $20KHealth Care for the Homeless$20KCommunity of Hope: $15KCommunity of Hope$15KProvidence House: $15KProvidence House$15KBrookview House: $10KBrookview House$10KMA Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children: $10KMA Society for Prevention ofCruelty to Children$10KSaint Rock Haiti Foundation: $10KSaint Rock Haiti Foundation$10KMarian House Inc: $10KMarian House Inc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Health Care for the Homeless ($20K). Together the top 7 received $90K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MDChildren's healthcare$20,000
Community of Hope SW Washington, DCChildren's healthcare$15,000
Providence House Cleveland, OHChildren's healthcare$15,000
Brookview House Dorchester, MAChildren's healthcare$10,000
MA Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MAChildren's healthcare$10,000
Saint Rock Haiti Foundation Milton, MAChildren's healthcare$10,000
Marian House Inc Baltimore, MDChildren's healthcare$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,351,638$2,188,694$1,865,399
Revenue$201,302$151,217$171,676
Expenses$92,745$93,200$90,032
Net Investment Income$107,845$63,809$75,799

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 13, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc is led by Sally Hebner, Trustee & Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sally Hebner

    Trustee & Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Atkinson

    Trustee & Chair of the Board

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Albert Sutphin II

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alison Hills

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Callum Cussen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Hearn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Sutphin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Atkinson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Nelms

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Carole Jorgensen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Sutphin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Stillman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc

How much does MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc give each year?

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc gave $90K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 7 grants.

What is MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc give grants?

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's top state is Maryland, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (33%) and District of Columbia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (2 grants).

Does MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Children's healthcare" (7 grants).

Who are MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Health Care for the Homeless ($20,000), Community of Hope ($15,000) and Providence House ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc?

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $201K.

What is MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's EIN?

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-1169230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

District of Columbia Primary Care Association

Washington, DC

DCPCA funds health-center initiatives such as clinical quality improvement, care coordination, training, research, and data collection, primarily in Washington, DC, with some funding in Maryland. In 2024, its 10 grants ranged from $10,000 to $389,526, with a median of $42,145; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

10

Total Given

$1.1M

Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

157

Total Given

$3.3M

Zanvyl and Isabelle Krieger Fund Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Fund supports advocacy and direct services in affordable housing and community development, behavioral health and healing, environmental justice, and services for families with children from birth to age three, primarily benefiting Baltimore City residents. Most grants are $2,500–$25,000 annually, though larger awards occur; organizations may apply once per year, and first-time applicants are asked to submit a letter of intent.

Assets

$30.7M

Grants

62

Total Given

$2.6M

The John J Leidy Foundation Inc

Towson, MD

The John J. Leidy Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in social and economic welfare, arts and culture, health and human services, education, and services for people with disabilities, with grants for operations, programs, and equipment. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500; it prefers organizations serving the Baltimore metropolitan area, though most funding went to Maryland organizations. It accepts requests at any time by letter and supporting materials; there is no formal application form.

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

98

Total Given

$940K

The Marion I & Henry J Knott

Baltimore, MD

The foundation funds arts and humanities, Catholic activities, education, health care, and human services, with a focus on strengthening communities in the Archdiocese of Baltimore, including Baltimore City and parts of Maryland. General Fund awards have a median of $45,000; rolling discretionary grants are $500–$2,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through its General Fund letter-of-inquiry process during open cycles.

Assets

$85.3M

Grants

100

Total Given

$2.2M

The Weglicki Family Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The Weglicki Family Foundation supports organizations in education, religion, arts, community services, healthcare, and emergency services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $26,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Maryland, with additional grants in Montana, Illinois, Texas, and Pennsylvania. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

27

Total Given

$171K

France-Merrick Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Foundation funds one-time, project-based work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, conservation, community development, and historic preservation, primarily in greater Baltimore and elsewhere in Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $305,000, with a median of $22,370; it accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling letter-of-inquiry process, with full proposals by invitation.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

184

Total Given

$10.1M

William J and Dorothy K O'Neill

Cleveland, OH

The William J and Dorothy K O’Neill Foundation supports nonprofits working with communities on health, safety, and empowerment, including areas such as birth justice, direct cash assistance, environmental justice, and family support. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $290,000, with a median of $7,500; it funded organizations in multiple locations, including Cleveland, the South Bronx, and Washington, DC. Its current Family Interest Grantmaking process is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$103.6M

Grants

185

Total Given

$5.3M

Venable Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Venable Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, human services, legal services, the environment, workforce development, and youth programs, with particular interest in legal assistance and underserved communities. Grants are typically around $10,000 (2024 awards ranged from $7,500 to $100,000) and support communities near Venable offices, including Baltimore, Washington, DC, New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Chicago, Miami, and Denver. It accepts letters of interest from applicants, with eligibility varying by location; its materials describe a competitive application process three times a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466K

Grants

198

Total Given

$2.7M

PWC Foundation Inc

New York, NY

PWC Foundation supports education and career pathways, disaster preparedness and recovery, and emergency financial assistance for PwC personnel. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.75 million, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients across the U.S., especially in New York; no geographic eligibility policy is stated. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$79.6M

Grants

503

Total Given

$22.9M

The United Way of Central Maryland Inc

Baltimore, MD

The United Way of Central Maryland funds nonprofits and community projects focused on basic needs and family stability, including housing, education, health, and economic advancement. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was about $15,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $462,000. It serves Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties; the provided information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.1M

Grants

216

Total Given

$10.6M

Morris Weinman Memorial Foundation Inc

Owings Mills, MD

The foundation funds a broad range of charitable work, including health, education, food assistance, housing, arts, and conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $19,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Maryland organizations, though it also supported groups in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests: applicants should send Mark Weinman a written request describing their organization’s function and purpose.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

42

Total Given

$70K

More Funders in Maryland

MIA Sutphin Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?