Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation
The Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Oakhurst, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in New Jersey.
Key facts about Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation
In short: Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation gave $210K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in New Jersey. 12% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-2780303
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $209,800
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $12,341
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (2 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,105,249
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$210K
+3.5% YoY
Grant Count
17
-5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+9.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $178K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 17 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported 2024 grantees include organizations with different stated missions. Monmouth Medical Center Foundation says it supports Monmouth Medical Center’s charitable purposes, programs, and services, including healthcare provided regardless of ability to pay. Simon Wiesenthal Center describes itself as a Jewish human-rights organization that confronts antisemitism and hate, stands with Israel, defends the safety of Jews worldwide, and teaches lessons of the Holocaust.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $209,800. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000. Among the largest grants were $60,000 to Monmouth Medical Center Foundation, $56,800 to Family Childrens Services, and $25,000 to Thoroughbred Placement Resources Inc. The filing lists the stated purpose for these grants as “general charitable purpose.”
Ready to take the next step with Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 12% to recipients in Maryland, and 1% to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $160K (2020) to $225K (2021). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $210K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Monmouth Medical Center Foundation ($60K). Together the top 10 received $196K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 65 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Monmouth Medical Center Foundation Long Branch, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $60,000 |
| Family Childrens Services Long Branch, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $56,800 |
| Thoroughbred Placement Resources IN Upper Marlboro, MD | General Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| Congregation Sterling Forest Lakewood, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Hatzala of Lakewood Lakewood, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Seton Hall Law School Newark, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Bno's Hadassah Lakewood, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $8,000 |
| Union Hill Congregation Manalapan, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $6,000 |
| Kollel Hora'ah of America Oakhurst, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Monmouth Count Holmdel, NJ | General Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,105,249 | $177,106 | $228,973 | $209,800 (17 grants) |
| 2023 | $3,157,116 | $137,595 | $229,238 | $202,800 (18 grants) |
| 2022 | $3,248,759 | $36,012 | $223,514 | $200,000 (16 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,105,249 | $3,157,116 | $3,248,759 |
| Revenue | $177,106 | $137,595 | $36,012 |
| Expenses | $228,973 | $229,238 | $223,514 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $209,800 | $202,800 | $200,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $160,469 | $116,057 | $63,142 |
| Distributable Amount | $178,239 | $170,526 | $190,604 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Abraham Gold as President; Aline Gold Shlinger as Vice President; Bryan Gold as Treasurer; and Dayna Gold and Steven Justin Shlinger as Secretaries.
Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation is led by Abraham Gold, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Abraham Gold
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aline Gold Shlinger
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Gold
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dayna Gold
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Justin Shlinger
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 777, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
Phone: (732) 660-1770
Frequently asked questions about Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation
How much does Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation give each year?
Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation gave $210K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $203K across 18 grants.
What is Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,341, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation give grants?
Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lakewood, NJ (6 grants), Long Branch, NJ (2 grants) and Oakhurst, NJ (2 grants).
Does Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Monmouth Medical Center Foundation ($60,000), Family Childrens Services ($56,800) and Thoroughbred Placement Resources IN ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation?
Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $210K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $178K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported 2024 grantees include organizations with different stated missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation's EIN?
Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2780303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Manasquan Bank Charitable Foundation Inc
Wall Township, NJ
Manasquan Bank Charitable Foundation supports education, social and civic services, health and wellness, recreation, and arts and culture in communities served by Manasquan Bank, primarily in New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $13,000, with a median of $2,300. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$567K
Grants
145
Total Given
$429K
The Ansell Grimm & Aaron Foundation Inc
Ocean Township, NJ
The Ansell Grimm & Aaron Foundation supports a broad mix of human services, arts and culture, education, coastal protection, and community organizations, with most of its giving going to New Jersey and smaller amounts to Maryland and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,850, with a median of $1,000. It has no application or deadline; requests should explain the grant purpose and verify the recipient’s exempt status.
Assets
$3K
Grants
37
Total Given
$59K
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Achelis & Bodman Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, employment, health, public policy, and youth and family programs, focusing mainly on New York City and northern New Jersey, especially Newark and Monmouth County. Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits in New York City and northern New Jersey; start with an inquiry letter by email.
Assets
$143.1M
Grants
158
Total Given
$6.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in New Jersey
Meyer and Pepa Gold Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?