Methodist Services Inc
Methodist Services Inc is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Urbana, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $129.2M in total assets. In 2024, it made $35.7M in qualifying distributions.
Methodist Services Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $129,151,049
- +21.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $12,631,831
- +3.5% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $35,664,802
- +13004.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $14,170,794
- +10.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Methodist Services Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $129,151,049 | $12,631,831 | $14,170,794 | $35,664,802 | — |
| 2023 | $106,463,874 | $12,206,468 | $12,885,022 | $272,154 | — |
| 2022 | $102,224,134 | $12,807,165 | $11,675,553 | — | $24,123 |
| 2021 | $103,427,874 | $13,006,406 | $11,169,600 | — | $567 |
| 2020 | $120,737,529 | $12,741,033 | $11,034,399 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Methodist Services Inc is led by James C Leonard MD, Officer-President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James C Leonard MD
Officer-President & CEO
Officer - President & CEO → Officer-President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Knepp MD
Officer-President & Carle Health-West Region
Board Member, President & CEO → Officer - President & Carle Health - West Region, 2023
Officer - President & Carle Health - West Region → Officer-President & Carle Health-West Region, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Kolb JD MHA
Officer-President, Carle Health Regions, Executive Vice President & COO
Officer - President, Carle Health Regions, Executive Vice President & COO → Officer-President, Carle Health Regions, Executive Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Stevenson
Chair
Trustee & Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Triggs JD
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dirk Roecker
Board Member
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Simon
Vice Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Hesch
Officer-Evp, Chief Financial & Strategy Officer
Officer - Executive Vice President, Chief Financial & Strategy Officer → Officer-Evp, Chief Financial & Strategy Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Dicken MBA
Vice President & Finance-West Region
Vice President & Finance - West Region → Vice President & Finance-West Region, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Crompton
Vice President, Construction & Facility Services
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Yoder CPA
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: John Peters (2021–2023) — Chief Finance Officer
- Former: John Wieland MD (2022–2023) — Chair
- Former: Rich Kriegsman (2022–2023) — Vice Chair & Trustee
- Former: Jamie Stevenson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Stumpe (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Johnsen PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Miller (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: John Peters Sectrint Cfo Fr (2020) — To, Secretary, Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Robert Quin (2020) — Secretary, Treasurer & CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Methodist Services Inc
How large is Methodist Services Inc?
Methodist Services Inc reported $129.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $12.6M.
What is Methodist Services Inc?
Methodist Services Inc is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Urbana, IL. It holds $129.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Methodist Services Inc's EIN?
Methodist Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1111134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Methodist Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Methodist Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Methodist Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?