Metals Service Center Institute logo

Metals Service Center Institute

501(c)(6) organization Rolling Meadows, IL EIN: 34-0066490 Website

The Metals Service Center Institute (MSCI) is a public charity based in Rolling Meadows, Illinois, that serves the industrial metals industry. Founded in 1909, it provides member companies with information, education, industry data, advocacy, and networking opportunities.

Metals Service Center Institute at a glance

In short: Metals Service Center Institute gave $405K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), top state Ohio. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$405,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
27
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$31,926,566
+8.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 27, 2024)
Primary geography
Ohio (11% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Metals Service Center Institute

Contact

Mailing address: 4201 Euclid Avenue, Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-2025
Phone: (847) 485-3000
Website: https://msci.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Metals Service Center Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Arizona Chapter MSCI: $15KArizona Chapter MSCI$15KCentral New York Chapter MSCI: $15KCentral New York Chapter MSCI$15KCentral States Chapter MSCI: $15KCentral States Chapter MSCI$15KCincinnati Chapter MSCI: $15KCincinnati Chapter MSCI$15KFlorida Chapter MSCI: $15KFlorida Chapter MSCI$15KGulf Region Chapter MSCI: $15KGulf Region Chapter MSCI$15KIndiana Chapter MSCI: $15KIndiana Chapter MSCI$15KInland Northwest Chapter MSCI: $15KInland Northwest Chapter MSCI$15KIntermountain Chapter MSCI: $15KIntermountain Chapter MSCI$15KMichigan Chapter MSCI: $15KMichigan Chapter MSCI$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Arizona Chapter MSCI ($15K). Together the top 10 received $150K.

Grant Size Distribution

133 grants across all recorded years

133<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 133 grants of 133 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars were distributed through chapters in multiple states. The largest reported shares by recipient state were Ohio (11%), Indiana (7%), Washington (7%), and California (7%); Arizona accounted for 4%.

Grant Distribution by State

23states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.

Cities

HiramGermantownSpringfieldTampaThe WoodlandsTremontonWichitaAshlandClaremontSpokaneApache JunctionChunchulaCommerce CityIndianapolisNoviPortageRochesterSouth HamptonStoctonTroutman

Is Metals Service Center Institute open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 27 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 56% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K27 grants2020 26 grants2021 26 grants2022 27 grants2023 27 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $255K (2022) to $405K (2024). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $405K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arizona Chapter MSCI Phoenix, AZScholarships$15,000
Central New York Chapter MSCI Auburn, NYScholarships$15,000
Central States Chapter MSCI Mishawaka, INScholarships$15,000
Cincinnati Chapter MSCI Ashland, KYScholarships$15,000
Florida Chapter MSCI Tampa, FLScholarships$15,000
Gulf Region Chapter MSCI Gulfport, ALScholarships$15,000
Indiana Chapter MSCI Crawfordsville, INScholarships$15,000
Inland Northwest Chapter MSCI Spokane, WAScholarships$15,000
Intermountain Chapter MSCI Tremonton, UTScholarships$15,000
Michigan Chapter MSCI Novi, MIScholarships$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Metals Service Center Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$31,926,566$13,599,812$12,135,201$405,00027$1,726,429
2023$29,307,810$12,904,925$11,249,213$405,00027$1,062,955
2022$26,253,662$10,640,982$9,269,568$255,00026$355,487
2021$26,582,300$7,361,325$6,834,785$259,00026$941,989
2020$22,170,500$5,789,930$6,510,154$263,50027$234,346

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

MSCI states that its purpose is to enhance member companies’ efficiency and productivity through information, education, governmental representation, networking, and forums that help improve the quality of products and services.

Its reported grants support MSCI chapter scholarship programs. Local chapter scholarship committees determine eligibility, select recipients, and set scholarship amounts and terms. MSCI distributes a scholarship policy that chapters are requested to follow.

Grantmaking

In 2024, MSCI reported 27 grants totaling $405,000. Each grant was $15,000, including grants to chapters for scholarships. Examples include the Arizona Chapter MSCI, Central New York Chapter MSCI, Central States Chapter MSCI, and Florida Chapter MSCI, each of which received $15,000 for scholarships.

MSCI’s website describes chapter scholarships as available to eligible children of employees of member companies, as well as qualifying students already attending college. Local chapter committees administer selection.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing include M. Robert Weidner III, President & CEO; John Ganem, Vice Chair; Theresa E. Wagler, Treasurer; R. Mark McCareins, Secretary; and Richard T. Marabito, Past Chairman. The filing also lists William J. Ring, Ted Lerman, Stephen T. Armstrong, Stephen P. Koch, and Noel E. Briscoe as directors at large.

Metals Service Center Institute is led by M. Robert Weidner Iii Cae, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 7 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • M. Robert Weidner Iii Cae

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $606K (2022) → $740K (2024)

  • Elizabeth Joyce

    Executive Director & Membership

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $157K (2024)

  • John G. Reid

    Chairman

    Director at Large → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan H. Goldin

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David K. Schmidt

    Director at Large

    Director → Director at Large, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noel E. Briscoe

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Lerman

    Director at Large

    Director → Director at Large, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William J. Ring

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Hickey

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Claussen

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Perreiah

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen P. Koch

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen T. Armstrong

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Chiesa

    Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Needham

    Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter R. Matt

    Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Spellman

    Vice President, Account Management & Ferrous

    Vice President, Account Management, Ferrous & Affiliates → Vice President & Account Management, 2023

    Vice President & Account Management → Vice President, Account Management & Ferrous, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $163K (2020) → $214K (2024)

  • Monique Combs

    Vice President, Knowledge & Learning

    Vice President - Professional Development → Vice President, Knowledge & Learning, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $137K (2020) → $131K (2024)

  • R. Mark McCareins

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $230K (2020) → $300K (2024)

  • Briana Dee

    Vice President, Events & Networking

    Senior Manager, Integrated Marketing & Member Expe → Vice President, Events & Networking, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $100K (2022) → $149K (2024)

  • Justin Scott

    Vice President, Innovation & Anlytics

    Vice President Innovation & Analytics → Vice President, Innovation & Anlytics, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $216K (2022) → $284K (2024)

  • John Ganem

    Vice Chair

    Director at Large → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla R. Lewis

    Vice Chair

    Treasurer → Director at Large, 2021

    Director at Large → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard T. Marabito

    Past Chairman

    Vice Chair → Chair Person, 2021

    Chair Person → Past Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa E. Wagler

    Treasurer

    Director at Large → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Brian Bedont (2020–2023) — Director at Large
  • Former: Colleen A. Phillip (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: James D. Hoffman (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Keith A. Harvey (2020–2023) — Director at Large
  • Former: Rose Manfredini (2020–2023) — Vice President Membership & Events
  • Former: Barbara R. Smith (2021–2023) — Director at Large
  • Former: Edward J. Lehner (2021–2023) — Past Chairman
  • Former: Julie Thane (2023) — Vice President, Account Management & Non-Ferrous
  • Former: Janet O'Callaghan (2022) — Senior Staff Accountant & Office Manager
  • Former: Ryan Hietpas (2022) — Executive Director, Digitalization & Technology
  • Former: M. Robert Weidner III (2020–2021) — President & CEO
  • Former: Ann Dorazio (2020) — Vice President - Marketing-Growth
  • Former: Chris Marti (2020) — Vice President - Research & Technology
  • Former: Colin Osborne (2020) — Director at Large
  • Former: David Sheer (2020) — Director at Large
  • Former: Eddie Lehner (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Holman Head (2020) — Past Chair
  • Former: Jeff Klingler (2020) — Director at Large
  • Former: Maria Haughton Roberson (2020) — Associate Director
  • Former: Ted Riddle (2020) — Director at Large
  • Former: William K. Sales Jr. (2020) — Director at Large

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

M Robert Weidner III CAE — President & CEO: $740KM Robert Weidner III CAEPresident & CEO$740KR Mark McCareins — Secretary: $300KR Mark McCareinsSecretary$300KJustin Scott — VP, Innovation and Anlytics: $284KJustin ScottVP, Innovation and Anlytics$284KKathy Spellman — VP, Account Management, Ferrous: $214KKathy SpellmanVP, Account Management, Ferrous$214KElizabeth Joyce — Ed, Membership: $157KElizabeth JoyceEd, Membership$157KBriana Dee — VP, Events and Networking: $149KBriana DeeVP, Events and Networking$149KMonique Combs — VP, Knowledge & Learning: $131KMonique CombsVP, Knowledge & Learning$131K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $740K, to M Robert Weidner III CAE (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Metals Service Center Institute

How much does Metals Service Center Institute give each year?

Metals Service Center Institute gave $405K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $405K across 27 grants.

What is Metals Service Center Institute's typical grant size?

Metals Service Center Institute's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,000, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Metals Service Center Institute give grants?

Metals Service Center Institute's top state is Ohio, with 11% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Indiana (7%) and Washington (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Hiram, OH (2 grants).

Does Metals Service Center Institute give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Metals Service Center Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (27 grants).

Who are Metals Service Center Institute's largest grantees?

Metals Service Center Institute's largest 2024 grantees include Arizona Chapter MSCI ($15,000), Central New York Chapter MSCI ($15,000) and Central States Chapter MSCI ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Metals Service Center Institute?

Metals Service Center Institute reported $31.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.6M.

What does Metals Service Center Institute fund?

MSCI states that its purpose is to enhance member companies’ efficiency and productivity through information, education, governmental representation, networking, and forums that help improve the quality of products and services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Metals Service Center Institute?

Metals Service Center Institute has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check msci.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Metals Service Center Institute's EIN?

Metals Service Center Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0066490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Metals Service Center Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Metals Service Center Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Metals Service Center Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?