Metals Service Center Institute
The Metals Service Center Institute (MSCI) is a public charity based in Rolling Meadows, Illinois, that serves the industrial metals industry. Founded in 1909, it provides member companies with information, education, industry data, advocacy, and networking opportunities.
Metals Service Center Institute at a glance
In short: Metals Service Center Institute gave $405K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), top state Ohio. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $405,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $31,926,566
- +8.9% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 27, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (11% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Metals Service Center Institute
- Contact
Mailing address: 4201 Euclid Avenue, Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-2025
Phone: (847) 485-3000
Website: https://msci.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Metals Service Center Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Arizona Chapter MSCI ($15K). Together the top 10 received $150K.
Grant Size Distribution
133 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 133 grants of 133 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed through chapters in multiple states. The largest reported shares by recipient state were Ohio (11%), Indiana (7%), Washington (7%), and California (7%); Arizona accounted for 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Metals Service Center Institute open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 27 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $255K (2022) to $405K (2024). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $405K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona Chapter MSCI Phoenix, AZ | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Central New York Chapter MSCI Auburn, NY | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Central States Chapter MSCI Mishawaka, IN | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Cincinnati Chapter MSCI Ashland, KY | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Florida Chapter MSCI Tampa, FL | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Gulf Region Chapter MSCI Gulfport, AL | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Indiana Chapter MSCI Crawfordsville, IN | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Inland Northwest Chapter MSCI Spokane, WA | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Intermountain Chapter MSCI Tremonton, UT | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Michigan Chapter MSCI Novi, MI | Scholarships | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Metals Service Center Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,926,566 | $13,599,812 | $12,135,201 | $405,000 | 27 | $1,726,429 |
| 2023 | $29,307,810 | $12,904,925 | $11,249,213 | $405,000 | 27 | $1,062,955 |
| 2022 | $26,253,662 | $10,640,982 | $9,269,568 | $255,000 | 26 | $355,487 |
| 2021 | $26,582,300 | $7,361,325 | $6,834,785 | $259,000 | 26 | $941,989 |
| 2020 | $22,170,500 | $5,789,930 | $6,510,154 | $263,500 | 27 | $234,346 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
MSCI states that its purpose is to enhance member companies’ efficiency and productivity through information, education, governmental representation, networking, and forums that help improve the quality of products and services.
Its reported grants support MSCI chapter scholarship programs. Local chapter scholarship committees determine eligibility, select recipients, and set scholarship amounts and terms. MSCI distributes a scholarship policy that chapters are requested to follow.
Grantmaking
In 2024, MSCI reported 27 grants totaling $405,000. Each grant was $15,000, including grants to chapters for scholarships. Examples include the Arizona Chapter MSCI, Central New York Chapter MSCI, Central States Chapter MSCI, and Florida Chapter MSCI, each of which received $15,000 for scholarships.
MSCI’s website describes chapter scholarships as available to eligible children of employees of member companies, as well as qualifying students already attending college. Local chapter committees administer selection.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing include M. Robert Weidner III, President & CEO; John Ganem, Vice Chair; Theresa E. Wagler, Treasurer; R. Mark McCareins, Secretary; and Richard T. Marabito, Past Chairman. The filing also lists William J. Ring, Ted Lerman, Stephen T. Armstrong, Stephen P. Koch, and Noel E. Briscoe as directors at large.
Metals Service Center Institute is led by M. Robert Weidner Iii Cae, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 7 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
M. Robert Weidner Iii Cae
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$606K (2022) → $740K (2024)
Elizabeth Joyce
Executive Director & Membership
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$157K (2024)
John G. Reid
Chairman
Director at Large → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan H. Goldin
Director at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David K. Schmidt
Director at Large
Director → Director at Large, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noel E. Briscoe
Director at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ted Lerman
Director at Large
Director → Director at Large, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William J. Ring
Director at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Hickey
Director at Large
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Claussen
Director at Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Perreiah
Director at Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen P. Koch
Director at Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen T. Armstrong
Director at Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Chiesa
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Needham
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter R. Matt
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Spellman
Vice President, Account Management & Ferrous
Vice President, Account Management, Ferrous & Affiliates → Vice President & Account Management, 2023
Vice President & Account Management → Vice President, Account Management & Ferrous, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $214K (2024)
Monique Combs
Vice President, Knowledge & Learning
Vice President - Professional Development → Vice President, Knowledge & Learning, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $131K (2024)
R. Mark McCareins
Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$230K (2020) → $300K (2024)
Briana Dee
Vice President, Events & Networking
Senior Manager, Integrated Marketing & Member Expe → Vice President, Events & Networking, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $149K (2024)
Justin Scott
Vice President, Innovation & Anlytics
Vice President Innovation & Analytics → Vice President, Innovation & Anlytics, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$216K (2022) → $284K (2024)
John Ganem
Vice Chair
Director at Large → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karla R. Lewis
Vice Chair
Treasurer → Director at Large, 2021
Director at Large → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard T. Marabito
Past Chairman
Vice Chair → Chair Person, 2021
Chair Person → Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa E. Wagler
Treasurer
Director at Large → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Brian Bedont (2020–2023) — Director at Large
- Former: Colleen A. Phillip (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: James D. Hoffman (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Keith A. Harvey (2020–2023) — Director at Large
- Former: Rose Manfredini (2020–2023) — Vice President Membership & Events
- Former: Barbara R. Smith (2021–2023) — Director at Large
- Former: Edward J. Lehner (2021–2023) — Past Chairman
- Former: Julie Thane (2023) — Vice President, Account Management & Non-Ferrous
- Former: Janet O'Callaghan (2022) — Senior Staff Accountant & Office Manager
- Former: Ryan Hietpas (2022) — Executive Director, Digitalization & Technology
- Former: M. Robert Weidner III (2020–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Ann Dorazio (2020) — Vice President - Marketing-Growth
- Former: Chris Marti (2020) — Vice President - Research & Technology
- Former: Colin Osborne (2020) — Director at Large
- Former: David Sheer (2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Eddie Lehner (2020) — Chair
- Former: Holman Head (2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Jeff Klingler (2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Maria Haughton Roberson (2020) — Associate Director
- Former: Ted Riddle (2020) — Director at Large
- Former: William K. Sales Jr. (2020) — Director at Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $740K, to M Robert Weidner III CAE (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Metals Service Center Institute
How much does Metals Service Center Institute give each year?
Metals Service Center Institute gave $405K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $405K across 27 grants.
What is Metals Service Center Institute's typical grant size?
Metals Service Center Institute's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,000, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Metals Service Center Institute give grants?
Metals Service Center Institute's top state is Ohio, with 11% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Indiana (7%) and Washington (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Hiram, OH (2 grants).
Does Metals Service Center Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Metals Service Center Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (27 grants).
Who are Metals Service Center Institute's largest grantees?
Metals Service Center Institute's largest 2024 grantees include Arizona Chapter MSCI ($15,000), Central New York Chapter MSCI ($15,000) and Central States Chapter MSCI ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Metals Service Center Institute?
Metals Service Center Institute reported $31.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.6M.
What does Metals Service Center Institute fund?
MSCI states that its purpose is to enhance member companies’ efficiency and productivity through information, education, governmental representation, networking, and forums that help improve the quality of products and services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Metals Service Center Institute?
Metals Service Center Institute has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check msci.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Metals Service Center Institute's EIN?
Metals Service Center Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0066490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Metals Service Center Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Metals Service Center Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Metals Service Center Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?