Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Cedar Rapids, IA EIN: 51-0233180

Exclusively organized to foster, support, and encourage the mission and activites of mercy medical center.

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc gave $22.1M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2.8M), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$22,130,314
+158.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,766,289
+158.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$840,240
Total assets
$140,851,371
+3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Mercy Medical Center: $22.1M across 8 grantsMercy Medical Center$22.1M · 8 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Medical Center ($22.1M across 8 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K3$50–100K10$100–250K9$250–500K5$500K–1M10$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 40 (25%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Cedar Rapids

How Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 251% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M9 grants2020 9 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2020) to $22.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $22.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IAMercy Medical Center Projects & Operations$15,850,616
Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IAHallmar Village$2,300,249
Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IAEquipment$1,458,117
Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IACancer Services & Hall-Perrine Cancer Center$1,106,754
Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IAHall Radiation Center$573,725
Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IAFamily Caregivers Center$357,744
Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IAHospice House and Hospice Programs$355,467
Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IANursing Scholarships & Educational Programs$127,642
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$140,851,371$11,354,972$23,915,649$22,130,3148$6,700,710
2024$136,358,421$11,056,520$10,255,926$8,556,3288$5,022,331
2023$132,829,882$11,326,813$17,808,830$16,386,2197$4,976,238
2022$138,946,347$17,935,593$7,567,382$6,306,0748$7,563,974
2021$139,695,167$26,438,389$3,923,632$2,774,2859$5,883,332
2020$103,619,269$33,984,489$3,457,373$2,485,2679$2,149,598

About Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cedar Rapids, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $140.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $22.1M. Net investment income was $6.7M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc is led by Lorrie M. Erusha, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lorrie M. Erusha

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2021) → $228K (2025)

  • Barrie Ernst

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryle Mitvalsky

    Director

    Director → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darrel Morf

    Director

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2021

    Vice Chairman → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Rife

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Merfeld

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Dewolf

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Cataldo

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandi Mueller

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John-Paul Besong

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Slater

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bhavya Akhauri MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mindy Davis-Kayser

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024) → $102K (2025)

  • Charles Rohde

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emmett J. Scherrman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Van Genderen

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Assistant Treasurer

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Assistant Treasurer → Executive Vice President, COO, CFO & Assistant Treasurer, 2023

    Executive Vice President, COO, CFO & Assistant Treasurer → Executive Vice President, CFO & Assistant Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy L. Charles

    Former Secretary

    Secretary → Former Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Quinn MD

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Bruce McGrath (2020–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: A. James Tinker (2020–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Al Ruffalo (2022–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Sister Susan O'Connor (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Janis Kazimour (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Crockett (2020–2021) — Former President
  • Former: David C. Neuhaus (2020) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: William Galbraith (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lorrie M Erusha — President: $228KLorrie M ErushaPresident$228KMindy Davis-Kayser — Vice President: $102KMindy Davis-KayserVice President$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $228K, to Lorrie M Erusha (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc

How much does Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc give each year?

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc gave $22.1M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.6M across 8 grants.

What is Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $840,240, and its average grant was $2,766,289, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc give grants?

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cedar Rapids, IA (8 grants).

Does Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc?

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc reported $140.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.

What is Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc?

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cedar Rapids, IA. It holds $140.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's EIN?

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0233180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)

Live grants for the work Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Mercycare Service Corporation

Cedar Rapids, IA

To provide general strategic direction and oversight functions in conjunction with the primary purpose of engaging in activities which promote the general health of the community in accordance with the ideals of the sisters of mercy.

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$295K

Iowa Oncology Research Association

Des Moines, IA

To be engaged in the pursuit of basic and clinical oncological research, while promoting optimal and comprehensive care for the oncology patients in Iowa.

Medical Research

Assets

$399K

Grants

5

Total Given

$531K

Vizient Inc Foundation

Irving, TX

In 2024, the foundation gave $5,000–$25,000, typically $15,000, mainly for disaster relief to healthcare organizations, with most funding going to Georgia and North Carolina and smaller grants elsewhere. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$371K

Grants

10

Total Given

$150K

Herrig Charitable Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Herrig Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including youth, community, and health organizations; 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of about $1,000. It is based in Dubuque, Iowa, and most grant dollars went to Iowa organizations, with some support in other states. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and explains what to include in a request, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$540K

Grants

13

Total Given

$30K

Grinnell Regional Medical Center

Grinnell, IA

Grinnell Regional Medical Center primarily funds health-care-related programs and services, including community health improvement, and its reported grants went to Iowa recipients. In 2024, its 14 grants ranged from $5,866 to $236,810, with a median of $11,046; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$494K

Chicopee Savings Bank Charitable

Chicopee, MA

Chicopee Savings Bank Charitable funds community development and quality-of-life work, including community services, health, education, food assistance, and scholarships, in communities served by legacy Chicopee Savings Bank offices and immediately adjacent areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000. The filing describes application materials and deadlines as set by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

19

Total Given

$112K

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?