Exclusively organized to foster, support, and encourage the mission and activites of mercy medical center.
Key facts about Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc
In short: Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc gave $22.1M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2.8M), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0233180
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,130,314
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $2,766,289
- Median grant
- $840,240
- Total assets
- $140,851,371
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$140.9M
+3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$22.1M
+158.6% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.8M
+158.6% YoY
How Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 251% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cedar Rapids, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $140.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $22.1M. Net investment income was $6.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2020) to $22.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $22.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Medical Center ($22.1M across 8 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 40 (25%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Mercy Medical Center Projects & Operations | $15,850,616 |
| Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Hallmar Village | $2,300,249 |
| Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Equipment | $1,458,117 |
| Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Cancer Services & Hall-Perrine Cancer Center | $1,106,754 |
| Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Hall Radiation Center | $573,725 |
| Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Family Caregivers Center | $357,744 |
| Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Hospice House and Hospice Programs | $355,467 |
| Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Nursing Scholarships & Educational Programs | $127,642 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $140,851,371 | $136,358,421 | $132,829,882 |
| Revenue | $11,354,972 | $11,056,520 | $11,326,813 |
| Expenses | $23,915,649 | $10,255,926 | $17,808,830 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,700,710 | $5,022,331 | $4,976,238 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc is led by Lorrie M. Erusha, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lorrie M. Erusha
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2021) → $228K (2025)
Barrie Ernst
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryle Mitvalsky
Director
Director → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrel Morf
Director
Director → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rife
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Merfeld
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Dewolf
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Cataldo
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Mueller
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John-Paul Besong
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Slater
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bhavya Akhauri MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mindy Davis-Kayser
Vice President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024) → $102K (2025)
Charles Rohde
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emmett J. Scherrman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Van Genderen
Executive Vice President, CFO & Assistant Treasurer
Executive Vice President, CFO & Assistant Treasurer → Executive Vice President, COO, CFO & Assistant Treasurer, 2023
Executive Vice President, COO, CFO & Assistant Treasurer → Executive Vice President, CFO & Assistant Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy L. Charles
Former Secretary
Secretary → Former Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Timothy Quinn MD
Secretary
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Bruce McGrath (2020–2024) — Former Director
- Former: A. James Tinker (2020–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Al Ruffalo (2022–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Sister Susan O'Connor (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Janis Kazimour (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Crockett (2020–2021) — Former President
- Former: David C. Neuhaus (2020) — Vice Chairman
- Former: William Galbraith (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $228K, to Lorrie M Erusha (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc
How much does Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc give each year?
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc gave $22.1M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.6M across 8 grants.
What is Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $840,240, and its average grant was $2,766,289, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc give grants?
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cedar Rapids, IA (8 grants).
Does Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc?
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc reported $140.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
What is Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc?
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cedar Rapids, IA. It holds $140.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's EIN?
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0233180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Variety - the Children's Charity of Iowa
Des Moines, IA
Variety – the Children’s Charity of Iowa funds Iowa children’s nonprofits for tangible projects such as equipment, building improvements, accessible programs, and transportation that benefit children facing health, economic, or other challenges. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $13,000 and ranged from $5,350 to $92,965; it accepts applications annually from eligible Iowa nonprofits.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
90
Total Given
$1.8M
The Hall-Perrine Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Hall-Perrine Foundation primarily funds capital projects and may consider new, distinctive program projects with lasting community value; its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $750,000, with a median of $260,000. It funds eligible 501(c)(3) public nonprofits in Linn County, Iowa; prospective applicants are asked to make a preliminary inquiry, and program requests should begin with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$143.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$5.6M
The John J Leidy Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The John J. Leidy Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in social and economic welfare, arts and culture, health and human services, education, and services for people with disabilities, with grants for operations, programs, and equipment. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500; it prefers organizations serving the Baltimore metropolitan area, though most funding went to Maryland organizations. It accepts requests at any time by letter and supporting materials; there is no formal application form.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$940K
Iowa Hospital Association
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Hospital Association’s available grant record shows $2 million awarded in 2021 for medical and health-related study, research, and education, particularly involving Iowa hospitals. Its focus is Iowa, and the information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$433K
Long Island Real Estate Group Inc
Melville, NY
The Long Island Real Estate Group unites real estate developers, owners, and allied trades to proactively enhance and maintain the quality of the real estate industry. We foster camaraderie, encourage fellowship, advance the economic interests of our members, and provide voluntary and mutual assistance, ensuring a strong and collaborative professional community.
Assets
$355K
Grants
7
Total Given
$165K
Aiming for a Cure Foundation
Iowa City, IA
The mission of the Aiming for a Cure Foundation is to suuport children and families who are dealing with difficult times and decisions in our local communities. Our goal is to improve the quality of life for these children and families who are affected by cancer, through the fund.
Assets
$238K
Grants
9
Total Given
$428K
John C Pangborn Item Fifteenth
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships and general support for educational, religious, health, and community-service organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Maryland. Its 31 grants totaled $488,863, ranging from $2,505 to $169,209, with a median of $5,011. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
31
Total Given
$489K
Wabtec Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Wabtec Foundation funds education, especially literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, and environmental projects, prioritizing communities where Wabtec operates and organizations connected to employee volunteering. Its direct-grant awards are typically $1,000–$10,000; applications are considered, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
254
Total Given
$839K
Chicopee Savings Bank Charitable
Chicopee, MA
Chicopee Savings Bank Charitable funds community development and quality-of-life work, including community services, health, education, food assistance, and scholarships, in communities served by legacy Chicopee Savings Bank offices and immediately adjacent areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000. The filing describes application materials and deadlines as set by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$112K
Bolduc Schuster Family Foundation
West Hartford, CT
The Bolduc Schuster Family Foundation funds charitable organizations across health, education, religious, cultural, and public media fields, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $320,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$630K
Vizient Inc Foundation
Irving, TX
In 2024, the foundation gave $5,000–$25,000, typically $15,000, mainly for disaster relief to healthcare organizations, with most funding going to Georgia and North Carolina and smaller grants elsewhere. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$371K
Grants
10
Total Given
$150K
John P & Lawrence J Giacoletto Fnd
Marion, IA
The foundation supports government entities and tax-exempt organizations working in STEAM education, lifelong learning, literacy, libraries, scholarships, and cultural and educational programs, primarily in Iowa and Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $920 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant inquiries through its website; a full application is by invitation.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$395K
More Funders in Iowa
Mercy Hospitalcedar Rapidsia Endowment Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?