Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc
Gifting for health - logansport memorial hospital foundation builds capital, awards grants and promotes services to enhance the overall health and wellness of our community.
Key facts about Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc
In short: Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc gave $138K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $69K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1631001
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $138,122
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $69,061
- Median grant
- $69,061
- Total assets
- $3,768,410
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$138K
+137.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$69K
+18.5% YoY
How Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc
Based on IRS filings
Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc is a public charity, based in Logansport, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $138K. Net investment income was $175K.
Ready to take the next step with Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2023) to $187K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $138K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Logansport Memorial Hospital ($127K). Together the top 2 received $138K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Logansport Memorial Hospital Logansport, IN | Support Hospital's Mission | $127,122 |
| Logansport Parks & Recreation Foundation Logansport, IN | Support Mission | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,768,410 | $3,606,617 | $3,284,918 |
| Revenue | $364,759 | $265,969 | $292,791 |
| Expenses | $230,686 | $178,384 | $207,226 |
| Net Investment Income | $174,839 | $75,351 | $46,817 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc is led by Scott Kraud, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott Kraud
President
President → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Higgins
Board Member
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Dandrea
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Ladow
Vice President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kailin Bauman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leeann Murray
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bowditch
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Cunningham
Board Member
Board Member-Term → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kris Cover
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tara McVay
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlyn Shidler
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynda Shrock
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Carmen Jones (2020–2023) — Board Member Partial Term
- Former: Perry Gay (2020–2023) — Board Member Partial Term
- Former: Vicki Byrd (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Ameen (2023) — Board Member Partial Term
- Former: Lora Redweik (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chad Geer (2020) — Board Member-
- Former: Gregory Bell (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc
How much does Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc give each year?
Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc gave $138K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $58K across 1 grant.
How large is Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc?
Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $365K.
Where does Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc operate?
Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc's EIN?
Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1631001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Memorial Hospital Foundation of Cass County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?