Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc logo

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 03-0417049 Website
Economically disadvantaged peopleHealth

As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.

Key facts about Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc

In short: Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
03-0417049
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$50,000
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$69,702,326
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$69.7M

-8.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$50K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$50K

About Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $69.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K.

Focus Areas

Economically disadvantaged peopleHealth
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Chattanooga

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants20190 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Memorial Health Care System Foundation: $50KMemorial Health Care SystemFoundation$50K

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE SYSTEM FOUNDATION Chattanooga, TNPROGRAM SUPPORT$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$69,702,326$76,210,654$46,492,019
Revenue$171,072,788$135,364,348$121,592,040
Expenses$200,842,504$163,461,292$150,208,487
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income——$-3,866
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc is led by Janelle Reilly, Market CEO on every filing since 2020; 13 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Janelle Reilly

    Market CEO

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maelor Hughes

    President

    Board Member & Mms President → Vice Chair & Mms President, 2022

    Vice Chair & Mms President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hany Naggar MD

    Chair & Physician

    Board Member & Physician → Chair & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $294K (2020) → $360K (2025)

  • Daniel Heithold MD

    Board Member & Physician

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $585K (2020) → $573K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Mullins MD

    Physician

    Urologist → Physician, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $895K (2020) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Michael Dant MD

    Former Officer

    Board Member & Physician → Board Member & Chair, 2024

    Board Member & Chair → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $360K (2020) → $397K (2025)

  • Krishnendu Bhadra MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $950K (2021) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Tonia Cox MD

    Board Member & Physician

    Board Member & Physician → Chair & Physician, 2024

    Chair & Physician → Board Member & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $354K (2022) → $378K (2025)

  • Derek Crouthers MD

    Board Member & Physician

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $416K (2023) → $754K (2025)

  • Franklin Baker Pa

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2023) → $120K (2025)

  • Ranjith Babu MD

    Neurosurgeon

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $911K (2023) → $827K (2025)

  • Mayshan Ghiassi MD

    Physician & Neurosurgeon

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Jr James Headrick MD

    Thoracic Surgeon Primary

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $1M (2025)

  • Natalie Braggs MD

    Board Member & Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $317K (2025)

  • Rachel Labovitz MD

    Board Member & Physician Internal Med General

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $505K (2025)

  • Andrew McGill

    Board Member & Vice President

    Board Member & Mhcs Senior Vice President Development → Board Member, Mhcs Senior Vice President Development & Vice President, 2023

    Board Member, Mhcs Senior Vice President Development & Vice President → Board Member & Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Schumacher

    Former Officer

    Senior Vice President of Operations & Se Division → Former Senior Vice President of Operations & Se Division, 2024

    Former Senior Vice President of Operations & Se Division → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Sutton

    Former Officer

    Former CFO → President, 2024

    President → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Hammett

    Former Officer

    Board Member & Former CFO → Former Board Member & CFO, 2021

    Former Board Member & CFO → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David Foster MD

    Board Member & System Vice President Pe Ops

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Redding MD

    Board Member & Senior Vice President Pe

    Board Member & Vp-Clinically Integrated Network → Board Member & Senior Vice President Pe, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Nielsen

    Market Vice President Finance

    CFO → Market Vice President Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Jackson MD

    Board Member & Mkt Chief Medical Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Alycia Cleinman MD (2020–2024) — Past Chair & Physician
  • Former: Mark Fugate MD (2023–2024) — Vascular Surgeon Primary
  • Former: McCabe Rhonda (2023–2024) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Larry Sprouse MD (2023) — Vascular Surgeon Primary
  • Former: Gary Meredith MD (2020–2022) — Chair & Physician
  • Former: James Headrick Jr. MD (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Kent Grotefendt MD (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Mark Heinsohn MD (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Gene Marie Record (2021–2022) — Board Member & Nurse Pract Family Medicine
  • Former: David Elias MD (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Fitzhugh Hamilton MD (2020) — Board Member & Physician
  • Former: Gregory Nieckula DO (2020) — Chair & Physician
  • Former: John Gwin (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Marijka Grey MD (2020) — Board Member & Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeffrey Mullins MD — Physician: $1.3MJeffrey Mullins MDPhysician$1.3MKrishnendu Bhadra MD — Physician: $1.2MKrishnendu Bhadra MDPhysician$1.2MMayshan Ghiassi MD — Physician/Neurosurgeon: $1.1MMayshan Ghiassi MDPhysician/Neurosurgeon$1.1MJr James Headrick MD — Thoracic Surgeon Primary: $1.0MJr James Headrick MDThoracic Surgeon Primary$1.0MRanjith Babu MD — Neurosurgeon: $827KRanjith Babu MDNeurosurgeon$827KDerek Crouthers MD — Board Member/Physician: $754KDerek Crouthers MDBoard Member/Physician$754KDaniel Heithold MD — Board Member/Physician: $573KDaniel Heithold MDBoard Member/Physician$573KRachel Labovitz MD — Board Member/Physician Internal Med General: $505KRachel Labovitz MDBoard Member/Physician Internal…$505KMichael Dant MD — Former Officer: $397KMichael Dant MDFormer Officer$397KTonia Cox MD — Board Member/Physician: $378KTonia Cox MDBoard Member/Physician$378KHany Naggar MD — Chair/Physician: $360KHany Naggar MDChair/Physician$360KNatalie Braggs MD — Board Member/Physician: $317KNatalie Braggs MDBoard Member/Physician$317KFranklin Baker PA — Board Member/Pa: $120KFranklin Baker PABoard Member/Pa$120K

Frequently asked questions about Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc

How much does Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc give each year?

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc?

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc reported $69.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $171.1M.

What is Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc?

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $69.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc operate?

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc's EIN?

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0417049. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds companion-animal programs, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S., its territories, and Canada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1 million, with a median of $25,000. Application access depends on the grant program; Accelerator grants are by invitation only, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted overall.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

346

Total Given

$12.9M

Community Foundation for

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

Osaic Foundation Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.

Assets

$83K

Grants

281

Total Given

$1.1M

Dignity Health

Phoenix, AZ

Dignity Health funds community health and well-being projects, including access to care, chronic disease prevention, mental health and substance use, and youth development, with priorities varying by local program; grants primarily went to California (72%) and Arizona. The 2025 median grant was $40,000, while local programs offer awards of $20,000–$100,000; application routes vary, with Greater Sacramento accepting online applications and San Bernardino requiring a Letter of Intent before inviting full proposals.

Assets

$22.8B

Grants

230

Total Given

$320.3M

Dougherty Foundation Inc

Phoenix, AZ

The foundation funds scholarships covering college costs for U.S. citizens who are Arizona residents enrolled in accredited degree programs, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Arizona recipients. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875. It provides an online application; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Education

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

223

Total Given

$376K

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

Thunderbirds Charities

Phoenix, AZ

Thunderbirds Charities funds Arizona nonprofits serving Maricopa and Pinal Counties, supporting children and families, education, community quality of life, people with physical or mental challenges, and efforts addressing domestic violence, homelessness, and poverty. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,321 to $1 million, with a median award of $34,055. It accepts applications through its website.

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

150

Total Given

$11.0M

Burton Family Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Burton Family Foundation funds education and human-services programs, including youth development, college and career readiness, basic needs, and services for immigrants and refugees, prioritizing underserved groups. It primarily supports organizations across Arizona; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It directs applicants to review its eligibility guidelines and process and considers Letters of Intent, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$132.9M

Grants

148

Total Given

$10.5M

More Funders in Arizona

Memorial Health Partners Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?