Memorial Drive Ministries Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Stone Mountain, GA EIN: 61-1871930

Memorial Drive Ministries envisions the end of disconnectedness for refugees and the multicultural community of clarkston. Located in the most diverse square mile in America due to decades of welcoming those fleeing persecution, mdm fosters diverse christian worship, innovative social services, and transformative relationships by offering a shared space for multiple onsite partners: congregations, nonprofits, recreation groups, and community organizations that serve our new neighbors. Mdm provides welcoming space, develops capacity-expanding community, and convenes critical conversations to help us all grow better connected to god, one another, and creation.

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc at a glance

In short: Memorial Drive Ministries Inc gave $21K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,780
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$6,927
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$1,757,378
+6.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Memorial Drive Ministries Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

New Jerusalem Gospel Church: $8KNew Jerusalem Gospel Church$8KInspiritus: $7KInspiritus$7KAmani Women Center: $6KAmani Women Center$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was New Jerusalem Gospel Church ($8K). Together the top 3 received $21K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

ClarkstonAtlantaLawrencevilleSt. Paul

How Memorial Drive Ministries Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40KTotal only2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $39K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $21K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New Jerusalem Gospel Church Lawrenceville, GAThe assistance supported unexpected funeral expenses, joint services for the congolese community, and a young adult literacy and life skills class.$8,114
Inspiritus Atlanta, GAThe assistance provided support for joint events like the new americans celebration, the maximizing global talent event, & world refugee day; as well as direct emergency support to resettled refugees.$7,000
Amani Women Center Clarkston, GAThe assistance supported providing diapers, wipes, gift cards, shoes, school supplies, winter coats & energy bill assistance to resettled refugee families.$5,666
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Memorial Drive Ministries Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,757,378$721,456$608,755$20,7803$13,985
2024$1,644,743$672,136$489,079——$15,052
2023$1,190,563$830,532$715,114$39,3942$5,912
2022$1,098,040$1,065,029$410,511$22,5502$182
2021$432,827$448,877$390,304$23,6033$19
2020$246,307$330,788$263,422$4,976Total only$7

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Memorial Drive Ministries Inc

Based on IRS filings

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc is a public charity focused on religion, based in Stone Mountain, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $14K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc is led by David Roth, Executive Director on filings since 2020; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Roth

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $48K (2020) → $87K (2025)

  • Bobbie Wrenn Banks

    Co-President

    Board Member → Co-President Elect, 2024

    Co-President Elect → Co-President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley Kibler

    Co-President

    Board Member → Co-President Elect, 2024

    Co-President Elect → Co-President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Cashwell

    Operations Chair

    Board President → President, 2022

    President → Operations Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joy Fisher

    Executive Officio

    Ex-Officio Board Member → Executive Officio, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Logan Thore

    Board Member

    Board President → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aisha Brooks-Johnson

    Executive Officio

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly Markham

    President-Elect

    Board Member → Development Chair, 2024

    Development Chair → President-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Insoo Lee

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krystal Fernandez

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Blankinship

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Kirksey

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Lynn Dalton

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Kasele

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhett Solomon

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teni-Ola Ogunjobi

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Fran Mohr (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Nancy Phillimore (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Crispin Wilondja (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jo Ann Nelson (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Allison Arsenault (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David Lower (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Gad Mpoyo (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Green (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Jensen (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Anne Fyffe (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Janelle Moore (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Aisha Brooks-Ltyle (2022) — Executive Officio
  • Former: George Tatro (2020) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Marva Bryan (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Todd Speed (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Roth — Executive Director: $87KDavid RothExecutive Director$87K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $87K, to David Roth (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Memorial Drive Ministries Inc

How much does Memorial Drive Ministries Inc give each year?

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc gave $21K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Memorial Drive Ministries Inc's typical grant size?

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $6,927, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Memorial Drive Ministries Inc give grants?

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Memorial Drive Ministries Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Memorial Drive Ministries Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Memorial Drive Ministries Inc?

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $721K.

What is Memorial Drive Ministries Inc?

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc is a public charity focused on religion, based in Stone Mountain, GA. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Memorial Drive Ministries Inc's EIN?

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1871930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Memorial Drive Ministries Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Waterfall Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Waterfall Foundation supported 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable causes, with grants typically around $50,000 in 2025; its reported awards included recipients in the U.S. Virgin Islands, Georgia, and Illinois, though nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts because of a one-time asset transfer. The foundation filed to dissolve in April 2025, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$-969,035

Grants

5

Total Given

$21.2M

Jesse Parker Williams Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Jesse Parker Williams Foundation funds preventive, comprehensive health opportunities and access to health services for women and children, with emphasis on health equity, integrated care, and community collaboration in metro Atlanta’s Clayton, Cobb, Fulton, DeKalb, and Gwinnett counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through an online process and encourages applicants to speak with the executive director before applying.

Assets

$37.0M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.2M

Latino Community Fund Inc

Atlanta, GA

Latino Community Fund Inc funds Latino-serving and Latino-led organizations working on civic engagement, advocacy, health, education, immigration services, and economic opportunity, primarily in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $57,300, with a median of $25,000; grants are available to member and partner organizations, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

13

Total Given

$325K

The Shapiro Foundation

Needham, MA

The Shapiro Foundation funds refugee resettlement and integration, including lawful pathways, community sponsorship, education for displaced children, and urgent basic needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000; its work spans six continents, with substantial funding going to organizations in Massachusetts and other U.S. states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$123.7M

Grants

85

Total Given

$5.2M

United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

203

Total Given

$36.4M

Abreu M & F Ctr Tr UA

Orlando, FL

The Trust supports nonprofit programs and projects in animal welfare, children’s and senior services, health, and social needs, primarily in Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, and Gwinnett counties in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $70,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and considers proposals by invitation only.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

36

Total Given

$504K

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Memorial Drive Ministries Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Memorial Drive Ministries Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?