Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO
The organization uses its revenue to provide educational opportunities for its members in order to meet continuing education requirements for their licenses. Other than a small amount of investment income, members' dues are the only source of income.
Key facts about Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO
In short: Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 83-2860978
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,540
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,540
- Median grant
- $12,540
- Total assets
- $772,400
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$772K
+2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
-77.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
-77.3% YoY
How Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO gives
- Giving grew 109% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO
Based on IRS filings
Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $772K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $11K.
Ready to take the next step with Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $148K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Indiana State Medical Association ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana State Medical Association Indianapolis, IN | Pap Program Funding | $12,540 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $772,400 | $753,171 | $641,154 |
| Revenue | $450,680 | $349,872 | $338,623 |
| Expenses | $323,269 | $334,565 | $426,406 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,740 | $2,246 | $2,167 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO is led by Imad Shawa MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Imad Shawa MD
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$10K (2023) → $20K (2024)
Jamil Ahmed MD
Member
Officer → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
$5K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Evan Fitz MD
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$10K (2024)
Aikash Agarwal MD
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Erik Achramowicz DO
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
James Hartson MD
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Julia Garcia MD
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Jonathan B. Lupton MD (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Anthony Andres MD (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Michael D. Bohlin MD (2021–2022) — Hospitalist Representative & Laf
- Former: Michael J. Need MD (2021–2022) — President in
- Former: Richard N. Rosales MD (2021–2022) — Pathology Chairman Laf
- Former: Timothy M. Snyder MD (2021–2022) — Pediatric Chairman & Laf
- Former: Wanda L. Estep MD (2021–2022) — Family Medicine Chairman
- Former: William K. Oliver Dpm (2021–2022) — Ortho Chairman Laf
- Former: Andrew Perry MD (2022) — Officer
- Former: Charles Tattersall MD (2022) — Officer
- Former: David Farman MD (2022) — Officer
- Former: Jonathan Martin MD (2022) — Officer
- Former: Richard Makowiec MD (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Mary E. Below MD (2020–2021) — Past President in
- Former: Timothy Williams MD (2020–2021) — President Mo
- Former: Adel S. Yaacoub MD (2021) — Cardiology Chairman Laf
- Former: Andrew A. Alimo DO (2021) — Emergency Medicine Chair Laf
- Former: Douglas W. Rookstool MD (2021) — Medicine Chairman Laf
- Former: Eden M. True MD (2021) — Surgery Chairman Laf
- Former: Gary Midla DO (2021) — Vice President Mo
- Former: Jason D. Thorp MD (2021) — Credentials Chair in
- Former: John E. Francis MD (2021) — Trauma Chairman Laf
- Former: Joseh R. Shinn MD (2021) — Medical Staff President & Laf
- Former: Nathan E. Bradley MD (2021) — Anesthesia Chairman & Laf
- Former: Nathan Huber MD (2021) — Secretary & Treasure Laf
- Former: Robert E. Mehl Jr. MD (2021) — Radiology Chairman & Laf
- Former: Samir H. Shah MD (2021) — Vice President Laf
- Former: Scott L. Sinnott MD (2021) — Ob Chairman & Faf
- Former: Ginny Tutterow (2020) — Controller
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $20K, to Imad Shawa MD (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO
How much does Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO give each year?
Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $55K across 1 grant.
How large is Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO?
Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO reported $772K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $451K.
Where does Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO operate?
Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO's EIN?
Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2860978. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Medical Staffs of Indiana Catholic Hospitals CO down — hundreds of funders to go?