Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc
Meals On Wheels Delaware?s MOWD mission is to raise funds, other resources, and awareness to support meal delivery programs to homebound seniors in Delaware.
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc at a glance
In short: Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc gave $300K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $299,648
- -27.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $59,930
- -27.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,830
- Total assets
- $2,349,708
- +9.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Delaware (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Modern Maturity Center ($160K). Together the top 5 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 24 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc gives
- Giving grew 87% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2020) to $415K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Modern Maturity Center Dover, DE | Provide Funding | $159,977 |
| Cheer Georgetown, DE | Provide Funding | $51,033 |
| City Fare Meals On Wheels Wilmington, DE | Provide Funding | $50,830 |
| Meals On Wheels Lewes & Rehob Lewes, DE | Provide Funding | $19,378 |
| Newark Senior Center Newark, DE | Provide Funding | $18,430 |
Ready to take the next step with Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,349,708 | $744,961 | $827,849 | $299,648 | 5 | $34,365 |
| 2023 | $2,151,519 | $1,018,048 | $896,590 | $414,840 | 5 | $12,722 |
| 2022 | $1,917,400 | $813,594 | $665,231 | $193,556 | 5 | $550 |
| 2021 | $1,898,293 | $927,156 | $590,499 | $160,116 | 4 | $175 |
| 2020 | $1,528,408 | $640,357 | $577,998 | $140,056 | 5 | $96,278 |
| 2019 | $1,370,396 | $767,103 | $665,933 | $248,274 | 5 | $108,780 |
About Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc
Based on IRS filings
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $34K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc is led by Anne Love, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anne Love
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$76K (2019) → $84K (2024)
Nicole Bailey Ashton
Chairman
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ben Muse
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Hunter
Director
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Cochrhan
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel C Dugan
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyndon Yearick
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Clement
Director
Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Baylis
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Hannum
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vaughn Hardin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Devashish Guha
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pamela Scott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Schulze
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lanette Sherman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Custer-Hufe
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Fonda
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Stonebraker
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: John McMahon (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Maria Fraser (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jan Waldauer (2023) — Director
- Former: Nicole Bailey (2023) — Chairman
- Former: Jane Goldberg (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Noreen Lyons Poole (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Coons (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kim Fonda (2019) — Director
- Former: P Randolph Taylor (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Pam Scott (2019) — Director
- Former: Tom Coons (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $84K, to Anne Love (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc
How much does Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc give each year?
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc gave $300K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $415K across 5 grants.
What is Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's typical grant size?
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's median grant in 2024 was $50,830, and its average grant was $59,930, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc give grants?
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc gives mostly in Delaware: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Funding" (5 grants).
Who are Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's largest grantees?
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Modern Maturity Center ($159,977), Cheer ($51,033) and City Fare Meals On Wheels ($50,830), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc?
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $745K.
What is Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc?
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Wilmington, DE. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's EIN?
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0355145. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Welfare Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Welfare Foundation Inc. primarily funds capital projects in social services, housing, health, education, environment, civic work, and arts and humanities in Delaware and southern Chester County, Pennsylvania. It gives about $5 million annually; recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system, but applicants must first meet with Foundation staff.
Assets
$106.7M
Grants
69
Total Given
$4.7M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation supports nonprofits and students addressing community needs in Delaware, including community-impact projects, capital improvements, and scholarships. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $21,500, though awards varied widely. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
Longwood Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Longwood Foundation supports nonprofit organizations across sectors, funding operating, program, and capital requests that strengthen their work and impact. Recent average awards are $250,000–$400,000, with requests capped at $2 million; it serves Delaware and the area within four miles of Longwood Gardens in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania. It accepts online grant requests, with Spring and Fall deadlines of March 1 and September 1.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
94
Total Given
$40.8M
Crestlea Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Crestlea Foundation supports nonprofits working in social services, education, health care, arts and culture, the environment, housing, and civic causes, primarily in Delaware and parts of southeastern Chester County, Pennsylvania. Its typical grant is about $15,000, with recent awards ranging from $4,250 to $50,000. It accepts applications, but organizations must first meet with foundation staff and receive an access code; annual applications are due January 15.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
Meals on Wheels America
Arlington, VA
Meals on Wheels America funds and builds the capacity of community-based senior nutrition providers, supporting services such as meals, social connection, safety modifications, and emergency relief. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,410 and ranged from $5,075 to $1,010,000, with recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
174
Total Given
$5.0M
National Lutheran Inc
Frederick, MD
To fulfill its christian ministry, National Lutheran communities & services is organized to provide an array of options for seniors including residential living as well as home and community-based services which are designed to meet individual needs.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
4
Total Given
$43K
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Meals on Wheels Delaware Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?