Mazuma Credit Union
Making Kansas city a better place to live, work and bank by providing lending, savings and financial services to our membership.
Mazuma Credit Union at a glance
In short: Mazuma Credit Union gave $67K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $67,000
- -25.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -22.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,571
- -4.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $984,720,369
- +1.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Missouri (85% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Mazuma Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kansas City ($10K). Together the top 7 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 29 (97%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $100K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $67K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | Contribution to serve more than 8,000 kids and teens annually across 10 locations throughout the greater Kansas city area, delivering impactful programs that foster academic achievement, healthy lifestyles, and character development. | $10,000 |
| Exceeds Expectations Inc Kansas City, MO | Help guide individuals, families, and communities to achieve complete well-being through workforce development and personalized financial training. | $10,000 |
| First Act Theatre Arts Overland Park, KS | Contribution to inspire excellence, fosters character and builds community through theatrical arts training, performance, and fellowship in a christian faith-based environment. | $10,000 |
| Kansas City Hospice and Palliative Care Kansas City, MO | Contribution to help design programs to give families the peace of mind to walk together with their loved ones through the end of life journey, and through the grief and healing process. | $10,000 |
| United Inner City Services Kansas City, MO | Cotribution to strengthen the health and vitality of neighborhoods along the 12th street corridor, serving as an anchor, connecting families with vital resources for food, rent, and utility assistance, as well as other social services | $10,000 |
| Veterans Community Project Kansas City, MO | Contribution to help fixing veteran homelessness. Every tiny home built to every village opened to every veteran served, was made possible by the generosity, trust, and commitment of the community. | $10,000 |
| Community Linc Kansas City, MO | Contribution to breaking the cycle of homelessness for families across greater Kansas city. Through a combination of stable housing solutions, personalized support services, and a strengths-based, trauma-informed approach. | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mazuma Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $984,720,369 | $76,432,995 | $74,586,167 | $67,000 | 7 | $9,352,087 |
| 2023 | $973,886,503 | $64,995,519 | $62,521,436 | $90,000 | 9 | $5,929,311 |
| 2022 | $928,906,481 | $55,384,302 | $49,259,039 | $58,300 | 11 | $2,822,725 |
| 2021 | $896,877,355 | $50,193,306 | $36,328,403 | $25,000 | Total only | $2,003,562 |
| 2020 | $832,285,342 | $49,387,120 | $39,155,025 | $100,250 | 2 | $1,361,134 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Mazuma Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Mazuma Credit Union is a public charity, based in Overland Park, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $984.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $9.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mazuma Credit Union is led by Deonne Christensen, CEO on every filing since 2020; 15 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deonne Christensen
CEO
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$421K (2020) → $407K (2024)
Ike Nwabuonwu
V. Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russ Petry
Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Taylor
Director of Member Relationship Center
Director Call Center → Director of Member Relationship Center, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$116K (2021) → $122K (2024)
Brad Rein
Chief Information Officer
CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$218K (2020) → $234K (2024)
Daniel Engelhard
Clo
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$230K (2020) → $310K (2024)
Justin Mouzoukos
CFO
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$237K (2020) → $250K (2024)
Lauren P. Clement
Vice President Mortgage Operations
Vice President of Mortage Services → Vice President Mortgage Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $129K (2024)
Mark Thompson
Vice President of Growth & Community Development
Vice President of Business & Communications → Vice President Growth, 2022
Vice President Growth → Vice President of Growth & Community Development, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $165K (2024)
Michelle Wood
Chief Culture Officer
Chief Culture, Diversity & Inclusion Officer → Chief Culture & Diversity Officer, 2023
Chief Culture & Diversity Officer → Chief Culture Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$202K (2020) → $251K (2024)
Timothy J. Scheer
Vice President Retail Operations
Vice President of Operations → Vice President Retail Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$141K (2020) → $132K (2024)
Michael Schreck
Vice President Risk Management
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$126K (2021) → $158K (2024)
Sean Voth
Vice President Consumer Lending
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$157K (2022) → $154K (2024)
Caroline Engle
Vice President of Marketing
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $133K (2024)
Catherine Solomon
Vice President of Retail Operations
Vice President Branch Operations → Vice President of Retail Operations, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $161K (2024)
Laura Eblen
Vice President of Membership Growth & Government Affairs
Vice President of Member Engagement & Government Af → Vice President of Membership Growth & Government Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$155K (2023) → $130K (2024)
Kelly Patrick Lynch
Vice President of Technology
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$167K (2024)
Carla Johnson
Bod Secretary
Bod & Secretary → Bod Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clifton Carney
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Westmeyer
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Lathrop
Bod Treasurer
Bod & Treasurer → Bod Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Cates
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Cleaver
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Frymer
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Sereptha J. Helm (2020–2023) — Chief Member Officer
- Former: Bob Durbin (2020–2022) — Bod Member
- Former: John Brown (2020–2022) — Vice President Technology
- Former: Tom Reck (2020–2022) — Bod Member
- Former: Bill Sherman (2022) — Wealth Management Officer
- Former: Cathy Solomon (2022) — Vice President Branch Operations
- Former: Deborah Barnett (2021) — Director Facilities
- Former: Jamie Grayson (2020) — Vice President Business Lending
- Former: Joshua Wooley (2020) — Vice President of Branch Delivery
- Former: Katie Kennedy (2020) — Mortgage Officer
- Former: Sheri Barnhart (2020) — Mortgage Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $407K, to Deonne Christensen (CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mazuma Credit Union
How much does Mazuma Credit Union give each year?
Mazuma Credit Union gave $67K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $90K across 9 grants.
What is Mazuma Credit Union's typical grant size?
Mazuma Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,571, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Mazuma Credit Union give grants?
Mazuma Credit Union gives mostly in Missouri: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (6 grants).
Does Mazuma Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Mazuma Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Mazuma Credit Union's largest grantees?
Mazuma Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kansas City ($10,000), Exceeds Expectations Inc ($10,000) and First Act Theatre Arts ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Mazuma Credit Union?
Mazuma Credit Union reported $984.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $76.4M.
What is Mazuma Credit Union's EIN?
Mazuma Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0544335. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mazuma Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Health Forward Foundation
Kansas City, MO
Health Forward Foundation funds health equity and community-led work in health care, housing, digital access, civic engagement, and racial and economic inclusion in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median of $100,000; it offers open application opportunities, while some funding is invitation-based, and welcomes conversations about aligned ideas for possible responsive funding.
Assets
$944.7M
Grants
169
Total Given
$26.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Oppenstein Brothers Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Oppenstein Brothers Foundation supports religious, charitable, scientific, and educational work, with recent grants covering food access, health care, youth services, housing, and mental health. Its 2026 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in Missouri and Kansas, mainly around Kansas City. The profile says to contact the program officer; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.1M
Grants
125
Total Given
$1.9M
R a Long Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The R A Long Foundation supports educational, community, cultural, and human-services organizations, primarily in Missouri and Kansas, with a small share of its giving in Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $35,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts written applications under its guidelines, due March 15 or September 15.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$467K
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
William T Kemper Foundation Commerce Bank Trustee
Kansas City, MO
The William T. Kemper Foundation supports education, health and human services, civic improvements, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $38,000. Its 2023 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$288.5M
Grants
142
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mazuma Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mazuma Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?