Mayfield Education and Research Foundation logo

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 31-0921099 Website

Neuroscience research & education.

Key facts about Mayfield Education and Research Foundation

In short: Mayfield Education and Research Foundation gave $213K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $106K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-0921099
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$212,500
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$106,250
Median grant
$106,250
Total assets
$11,110,243
Primary geography
North Carolina (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$11.1M

+19.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$213K

+150.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$106K

+275.0% YoY

How Mayfield Education and Research Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 608% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Mayfield Education and Research Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $213K. Net investment income was $174K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mayfield Education and Research Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

SpringfieldCincinnatiBridgewaterChapel HillNew YorkRochester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300KTotal only2019 1 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $213K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $213K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

UNC Health Foundation: $203KUNC Health Foundation$203KCox Health Foundation: $10KCox Health Foundation$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was UNC Health Foundation ($203K). Together the top 2 received $213K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UNC Health Foundation Chapel Hill, NCBrain Tumor Research$202,500
Cox Health Foundation Springfield, MONeurosurgery Clinic$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$11,110,243$9,319,272$6,428,572
Revenue$1,824,779$2,045,989$913,355
Expenses$1,519,563$1,010,844$990,433
Net Investment Income$174,219$147,752$42,511

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation is led by William D. Tobler MD, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • William D. Tobler MD

    Chairman

    President → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $65K (2025)

  • Deborah Livingston

    Development Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2025)

  • Sonia Lipp

    Director of Research

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2025)

  • Andrew J. Ringer MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James J. McGraw Jr. Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey T. Keller PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Newell CPA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Dipilla

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Guggenheim

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vincent Dinapoli MD PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Krueger MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren R. Ostling MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradbury A. Skidmore MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Horn MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marla Santos Silliman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Stenger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Murray

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Gwyn

    Trustee - Start & Exit

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Schuler

    Trustee - Start

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. Radomski

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Rich Esq.

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Amy Murray Start (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Stenger (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brad Skidmore MD (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Creighton Wright (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: George Mandybur MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Liz Carter (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Ronald Warnick MD (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sonia Lipp — Director of Research: $145KSonia LippDirector of Research$145KDeborah Livingston — Development Director: $128KDeborah LivingstonDevelopment Director$128KWilliam D Tobler MD — Chairman: $65KWilliam D Tobler MDChairman$65K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $145K, to Sonia Lipp (Director of Research). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mayfield Education and Research Foundation

How much does Mayfield Education and Research Foundation give each year?

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation gave $213K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $85K across 3 grants.

How large is Mayfield Education and Research Foundation?

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation reported $11.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Mayfield Education and Research Foundation?

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $11.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Mayfield Education and Research Foundation operate?

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio.

What is Mayfield Education and Research Foundation's EIN?

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0921099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mayfield Education and Research Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mayfield Education and Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation

Indianola, WA

The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$922K

Grants

1

Total Given

$500

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

The Tito and Sandra Tiberti Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The Tito and Sandra Tiberti Foundation funds arts, education, health, and public-policy organizations, with most of its giving in Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $63,500, with a median of $3,250. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

46

Total Given

$341K

Equitrans Midstream Foundation

Canonsburg, PA

The Equitrans Midstream Foundation funded community development, education, and environmental work in communities where the company operated, including in West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Virginia; recent grants ranged from $50,000 to $153,000 among the examples listed. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests, and appears to have wound down after merging with EQT Foundation in 2025.

Education

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$1.3M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Crystal Family Foundation

Reno, NV

The Crystal Family Foundation supports organizations in education, health, and historical and cultural preservation, with recent grants concentrated in Arizona and also reaching Nevada and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $235,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

76

Total Given

$878K

Vincent C and Pamela A Immordino

Henderson, NV

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, healthcare, human services, literacy, arts, and crisis response, with grants across Nevada and other states, especially Nevada, California, Minnesota, Arizona, and Idaho. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.3M

Grants

84

Total Given

$1.3M

Communities of Coastal Georgia

Brunswick, GA

Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation funds nonprofits working on a range of community needs, including education, housing, family support, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; it offers a competitive grant program, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$54.5M

Grants

121

Total Given

$5.4M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

KLM Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

KLM Foundation supports schools, universities, community groups, and other charitable organizations, with most of its grant funding going to California. In 2024, it made 253 grants ranging from $250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$113.9M

Grants

253

Total Given

$5.1M

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

The United Jewish Foundation supports Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, older adults, education, children, medical research, and related services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

More Funders in Ohio

Mayfield Education and Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?