Mattis Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenwich, CT EIN: 20-3538795

Mattis Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $280K. Net investment income was $171K.

Mattis Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Mattis Family Foundation gave $280K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$280,000
+30.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$35,000
+62.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$3,445,607
+5.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mattis Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Greenwich Country Day School: $100KGreenwich Country Day School$100KEagle Hill School: $80KEagle Hill School$80KKripalu Center for Yoga & Health: $50KKripalu Center for Yoga &Health$50KBurning Man Project: $20KBurning Man Project$20KGreenwich Library: $10KGreenwich Library$10KNeighbor to Neighbor: $10KNeighbor to Neighbor$10KBruce Museum: $5KBruce Museum$5KGreenwich Historical Society: $5KGreenwich Historical Society$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Greenwich Country Day School ($100K). Together the top 8 received $280K.

Grant Size Distribution

51 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K5$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 51 (86%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

GreenwichNew YorkStockbridgeBerkeleySan FranciscoCos CobLakevilleHightstownNew MarketNorwalkTucson

How Mattis Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 167% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K10 grants2020 11 grants2021 10 grants2022 12 grants2023 10 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2023) to $280K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $280K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CTEducation$100,000
Eagle Hill School Greenwich, CTEducation$80,000
Kripalu Center for Yoga & Health Stockbridge, MASpiritual Development$50,000
Burning Man Project San Francisco, CAArt, Music and Innovation$20,000
Greenwich Library Greenwich, CTEducation & Community Outreach Programs$10,000
Neighbor to Neighbor Greenwich, CTFood Bank$10,000
Bruce Museum Greenwich, CTEducation, Culture, Art$5,000
Greenwich Historical Society Cos Cob, CTEducation$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mattis Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,445,607$199,404$311,386$280,0008$283,122$171,140$169,586
2024$3,272,811$135,329$245,254$215,00010$218,064$102,933$164,893
2023$3,077,401$102,226$212,290$175,00012$177,844$65,654$149,674
2022$2,910,640$35,183$280,879$245,00010$248,427$25,849$156,328
2021$3,701,352$678,540$279,825$255,00011$257,350$553,388$155,763
2020$3,219,581$50,967$263,366$242,00010—$29,601$106,107

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mattis Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $170K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mattis Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathyrn Mattis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Mattis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Mattis Family Foundation

How much does Mattis Family Foundation give each year?

Mattis Family Foundation gave $280K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $215K across 10 grants.

What is Mattis Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Mattis Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $35,000, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Mattis Family Foundation give grants?

Mattis Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (18%) and California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenwich, CT (5 grants).

Does Mattis Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Mattis Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (3 grants).

Who are Mattis Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Mattis Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greenwich Country Day School ($100,000), Eagle Hill School ($80,000) and Kripalu Center for Yoga & Health ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Mattis Family Foundation?

Mattis Family Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $283K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $170K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Mattis Family Foundation's EIN?

Mattis Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3538795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Mattis Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mattis Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

John & Patricia Klingenstein Fund

New York, NY

The John & Patricia Klingenstein Fund’s 2024 filing reports grants for general purposes to two New York organizations, totaling $5.28 million, with individual grants of $780,000 and $4.5 million; it does not state broader funding priorities. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, and its 2024 filing is marked as its final return.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$5.3M

Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust

Greenwich, CT

The Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust supports charitable organizations whose work includes education, animal welfare, health care, history, and conservation; these are areas represented among its grantees, not stated funding priorities. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000, and most funding went to Connecticut, followed by New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$319K

Grants

44

Total Given

$61K

J&M Hock Family Foundation

Stamford, CT

The J&M Hock Family Foundation has supported charitable organizations, including youth enrichment, with reported grants ranging from $3,500 to $225,000 in 2024–2025; its 2025 grant went to a Connecticut organization. Its 2024 filing says it accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though that filing is marked final.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$4K

The Wolfe Family Charitable Foundation

Sylvania, OH

The foundation’s 2025 grants supported performing arts, public broadcasting, higher education, poverty relief, health, and conservation, with recipients in Ohio and several other states, including New Hampshire, Connecticut, California, and Iowa. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $160,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.0M

Grants

54

Total Given

$745K

The Vazomica Foundation Inc

Greenwich, CT

The Vazomica Foundation supports education, animal conservation and welfare, religious organizations, performing arts, and historical preservation, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in Connecticut, California, and Virginia. Its 26 grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $1,262. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$328K

Grants

26

Total Given

$65K

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mattis Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mattis Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?