Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust
The DR JOSEPH J LAWRENCE TRUST is a private foundation based in Greenwich, Connecticut. It makes contributions to charitable organizations; its 2025 filing says it contributes only to preselected organizations.
Key facts about Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust
In short: Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust gave $61K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Connecticut. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-6093764
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- Average grant
- $1,375
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (11 of 44, 2025)
- Total assets
- $319,332
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$319K
-0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$61K
-0.4% YoY
Grant Count
44
+12.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-11.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 44 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 316% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as education, animal welfare, health care, history, and conservation. These are the grantees’ areas of work, not stated focus areas of the foundation. For example, Greenwich Country Day School describes its mission as helping children develop their abilities and achieve high standards in study, play, and character; Puppies Behind Bars trains incarcerated people to raise service, facility, and detection dogs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 44 grants totaling $60,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $2,500, with a median award of $1,000. Among its largest grants were $2,500 each to Bryant University, Greenwich Country Day School, Puppies Behind Bars, The Bruce Museum, and The Greenwich Land Trust. Other notable grants included $2,000 to the Alzheimer’s Association, Boys & Girls Club of Greenwich, Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Garden Club of America, Greenwich Tree Conservancy, Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation, and Make-A-Wish Foundation.
Ready to take the next step with Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Connecticut recipients received 39% of grant dollars, followed by New York at 21%, the District of Columbia at 7%, New Jersey at 5%, and Rhode Island at 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 44 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
149 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BRYANT UNIVERSITY Smithfield, RI | OPERATION | $2,500 |
| GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL Greenwich, CT | OPERATION | $2,500 |
| PUPPIES BEHIND BARS New York, NY | OPERATION | $2,500 |
| THE BRUCE MUSEUM Greenwich, CT | OPERATION | $2,500 |
| THE GREENWICH LAND TRUST INC Greenwich, CT | OPERATION | $2,500 |
| ALZHEIMERS ASSOC Chicago, IL | OPERATION | $2,000 |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREENWICH Greenwich, CT | OPERATION | $2,000 |
| CORNELL LAB OF ORNITHOLOGY Ithaca, NY | OPERATION | $2,000 |
| GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA New York, NY | OPERATION | $2,000 |
| GREENWICH TREE CONSERVANCY Greenwich, CT | OPERATION | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $319,332 | $69,581 | $69,585 | $60,500 | 44 |
| 2024 | $322,073 | $71,052 | $66,556 | $60,750 | 39 |
| 2023 | $317,577 | $64,024 | $4,787 | Not provided | 0 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $319,332 | $322,073 | $317,577 |
| Revenue | $69,581 | $71,052 | $64,024 |
| Expenses | $69,585 | $66,556 | $4,787 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $60,500 | $66,556 | $4,787 |
| Net Investment Income | $61,015 | $65,246 | $63,661 |
| Distributable Amount | $19,138 | $17,569 | $14,084 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Diana Serrell and Lisa Groeninger as trustees.
Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Diana Serrell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Groeninger
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 50 Otter Rock Drive, Greenwich, CT 06830
Phone: (203) 939-1388
Frequently asked questions about Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust
How much does Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust give each year?
Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust gave $61K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 39 grants.
What is Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's typical grant size?
Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,375, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust that year got $1K on average.
Where does Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust give grants?
Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's top state is Connecticut, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (21%) and District of Columbia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenwich, CT (12 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Washington, DC (5 grants) and Riverside, CT (2 grants).
Does Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operation" (44 grants).
Who are Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's largest grantees?
Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Bryant University ($2,500), Greenwich Country Day School ($2,500) and Puppies Behind Bars ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust?
Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust reported $319K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as education, animal welfare, health care, history, and conservation. These are the grantees’ areas of work, not stated focus areas of the foundation. For example, Greenwich Country Day School describes its mission as helping children develop their abilities and achieve high standards in study, play, and character; Puppies Behind Bars trains incarcerated people to raise servic…
How do I apply for a grant from Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's EIN?
Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6093764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Cornelia Cogswell Rossi Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The Cornelia Cogswell Rossi Foundation funds conservation, education, family support, emergency medical services, and assistance for military families, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Maine and additional support in Connecticut, Maryland, Montana, and New York. Grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
116
Total Given
$1.6M
Royce Family Fund Inc
Greenwich, CT
The foundation funds cultural, educational, religious, and community-serving organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in New York, Rhode Island, Connecticut, and Massachusetts. In 2024, it made 100 grants totaling $5.89 million; grants ranged from $215 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$97.4M
Grants
100
Total Given
$5.9M
The William J and Frances E Deutsch
Riverside, CT
The foundation’s grants support a range of organizations, including those working in breast cancer, autism services, arts and science, community needs, and Jewish education; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,035,000, with a median of $1,040. Grant dollars went mostly to Pennsylvania, followed by New York, Connecticut, Florida, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.8M
Grants
61
Total Given
$1.5M
The Resource Foundation Inc
Greenwich, CT
The Resource Foundation supports community-based nonprofits addressing education and job training, health, environmental conservation, disaster relief, and financial inclusion, with stated regional work in Latin America and the Caribbean; its 2024 grants were concentrated in Connecticut and New York. Grants ranged from $525 to $208,980, with a median of $5,250. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
70
Total Given
$1.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation funded public health, contraceptive care, heart health, school nursing, children’s services, and mental health support, with 2021 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million and a median of $40,000. Its 2021 giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Texas. The foundation says there are no restrictions on who may apply; applications use its forms and materials, and deadlines vary.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Panwy Foundation Inc
Greenwich, CT
PANWY Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including children and family services, arts, health, housing, and community development, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Massachusetts, New York, and Connecticut. Its 169 grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
169
Total Given
$436K
Dalio Family Fund Inc
Westport, CT
Dalio Family Fund supports programs benefiting diverse and underserved communities in education, oceans and the environment, health and wellness, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10 million, with a median of $50,000; it says its reach is worldwide, with the largest shares going to New York and Connecticut. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
105
Total Given
$40.2M
S & L Marx Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The S & L Marx Foundation supports educational institutions, social-service organizations, and health-related organizations, including programs for student aid, research, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median grant of $5,000; most funding went to organizations in Connecticut and New York. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$83.1M
Grants
138
Total Given
$4.6M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds nonprofits advancing equity and opportunity, including work in youth education and careers, economic opportunity, housing, women and girls’ health, and civic engagement. Its 2025 median grant was about $24,000; strategic grant awards include $10,000–$15,000 Community Impact Grants and invitation-only awards up to $50,000, for work serving Fairfield County residents. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Citizens Charitable Foundation
Johnston, RI
Citizens Charitable Foundation supports 501(c)(3) programs focused on financial empowerment—especially financial education for low- to moderate-income people and small businesses—and workforce development, including job training and career coaching. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1 to $150,000, with a median of $250; giving was distributed across states, led by North Carolina, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Pennsylvania. It states that it makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
1,602
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Connecticut
Dr Joseph J Lawrence Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?