Matt & Joann Butler Foundation
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fargo, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $570K. Net investment income was $655K.
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation at a glance
In short: Matt & Joann Butler Foundation gave $570K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $95K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $570,000
- -19.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +500.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $95,000
- -86.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $95,000
- Total assets
- $11,090,578
- +0.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Matt & Joann Butler Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Northern Lights Council ($225K). Together the top 6 received $570K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 11 (27%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Matt & Joann Butler Foundation gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $400K (2020) to $710K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $570K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Lights Council Fargo, ND | Storm Shelter | $225,000 |
| Haileys Hope West Fargo, ND | Support Dyslexia Learning | $100,000 |
| Fraser Fargo, ND | Help Service Individuals and Families | $100,000 |
| Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation Medora, ND | Point to Point Park | $90,000 |
| University of Mary Bismarck, ND | Proivde Education | $50,000 |
| Memory Cafe RRV Fargo, ND | Support Memory Loss | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Matt & Joann Butler Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,090,578 | $680,623 | $621,887 | $570,000 | 6 | $574,301 | $655,252 | $574,251 |
| 2023 | $11,031,842 | $904,703 | $813,109 | $710,000 | 1 | $711,036 | $870,230 | $573,558 |
| 2022 | $10,940,248 | $1,102,897 | $429,381 | $400,000 | 1 | $411,099 | $1,087,767 | $563,669 |
| 2021 | $10,266,732 | $361,579 | $484,753 | $450,000 | 2 | $462,200 | $339,026 | $551,461 |
| 2020 | $10,389,906 | $479,002 | $429,520 | $400,000 | 1 | — | $449,482 | $520,144 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Matt & Joann Butler Foundation reported a distributable amount of $574K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation is led by Twylah Blotsky, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Twylah Blotsky
President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Debra Y. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Francis Butler
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joann E. Butler
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
M. Daniel Butler
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Matt & Joann Butler Foundation
How much does Matt & Joann Butler Foundation give each year?
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation gave $570K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $710K across 1 grant.
What is Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's typical grant size?
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $95,000, and its average grant was $95,000, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Matt & Joann Butler Foundation give grants?
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fargo, ND (3 grants).
Does Matt & Joann Butler Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's largest grantees?
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Northern Lights Council ($225,000), Haileys Hope ($100,000) and Fraser ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Matt & Joann Butler Foundation?
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation reported $11.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $574K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $574K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's EIN?
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-0553488. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Arthur & Edith Pearson Foundation
Westhope, ND
The Arthur & Edith Pearson Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities and government entities for public purposes, supporting a range of organizations such as schools, universities, and community and service groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $52,000, with a median of $15,000; applicants must be based in North Dakota or serve North Dakota residents. It accepts unsolicited requests, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$418K
Alex Stern Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation supports arts, human services, education, youth recreation, civic projects, and health in the greater Fargo-Moorhead area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It holds two grant rounds each year; prospective applicants are directed to contact Dan Carey about eligibility, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
69
Total Given
$554K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Matt & Joann Butler Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Matt & Joann Butler Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?