Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $65K. Net investment income was $84K.
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus at a glance
In short: Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus gave $65K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $65K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $65,376
- +10.5% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $65,376
- +10.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $65,376
- Total assets
- $1,217,092
- +1.2% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Clarke University ($65K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+10%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2024) to $65K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $65K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clarke University Dubuque, IA | General Support Grant | $65,376 |
Ready to take the next step with Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,217,092 | $110,399 | $95,557 | $65,376 | 1 | $68,688 | $84,421 | $80,303 |
| 2025 | $1,202,158 | $93,185 | $87,760 | $59,168 | 1 | $62,865 | $70,118 | $75,538 |
| 2024 | $1,196,710 | $97,831 | $82,115 | $57,445 | 1 | $60,668 | $76,252 | $69,520 |
| 2023 | $1,181,095 | $12,786 | $81,919 | $59,168 | 1 | $62,271 | $20,787 | $69,402 |
| 2022 | $1,249,602 | $69,604 | $83,361 | $59,168 | 1 | $62,157 | $51,001 | $80,512 |
| 2021 | $1,263,067 | $173,770 | $80,104 | $59,168 | 1 | — | $157,712 | $68,320 |
| 2020 | $1,170,164 | $102,721 | $78,350 | $59,168 | 1 | — | $89,064 | $66,740 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus reported a distributable amount of $80K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $21K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $21K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus
How much does Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus give each year?
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus gave $65K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $59K across 1 grant.
How large is Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus?
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $69K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $80K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus?
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus operate?
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus's EIN?
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6292772. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Krause Gentle Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Krause Gentle Foundation supported arts, culture, and humanities, as well as faith, with 2025 grants to Iowa recipients ranging from $3,600 to $34,431; a much larger reported amount was an asset transfer related to its merger. It contributed only to preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and ceased operations in 2025.
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$6.5M
Broderick Charitable Foundation Trust
Urbandale, IA
The Broderick Charitable Foundation Trust supports a varied range of charitable causes, including education, basic needs, health care, disability services, and economic security. In 2025, its 12 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,375, with a median of $10,500; half of its grant dollars went to Iowa organizations, with others across several states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
12
Total Given
$115K
Vanden Viking Bingo Boosters
Vacaville, CA
Vanden Viking Bingo Boosters funds Vanden High School student programs and activities, including music, sports, and clubs, as well as local youth and athletic organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,281 to $58,498, with a median of $11,684; most funding went to California, particularly Vacaville and nearby communities, with some support in Nebraska. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127K
Grants
12
Total Given
$217K
Mount Saint Clare Education Charitable
Clinton, IA
Mount Saint Clare Education Charitable funds scholarships at Iowa colleges and universities; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $68,250, with a median of $7,300. It supports Iowa recipients and accepts no unsolicited funding requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$241K
Iowa College Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa College Foundation supports scholarships and institutional initiatives at Iowa’s independent colleges and universities, with recent grants ranging from $5,250 to $79,154 and a median of $58,742. Its reported grants all went to Iowa recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.4M
Falb Family Charitable Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The foundation funds arts, food assistance, education, youth development, human services, and community support, primarily in Iowa, with a small share going to Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $36,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$82K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mastrovich Anne V Scholarship Trus down — hundreds of funders to go?