Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $665K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $29K.
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr at a glance
In short: Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,000
- -81.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -70.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,667
- -38.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $664,945
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salisbury University ($4K). Together the top 3 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr gives
- Giving fell 82% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 35% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2025) to $62K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salisbury University Salisbury, MD | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| University of Delaware Newark, DE | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| East Carolina University Greenville, NC | Scholarships | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $664,945 | $38,638 | $26,191 | $11,000 | 3 | $17,076 | $29,006 | $48,229 |
| 2024 | $642,494 | $20,273 | $76,327 | $60,000 | 10 | $66,668 | $11,643 | $35,617 |
| 2023 | $698,484 | $68,868 | $14,946 | — | — | $5,586 | $60,489 | $33,652 |
| 2022 | $644,986 | $56,964 | $78,607 | $62,148 | 10 | $69,073 | $47,219 | $39,361 |
| 2021 | $666,650 | $31,097 | $44,334 | $31,440 | 5 | — | $23,839 | $38,044 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$12K (2021) → $15K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr
How much does Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr give each year?
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 10 grants.
What is Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's typical grant size?
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr give grants?
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's top state is Maryland, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Delaware (36%) and North Carolina (27%).
Does Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (3 grants).
How large is Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr?
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr reported $665K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's EIN?
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6793317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$393K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Farm Credit Foundation for Agricultural
Westminster, MD
The foundation funds agricultural scholarships for students and agriculture teachers, as well as community agriculture education, primarily in Horizon Farm Credit territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile describes online scholarship applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$390K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mary H Bailey Ed Tr FD-Char Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?