Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $198K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $14K.
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B at a glance
In short: Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,234
- +22.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,234
- +22.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,234
- Total assets
- $198,244
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was UPMC Shadyside ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $10K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UPMC Shadyside Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $10,234 |
Ready to take the next step with Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $198,244 | $17,703 | $14,370 | $10,234 | 1 | $11,009 | $14,475 | $11,504 |
| 2024 | $194,839 | $10,623 | $12,563 | $8,379 | 1 | $9,191 | $7,264 | $11,046 |
| 2023 | $196,615 | $4,210 | $12,513 | $8,970 | 1 | $10,719 | $3,298 | $10,128 |
| 2022 | $204,299 | $-28 | $14,315 | $10,475 | 1 | $12,146 | $2,975 | $10,641 |
| 2021 | $219,152 | $19,780 | $12,486 | $8,893 | 1 | $10,648 | $17,964 | $12,230 |
| 2020 | $211,827 | $6,716 | $12,857 | $8,995 | 1 | — | $4,502 | $10,768 |
| 2019 | $218,392 | $12,208 | $13,358 | $9,125 | 1 | — | $10,371 | $10,832 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B
How much does Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B give each year?
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B?
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B reported $198K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B?
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $198K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B operate?
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B's EIN?
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6161157. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
Live grants for the work Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
McMechen R for Shadyside Hosp
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$263K
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Shadyside Hospital Supporting Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
To raise funds which will be beneficial for upmc shadyside to improve and advance the science or art of healthcare delivery and assist in the advancement of medical education and research.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$19K
Dr George H Robinson Mem Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$82K
Pittsburgh Penguins Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Penguins Foundation supports youth hockey, education, wellness, and community programs, primarily through grants to organizations in Western Pennsylvania. Recent grants averaged about $27,000–$33,000, though awards vary; grantmaking is currently closed, and no open unsolicited grant process is stated.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
0
Total Given
$1.3M
Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The stanley m. Marks blood cancer research fund is a Pennsylvania non- profit corporation dedicated to supporting the upmc hillman cancer center, which develops highly innovative research aimed at new and more effective therapies for patients with all types of cancers, as well as early detection and prevention strategies to reduce the burden of cancer regionally, nationally, and globally.
Assets
$761K
Grants
1
Total Given
$15K
Shadyside Hospital Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
To raise funds for the benefit of upmc-presbyterian/shadyside. The funds raised are used to further improve and advance the science or art of healthcare delivery and assist in the advancement of medical education and research.
Assets
$130.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mary Grace Anderson Decd Trust B down — hundreds of funders to go?