Clark Flegal Educational Trust
The Clark Flegal Educational Trust is a private foundation based in Clearfield, Pennsylvania.
Clark Flegal Educational Trust at a glance
In short: Clark Flegal Educational Trust gave $104K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $103,500
- +105.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- +130.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,500
- -10.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,500
- Total assets
- $475,403
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Clark Flegal Educational Trust
- How to Apply
-
The 2023 filing names the “STANDARD CLARK FLEGAL EDUCATIONAL LOAN FUND APPLICATION” as the required form and materials. It says there are no deadlines and that award restrictions are described in an attachment.
- Review Cycle
- None, according to the 2023 filing.
- Deadline
- None, according to the 2023 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Clark Flegal Educational Trust
Mailing address: PO Box 42, Clearfield, PA 16830
Phone: (814) 765-1683
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Clark Flegal Educational Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nicholas Bailor ($5K). Together the top 10 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Clark Flegal Educational Trust gives
- 26% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 306% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 222% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $104K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $104K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Bailor Clearfield, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
| Emily Murawski Smithmill, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
| Megan R Hamm Woodland, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
| Rebecca Kiner Houtzdale, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
| Skyler a Kephart Hawk Run, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
| Julie G Kohute Ramey, PA | Educational Load | $4,500 |
| Ethan Evilsizor Clearfield, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
| Evan Forcey Clearfield, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
| Lauren Davidson Clearfield, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
| Gage Waite Madera, PA | Educational Loan | $4,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Clark Flegal Educational Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $475,403 | $24,908 | $39,250 | $103,500 | 23 | $106,532 | $22,265 | $47,942 |
| 2024 | $486,195 | $22,456 | $39,609 | $50,400 | 10 | $52,460 | $18,911 | $45,620 |
| 2023 | $503,348 | $17,321 | $28,120 | $36,500 | 6 | $38,217 | $13,512 | $50,380 |
| 2022 | $514,147 | $19,655 | $16,081 | $25,500 | 5 | $26,981 | $16,149 | $76,796 |
| 2021 | $510,573 | $12,189 | $6,082 | $13,500 | 3 | — | $9,229 | $64,273 |
| 2020 | $504,466 | $14,973 | $8,765 | $9,000 | 9 | — | $12,403 | $47,728 |
| 2019 | $498,258 | $10,518 | $4,528 | $12,000 | 12 | — | $8,249 | $47,095 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clark Flegal Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grant records describe the awards as educational loans.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust gave $103,500 through 23 grants. Each grant was $4,500. Listed recipients include Nicholas Bailor of Clearfield, Emily Murawski of Smithmill, Megan R. Hamm of Woodland, and Rebecca Kiner of Houtzdale, each receiving $4,500 for an educational loan.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
CNB Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Clark Flegal Educational Trust's only listed officer is CNB Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
CNB Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to CNB Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Clark Flegal Educational Trust
How much does Clark Flegal Educational Trust give each year?
Clark Flegal Educational Trust gave $104K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 10 grants.
What is Clark Flegal Educational Trust's typical grant size?
Clark Flegal Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,500, and its average grant was $4,500, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Clark Flegal Educational Trust give grants?
Clark Flegal Educational Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Clearfield, PA (8 grants), Houtzdale, PA (5 grants), Smithmill, PA (2 grants) and Ramey, PA (2 grants).
Does Clark Flegal Educational Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Clark Flegal Educational Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Loan" (22 grants).
Who are Clark Flegal Educational Trust's largest grantees?
Clark Flegal Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Nicholas Bailor ($4,500), Emily Murawski ($4,500) and Megan R Hamm ($4,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Clark Flegal Educational Trust?
Clark Flegal Educational Trust reported $475K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $107K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Clark Flegal Educational Trust fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grant records describe the awards as educational loans. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Clark Flegal Educational Trust?
The 2023 filing names the “STANDARD CLARK FLEGAL EDUCATIONAL LOAN FUND APPLICATION” as the required form and materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Clark Flegal Educational Trust's EIN?
Clark Flegal Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6030462. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clark Flegal Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clark Flegal Educational Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clark Flegal Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?