Mary & James Harrison Foundation
The Mary & James Harrison Foundation is a private foundation based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable and educational organizations, including organizations in Oklahoma and other states.
Key facts about Mary & James Harrison Foundation
In short: Mary & James Harrison Foundation gave $521K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Oklahoma. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-4461173
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $521,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $32,563
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,310,481
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.3M
-0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$521K
-35.4% YoY
Grant Count
16
-40.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
+9.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary & James Harrison Foundation reported a distributable amount of $665K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Mary & James Harrison Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 16 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $100K; repeat grants $28K. How we count
Medians: $100K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for religious, educational, and charitable purposes.
Among its grantees, Pokes With A Purpose says its mission is to fundraise to provide meaningful charitable, marketing, and promotional opportunities for Oklahoma State University student athletes. Oklahoma Christian University says it educates, mentors, and inspires learners to fulfill their God-given potential.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $521,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $20,000. The largest reported grants included $100,000 to Crossings Church in Oklahoma City and $100,000 to Pokes With A Purpose in Tulsa. Other notable grants were $67,000 to Boy Scouts of America in Winchester, Virginia; $50,000 to Oklahoma Christian University in Edmond; and $25,000 to Regional Food Bank in Oklahoma City.
Ready to take the next step with Mary & James Harrison Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma, 13% to Virginia, and 4% each to California, Georgia, and Arkansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CROSSINGS CHURCH Oklahoma City, OK | RELIGIOUS | $100,000 |
| POKES WITH A PURPOSE Tulsa, OK | EDUCATION | $100,000 |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Winchester, VA | CHARITABLE | $67,000 |
| OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY Edmond, OK | EDUCATIONAL | $50,000 |
| REGIONAL FOOD BANK Oklahoma City, OK | CHARITABLE | $25,000 |
| ASBURY THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY Tulsa, OK | GENERAL | $20,000 |
| JEWS FOR JESUS San Francisco, CA | CHARITABLE | $20,000 |
| NEXT GENERATION IMPACT OKLAHOMA Monroe, GA | CHARITABLE | $20,000 |
| XA (CHI ALPHA) Stillwater, OK | CHARITABLE | $20,000 |
| MEI GIVING Bentonville, AR | CHARITABLE | $19,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,310,481 | $594,781 | $621,713 | $521,000 |
| 2024 | $11,337,413 | $528,494 | $888,765 | $806,695 |
| 2023 | $11,697,684 | $596,374 | $396,589 | $297,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,310,481 | $11,337,413 | $11,697,684 |
| Revenue | $594,781 | $528,494 | $596,374 |
| Expenses | $621,713 | $888,765 | $396,589 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $526,780 | $812,310 | $302,940 |
| Net Investment Income | $504,822 | $438,383 | $519,136 |
| Distributable Amount | $664,868 | $620,594 | $559,559 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert Harrison, Russell Harrison, David Harrison, and John Harrison, each with the title “Executive of.”
Mary & James Harrison Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Harrison
Executive of
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Harrison
Executive of
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Harrison
Executive of
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Harrison
Executive of
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of Oklahoma (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3010 Nw 149Th St Ste 100, Oklahoma City, OK 73134
Phone: (405) 623-7654
Frequently asked questions about Mary & James Harrison Foundation
How much does Mary & James Harrison Foundation give each year?
Mary & James Harrison Foundation gave $521K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $807K across 27 grants.
What is Mary & James Harrison Foundation's typical grant size?
Mary & James Harrison Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $32,563, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Mary & James Harrison Foundation that year got $100K on average.
Where does Mary & James Harrison Foundation give grants?
Mary & James Harrison Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (2 grants), Tulsa, OK (2 grants) and Edmond, OK (2 grants).
Does Mary & James Harrison Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of Mary & James Harrison Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (8 grants) and "Educational" (4 grants).
Who are Mary & James Harrison Foundation's largest grantees?
Mary & James Harrison Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Crossings Church ($100,000), Pokes with a Purpose ($100,000) and Boy Scouts of America ($67,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mary & James Harrison Foundation?
Mary & James Harrison Foundation reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $527K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $665K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Mary & James Harrison Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for religious, educational, and charitable purposes. Among its grantees, Pokes With A Purpose says its mission is to fundraise to provide meaningful charitable, marketing, and promotional opportunities for Oklahoma State University student athletes. Oklahoma Christian University says it educates, mentors, and inspires learners to fulfill their God-given potential.
How do I apply for a grant from Mary & James Harrison Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Mary & James Harrison Foundation's EIN?
Mary & James Harrison Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4461173. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Mary & James Harrison Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Mary & James Harrison Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary & James Harrison Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
The Alliance for Economic Development
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Mary & James Harrison Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?