Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn
Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $500K. Net investment income was $607K.
Key facts about Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn
In short: Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn gave $500K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $500K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1095883
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $500,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $500,000
- Median grant
- $500,000
- Total assets
- $12,418,295
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12.4M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$500K
-1.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$500K
-1.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn reported a distributable amount of $684K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $466K (2021) to $611K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $500K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached Statement Washington, DC | See Attached | $500,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,418,295 | $12,381,519 | $12,759,335 |
| Revenue | $770,576 | $381,040 | $-187,930 |
| Expenses | $736,900 | $724,223 | $721,430 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $588,534 | $587,821 | $608,026 |
| Net Investment Income | $607,038 | $236,583 | $148,612 |
| Distributable Amount | $684,286 | $645,067 | $625,513 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn is led by Susan Rubbo Norton, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Rubbo Norton
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$43K (2020) → $85K (2025)
Anne D. W. Poulson
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$89K (2020) → $111K (2025)
John P. McDaniel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
L. F. Payne Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mahan Tavalkoli
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell C. Lindner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
G. Patrick Clancy Jr.
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Couper
Advisory Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: A. Linwood Holton Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John T. Hazel (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard J. M. Poulson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Stephen D. Harlan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Walter R. Fatzinger Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: F. William Burke (2020) — Former Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to Bank of America (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn
How much does Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn give each year?
Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn gave $500K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $505K across 1 grant.
How large is Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn?
Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn reported $12.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $589K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $684K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn operate?
Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Rhode Island, Virginia.
What is Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn's EIN?
Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1095883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
W L Lyons Brown Foundation
Louisville, KY
The W L Lyons Brown Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable work, with 66% of grant dollars going to Kentucky and 33% to Tennessee; its reported grants ranged from $2,000 to $11.38 million, with a median of $12,000, though totals included large distributions during dissolution. It gave only to preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final filing indicates it has wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$34.1M
HEE Family Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The HEE Family Foundation supports preselected organizations across education, the arts, conservation, and other charitable fields, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $225,000 and a median of $10,000. Its grants went to organizations in several states, including Connecticut, California, New York, Virginia, and Utah. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$678K
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Burke Family Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Burke Family Foundation supports a broad range of Pittsburgh-area organizations, including arts and cultural groups, schools, youth programs, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1.25 million, with a median of $5,000; nearly all funding went to Pennsylvania recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$83.4M
Grants
125
Total Given
$4.3M
Tr U-W Sue W Massie-Charitable
Dallas, TX
Assets
$234K
Grants
3
Total Given
$12K
The College Foundation of the University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
To further the purposes and aspirations of the college and graduate school of arts & sciences at the university of Virginia, by advising and supporting the dean, raising funds and promoting excellence and jeffersonian distinction.
Assets
$318.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$12.5M
R Halsey & Lisha S Wise Family Foundation
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$450K
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Walker Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
The Walker Foundation supports a broad mix of schools, arts and cultural institutions, conservation groups, and community and service organizations, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.1M
Susan Bailey & Sidney Buford Scott
Richmond, VA
Assets
$31K
Grants
56
Total Given
$27K
More Funders in Texas
Mary and Daniel Loughran Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?