Martin Family Foundation
Martin Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Tampa, Florida. Its stated mission is to provide opportunities to expand Catholic education and promote pro-life initiatives; its website also describes funding for faith-based education, the sanctity of human life, poor and at-risk people, and evangelization and discipleship.
Key facts about Martin Family Foundation
In short: Martin Family Foundation gave $634K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $24K), mostly in Florida. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1416403
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $633,877
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $24,380
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (2 of 26, 2024)
- Total assets
- $536,760
- Primary geography
- Florida (76% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The website describes an online Letter of Inquiry followed, for invited applicants, by a full online application. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing states there are no submission deadlines.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$537K
-42.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$634K
-55.8% YoY
Grant Count
26
+4.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
-57.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Martin Family Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 26 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $26K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that its mission is to provide opportunities to expand Catholic education and promote pro-life initiatives. Its website identifies faith-based education, promotion of the sanctity of human life, support for poor and at-risk people, and evangelization and discipleship as program areas.
Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. Students for Life of America describes its work as equipping people affected by abortion to recruit peers, lead initiatives, and support people facing unplanned pregnancies. Meals on Wheels says it provides meals to elderly and infirm people in Union County, New Jersey, who cannot prepare meals or otherwise care for themselves. Metropolitan Ministries describes its work as serving homeless people and those at risk of homelessness in its community. Belmont Abbey College says it educates students in the liberal arts and sciences guided by the Catholic intellectual tradition and Benedictine spirit. FOCUS says it empowers people with or without disabilities to reach their goals and participate in their community. Houston Coalition for Life says it aims to end abortion in Houston peacefully and prayerfully.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave **$633,877 through 26 grants**. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $313,877, with a median of $5,000. The largest grants listed were $313,877 to St Therese of the Little (Tampa, Florida), $100,000 to Moffitt Cancer Foundation (Tampa, Florida), and $60,000 to Jesuits of the USASouthern Provinc (St. Louis, Missouri). Other listed awards included $20,000 to Jesuit High School and $15,000 to St Rita Academy.
Review Cycle
The 2024 filing states there are no submission deadlines. The website advises applicants to check its deadlines page for the current grant cycle.
Ready to take the next step with Martin Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The website says the foundation considers programs in Colorado, Wyoming, and Montana, with highest priority for communities where board members live, including Denver, Casper, and Billings. In 2024, 76% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida; other listed recipient-state shares were Missouri (9%), Virginia (3%), North Carolina (2%), and Washington, DC (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $437K (2022) to $1.4M (2023). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $634K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Therese of the Little ($314K). Together the top 10 received $554K.
Grant Size Distribution
120 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 120 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Therese of the Little Tampa, FL | Charity | $313,877 |
| Moffitt Cancer Foundation Tampa, FL | Charity | $100,000 |
| Jesuits of the Usasouthern Provinc St. Louis, MO | Charity | $60,000 |
| Jesuit High School Tampa, FL | Charity | $20,000 |
| St Rita Academy Riverview, FL | Charity | $15,000 |
| Divine Mercy University Sterling, VA | Charity | $10,000 |
| Meals on Wheels Tampa, FL | Charity | $10,000 |
| Mira via Charlotte, NC | Charity | $10,000 |
| Students for Life of America Fredericksburg, VA | Charity | $10,000 |
| A Kid's Place Tampa Bay Brandon, FL | Charity | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $536,760 | $355,433 | $655,114 | $633,877 |
| 2023 | $937,933 | $591,336 | $1,540,915 | $1,434,889 |
| 2022 | $1,785,897 | $569,229 | $469,025 | $437,350 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $536,760 | $937,933 | $1,785,897 |
| Revenue | $355,433 | $591,336 | $569,229 |
| Expenses | $655,114 | $1,540,915 | $469,025 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $633,877 | $1,434,889 | $440,381 |
| Net Investment Income | $339,186 | $591,169 | $14,778 |
| Distributable Amount | $49,535 | $97,350 | $121,407 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Marie B Martin as president and Allan S Martin as treasurer. The website says its board is primarily composed of family members and meets twice a year. It lists Brian Martin, Marcy Martin, Larry Bean, Bobby Beers, Cindy Beers, Ron Pasco, Curtis Burch, Michelle Burch, Nicole Black, Keenan Black, Bill Weingartner, Mari Ann Martin, and John Martin as board members.
Martin Family Foundation is led by Marie B. Martin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marie B. Martin
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allan S. Martin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Amelja Martin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Benjamin Martin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Katherine M. Sogolow (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Samuel Martin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Zachary A. Sogolow (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Allan And Marie Martin
Mailing address: 5013 W San Miguel St, N/A, Tampa, FL 33629
Phone: (813) 478-7453
Website: https://martinfamilyfoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Martin Family Foundation
How much does Martin Family Foundation give each year?
Martin Family Foundation gave $634K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 25 grants.
What is Martin Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Martin Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $24,380, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Martin Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Martin Family Foundation give grants?
Martin Family Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (7 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and New Orleans, LA (2 grants).
Does Martin Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Martin Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (26 grants).
Who are Martin Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Martin Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Therese of the Little ($313,877), Moffitt Cancer Foundation ($100,000) and Jesuits of the Usasouthern Provinc ($60,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Martin Family Foundation?
Martin Family Foundation reported $537K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $634K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Martin Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that its mission is to provide opportunities to expand Catholic education and promote pro-life initiatives. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Martin Family Foundation?
The website describes an online Letter of Inquiry followed, for invited applicants, by a full online application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martin Family Foundation's EIN?
Martin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1416403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Martin Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
SBJ Resch Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
SBJ Resch Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in areas such as children and families, health, education, community programs, and religion, primarily in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $795 to $400,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc
New Haven, CT
The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
358
Total Given
$77.1M
The Carl a Davis and Lois E Davis
Houston, TX
The Carl A. Davis and Lois E. Davis fund’s 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including Catholic higher education, media, legal advocacy, pregnancy assistance, and charitable services, though it states no formal priorities. It awarded 29 grants totaling $7.83 million, with amounts ranging from $50 to $7.175 million and a median of $5,000; 97% of grant dollars went to Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.6M
Grants
29
Total Given
$7.8M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
Martin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?