Marshfield Agricultural &

Public charity · Grantmaker Marshfield, MA EIN: 04-6003258

The organization's mission is the education and improvement of our citizens in the theory and practice of agricultural, horticultural and all related fields.

Key facts about Marshfield Agricultural &

In short: Marshfield Agricultural & gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-6003258
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$20,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$20,000
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$8,771,653
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.8M

+10.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$20K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+0.0% YoY

About Marshfield Agricultural &

Based on IRS filings

Marshfield Agricultural & is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Marshfield, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $467K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marshfield Agricultural &?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

South Carver

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Plymouth County Farm Bureau: $20KPlymouth County Farm Bureau$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Plymouth County Farm Bureau ($20K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Plymouth County Farm Bureau South Carver, MASupport Farms$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,771,653$7,932,538$6,479,853
Revenue$4,230,908$4,358,628$4,588,011
Expenses$3,558,455$3,496,418$3,668,901
Net Investment Income$466,991$238,821$108,484

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Marshfield Agricultural & is led by Leonard F. Laforest, President on every filing since 2021; all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leonard F. Laforest

    President

    On filings since 2021

    14.4 hrs/week

    $18K (2021) → $30K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Chandler

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    7.2 hrs/week

    $7K (2021) → $15K (2025)

  • Joseph Tamulis

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5.8 hrs/week

    $12K (2021) → $12K (2025)

  • Richard L. Ingham

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    9.6 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $20K (2025)

  • Veronica A. Bache

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    7.2 hrs/week

    $7K (2021) → $15K (2025)

  • David McDougall

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    9.6 hrs/week

    $8K (2022) → $20K (2025)

  • Noel F. Powers

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    7.2 hrs/week

    $8K (2022) → $15K (2025)

  • Christophe B. Villano

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    4.8 hrs/week

    $9K (2024) → $10K (2025)

  • Colby Vining

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    4.8 hrs/week

    $9K (2024) → $10K (2025)

  • Carleton E. Chandler

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $54K (2021) → $60K (2025)

  • Janet G. Scribner

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    12 hrs/week

    $15K (2021) → $25K (2025)

  • Kaileigh R. Jarvis

    Auditor

    Director → Auditor, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    7.2 hrs/week

    $7K (2022) → $15K (2025)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Stephanie Baker (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer A. Friedrich (2024) — Director
  • Former: Bridget L. Burns (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Chris Villano (2023) — Director
  • Former: William R. Frugoli (2021–2022) — Auditor
  • Former: Andrew L. Parks (2021) — Director
  • Former: Liddia A. Taddia (2021) — Director
  • Former: Priscilla Chandlerlawn (2021) — Director
  • Former: William Last (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Carleton E Chandler — Treasurer: $60KCarleton E ChandlerTreasurer$60KLeonard F Laforest — President: $30KLeonard F LaforestPresident$30KJanet G Scribner — Vice Preside: $25KJanet G ScribnerVice Preside$25KRichard Ingham — Director: $20KRichard InghamDirector$20KDavid McDougall — Director: $20KDavid McDougallDirector$20KVeronica Bache — Director: $15KVeronica BacheDirector$15KJeffrey Chandler — Director: $15KJeffrey ChandlerDirector$15KKaileigh R Jarvis — Auditor: $15KKaileigh R JarvisAuditor$15KNoel F Powers — Director: $15KNoel F PowersDirector$15KJoseph Tamulis — Director: $12KJoseph TamulisDirector$12KChristophe B Villano — Director: $10KChristophe B VillanoDirector$10KColby Vining — Director: $10KColby ViningDirector$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Carleton E Chandler (Treasurer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Marshfield Agricultural &

How much does Marshfield Agricultural & give each year?

Marshfield Agricultural & gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.

How large is Marshfield Agricultural &?

Marshfield Agricultural & reported $8.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

What is Marshfield Agricultural &?

Marshfield Agricultural & is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Marshfield, MA. It holds $8.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Marshfield Agricultural & operate?

Marshfield Agricultural & has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Marshfield Agricultural &'s EIN?

Marshfield Agricultural &'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6003258. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Marshfield Agricultural & by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marshfield Agricultural &'s focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Massachusetts

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc

Boston, MA

The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Good Sports Inc

Braintree, MA

Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

619

Total Given

$11.2M

Givinga Foundation Inc

Wellesley, MA

GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

424

Total Given

$8.5M

Highland Street Connection

Newton, MA

Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.

Assets

$60.4M

Grants

410

Total Given

$4.4M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Marshfield Agricultural & down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?