Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $505K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $74K.
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 at a glance
In short: Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 gave $52K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,000
- +40.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,000
- +40.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,500
- Total assets
- $504,926
- +4.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was International Institute of New England ($20K). Together the top 4 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 gives
- Giving grew 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 152% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2023) to $52K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Institute of New England Boston, MA | General Purposes | $20,000 |
| Jeremiah Program Boston, MA | General Purposes | $15,000 |
| Alianza DV Services Holyoke, MA | General Purposes | $12,000 |
| Roxbury Stone House Inc Roxbury, MA | General Purposes | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $504,926 | $79,714 | $60,024 | $52,000 | 4 | $53,635 | $73,972 | $35,194 |
| 2024 | $485,235 | $34,423 | $44,074 | $37,000 | 4 | $38,565 | $28,408 | $34,129 |
| 2023 | $494,885 | $-2,047 | $34,008 | $26,000 | 4 | $27,565 | $10,164 | $31,701 |
| 2022 | $530,939 | $65,250 | $43,758 | $36,000 | 4 | $37,510 | $59,187 | $34,528 |
| 2021 | $509,488 | $37,603 | $55,148 | $47,000 | 4 | — | $31,489 | $35,768 |
| 2020 | $527,044 | $33,733 | $43,399 | $36,000 | 4 | — | $28,127 | $34,266 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fiduciary Trust CO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$5K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Jean S. Railton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathryn S. White
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
M. Elisabeth Sawyer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Fiduciary Trust CO (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888
How much does Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 give each year?
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 gave $52K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 4 grants.
What is Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888's typical grant size?
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888's median grant in 2025 was $13,500, and its average grant was $13,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 give grants?
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888?
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 reported $505K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888's EIN?
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6607784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Massachusetts
Massachusetts Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Eastern Cambridge Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Cambridge Foundation has historically made grants in Massachusetts, but it is dissolving and transferring its assets to Eastern Bank Foundation; its 2025 filing reports a one-time $5.5 million transfer, not a typical ongoing grant size. The filing says to contact the foundation for application materials and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.5M
The Starbucks Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Starbucks Foundation funds nonprofits working in coffee- and tea-growing communities, Starbucks neighborhoods and markets worldwide, with priorities including community development, education and workforce development, hunger relief, and disaster response. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $175,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.9M
Grants
37
Total Given
$17.3M
Anna B Stearns Charitable Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low-income residents in Boston, Cambridge, Chelsea, and Somerville, with interests in women’s and girls’ independence and development, children and youth, and environmental preservation. Program awards are typically $5,000–$25,000; it makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.5M
Grants
52
Total Given
$835K
Life Science Cares Inc
Cambridge, MA
Life Science Cares supports local nonprofits addressing poverty and inequality through basic needs, education, and opportunity, with a health-equity focus in Boston. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,400 to $424,600, with a median of $50,000, and it operates in Boston, Philadelphia, San Diego, the San Francisco Bay Area, and New York. It uses a competitive selection process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$5.4M
Mary Bartsas Charitable Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
Assets
$56.9M
Grants
9
Total Given
$75K
Wagner Foundation
Cambridge, MA
Wagner Foundation funds health equity, economic wellbeing, and arts and culture, supporting organizations in the United States, Africa, Latin America, and Haiti, with much of its recent grantmaking going to Massachusetts. Its typical grants range from $3,000 to $3 million, with a 2024 median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$161.1M
Grants
132
Total Given
$12.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sawyer John M Mem Tr 92888 down — hundreds of funders to go?