Markham Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Westlake, TX EIN: 81-0847409

The Markham Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Westlake, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports 34 grants totaling $1.5 million to charitable organizations, including relief organizations and Texas nonprofits providing housing, food, and other support.

Markham Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Markham Family Foundation gave $1.5M across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), top state Texas. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,500,000
+50.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
34
+9.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$44,118
+37.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$25,698,405
+39.0% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
12% first-time grantees (4 of 34, 2025)
Primary geography
Texas (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Markham Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2103 Falcon Pass, Westlake, TX 76262
Phone: (817) 366-2262

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Markham Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Catholic Charities - Dallas: $325KCatholic Charities - Dallas$325KFood for the Poor Inc: $315KFood for the Poor Inc$315KAmerican Red Cross: $125KAmerican Red Cross$125KCatholic Charities - Fort Worth: $75KCatholic Charities - FortWorth$75KSave The Children: $50KSave The Children$50KAll Hands and Hearts: $25KAll Hands and Hearts$25KCatholic CHESS Project: $25KCatholic CHESS Project$25KCatholic Relief Services: $25KCatholic Relief Services$25KClimb Haier International Inc: $25KClimb Haier International Inc$25KCross Catholic Outreach: $25KCross Catholic Outreach$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Charities - Dallas ($325K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

140 grants across all recorded years

124<$50K11$50–100K3$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 124 grants of 140 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Texas (48%), Florida (21%), and Washington, DC (17%). Smaller reported shares went to New York (4%) and Massachusetts (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort WorthWashingtonDallasArlingtonBronxCitrus HeightsGrapevineKatyMaryknollMcKinneyNotre DameRichardsonRoanokeColleyvilleBedfordCoconut CreekNRHSan DiegoSteamboat SpringVirgina Beach

Is Markham Family Foundation open to new grantees?

12%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 34 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $48K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 253% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M20 grants2020 23 grants2021 26 grants2022 26 grants2023 31 grants2024 34 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2020) to $1.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $1.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Catholic Charities - Dallas Dallas, TXUnrestricted Use byCatholic Charities - Dallas$325,000
Food for the Poor Inc Coconut Creek, FLUnrestricted Use byFood for the Poor, Inc.$315,000
American Red Cross Washington, DCUnrestricted Use byAmerican Red Cross$125,000
Catholic Charities - Fort Worth Fort Worth, TXUnrestricted Use byCatholic Charities - Fort Worth$75,000
Save The Children Washington, DCUnrestricted Use bySave The Children$50,000
All Hands and Hearts Mattapoissett, MAUnrestricted Use byAll Hands and Hearts$25,000
Catholic CHESS Project Citrus Heights, CAUnrestricted Use byCatholic CHESS Project$25,000
Catholic Relief Services Harian, IAUnrestricted Use byCatholic Relief Services$25,000
Climb Haier International Inc Katy, TXUnrestricted Use byClimb Haier International, Inc.$25,000
Cross Catholic Outreach Washington, DCUnrestricted Use byCross Catholic Outreach$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Markham Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$25,698,405$9,504,885$1,633,526$1,500,00034$1,500,000$949,432$1,425,311
2024$18,484,471$9,967,322$1,067,756$995,00031$995,000$1,915,241$906,307
2023$10,738,886$4,785,553$545,724$500,00026$500,000$210,588$492,038
2022$8,234,682$1,616,073$482,566$425,00026$425,000$591,673$382,843
2021$7,372,032$2,591,180$356,429$327,20023$327,200$590,840$402,793
2020$5,310,249$1,182,599$283,908$250,00020—$161,233$249,080

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Markham Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided in the available information. The 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, In My Shoes says it provides housing and support for pregnant homeless women, while Samaritan Inn describes itself as a comprehensive housing program supporting individuals in gaining independence. Food for the Poor says it supplies goods through local churches serving materially poor communities.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 34 grants totaling $1,500,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $325,000, with a median of $25,000. The largest grants included $325,000 to Catholic Charities - Dallas, $315,000 to Food for the Poor Inc, $125,000 to the American Red Cross, $75,000 to Catholic Charities - Fort Worth, and $50,000 to Save The Children. The filing describes these grants as for unrestricted use by the recipients.

Other 2025 recipients included In My Shoes Inc ($25,000), Christian Community Action ($20,000), Community Enrichment Center Inc ($10,000), and Samaritan Inn Inc ($5,000). Christian Community Action says it ministers to people in poverty by providing services intended to alleviate suffering and bring hope; Community Enrichment Center says it provides food and basic necessities to low-income neighbors.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists E Murphy Markham IV as President and Director; Theresa L Markham as Secretary and Director; and Lindsay M Hay, Lauren M Biery, and E Murphy Markham V as Directors.

Markham Family Foundation is led by E Murphy Markham IV, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • E Murphy Markham IV

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsay M Hay

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $15K (2025)

  • E Murphy Markham V

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren M Biery

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa L Markham

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lindsay M Hay — Director: $15KLindsay M HayDirector$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Lindsay M Hay (Director).

Frequently asked questions about Markham Family Foundation

How much does Markham Family Foundation give each year?

Markham Family Foundation gave $1.5M across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $995K across 31 grants.

What is Markham Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Markham Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $44,118, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Markham Family Foundation that year got $19K on average.

Where does Markham Family Foundation give grants?

Markham Family Foundation's top state is Texas, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (21%) and District of Columbia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (4 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), Fort Worth, TX (3 grants) and Arlington, TX (3 grants).

Does Markham Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 94% of Markham Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 34) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Markham Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Markham Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Catholic Charities - Dallas ($325,000), Food for the Poor Inc ($315,000) and American Red Cross ($125,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Markham Family Foundation?

Markham Family Foundation reported $25.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Markham Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided in the available information. The 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Markham Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Markham Family Foundation's EIN?

Markham Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0847409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Markham Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Markham Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Markham Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/markham-family-foundation-morg_16f09ca2ad7347c6877c02f1b98ed5f6

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_810847409_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Markham Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/markham-family-foundation-morg_16f09ca2ad7347c6877c02f1b98ed5f6},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Markham Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Markham Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?