Mark and Kim Dotson Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cameron, MO EIN: 84-4059980

Mark and Kim Dotson Family is a private foundation, based in Cameron, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $88K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $161.

Key facts about Mark and Kim Dotson Family

In short: Mark and Kim Dotson Family gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-4059980
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$5,000
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$88,126
Primary geography
Mississippi (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$88K

-6.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$5K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+0.0% YoY

How Mark and Kim Dotson Family gives

  • Giving fell 99% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mark and Kim Dotson Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

HamiltonTupeloFountain

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $500K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Tupelo Children's Mission: $5KTupelo Children's Mission$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Tupelo Children's Mission ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tupelo Children's Mission Tupelo, MSGeneral Purpose$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$88,126$94,129$96,098
Revenue$161$183$19,489
Expenses$6,164$5,450$452,185
Qualifying Distributions$5,000$5,000$450,000
Net Investment Income$161$183$2,581
Distributable Amount—$4,766$8,191

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 22, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mark and Kim Dotson Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kimberlie Dotson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Dotson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Mark and Kim Dotson Family

How much does Mark and Kim Dotson Family give each year?

Mark and Kim Dotson Family gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is Mark and Kim Dotson Family?

Mark and Kim Dotson Family reported $88K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $161.

Where does Mark and Kim Dotson Family operate?

Mark and Kim Dotson Family has awarded grants in Colorado, Missouri, Mississippi.

What is Mark and Kim Dotson Family's EIN?

Mark and Kim Dotson Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4059980. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mark and Kim Dotson Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mark and Kim Dotson Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Raciborski Family Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

5

Total Given

$76K

Shearman Foundation

Lake Charles, LA

The Shearman Foundation supports charitable organizations across varied areas, with most funding going to Louisiana; its 2026 grants sent 88% of dollars there. Grants ranged from $100 to $65,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

49

Total Given

$296K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Storehouse Foundation

San Juan Capistrano, CA

The Storehouse Foundation supports religious organizations, post-secondary education and scholarships, and charitable community projects such as education, disaster relief, food support, and health and clean-water initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $425 to $20,000, with a median of $3,200; most funding went to California, with additional grants in Colorado, Florida, Texas, and Arizona. It accepts requests: its filing directs applicants to its website for application details and lists no deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199K

Grants

23

Total Given

$143K

National Life Group Charitable

Montpelier, VT

National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.4M

Grants

757

Total Given

$2.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More Funders in Missouri

Mark and Kim Dotson Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?