The MARK A CHAPMAN FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Sealy, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations including a university foundation, local community and agricultural organizations, and animal-welfare groups.
Key facts about Mark a Chapman Foundation
In short: Mark a Chapman Foundation gave $6.2M across 212 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4460345
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,223,488
- Grants made (2025)
- 212
- Average grant
- $29,356
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $822,848
- Primary geography
- Texas (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$823K
Annual Giving
$6.2M
Grant Count
212
Avg Grant Size
$29K
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for purposes including a sea turtle hospital and outreach center, a youth livestock auction, a community center, animal spay and neuter assistance, fire department services, scholarships, and housing.
The Texas A&M Foundation, which received three grants in 2025, says its mission is to support Texas A&M University by raising support and managing endowed gifts. Prevent Unwanted Pets says it provides funds for pet owners who cannot afford spaying and neutering and fosters and re-homes abandoned animals. Cat Spring Agricultural Society says it supports agricultural education and provides scholarships.
The foundation’s 2020 filing also describes direct charitable activities that included scholarship awards to 107 recipients and educational-purpose donations to Kansas State University and the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 212 grants totaling $6,223,488. Grant amounts ranged from $150 to $4,000,000, with a median of $3,000. Notable grants included $4,000,000 to the Texas A&M Foundation for a turtle hospital and outreach center; $500,000 to the Texas A&M Foundation for the Texas A&M Sea Turtle Project; $175,806 to Austin County Fair for a youth livestock auction; and $125,000 to Fayetteville Community Center for a new community center. Other reported grants included $100,000 to Prevent Unwanted Pets for a spay and neuter assistance program and $50,000 to UW Oshkosh Foundation for a Titan Memorial Scholarship Fund.
Ready to take the next step with Mark a Chapman Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Texas recipients accounted for 95% of grant dollars. Kansas accounted for 2% and Wisconsin for 1%; Louisiana and North Carolina each accounted for less than 1% as reported.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 212 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2021) to $6.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 212 grants totaling $6.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Texas A&M Foundation ($4.6M across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $5.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
214 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 201 grants of 214 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M Foundation College Station, TX | Turtle Hospital & Outreach Center | $4,000,000 |
| Texas A&M Foundation College Station, TX | Texas A&M Sea Turtle Project | $500,000 |
| Austin County Fair Bellville, TX | Youth Livestock Auction | $175,806 |
| Fayetteville Community Center Fayetteville, TX | New Community Center | $125,000 |
| Texas A&M Foundation College Station, TX | Dean Bonnie Rush Discretionary | $100,000 |
| Prevent Unwanted Pets Cat Spring, TX | Spay and Neuter Assistance Program | $100,000 |
| Cat Spring Volunteer Fire Department Cat Spring, TX | Volunteer Fire Dept | $65,000 |
| Uw Oshkosh Foundation Oshkosh, WI | Titan Memorial Scholarship Fund | $50,000 |
| Cat Spring Agricultural Society Cat Spring, TX | Construction of BBQ Pits at Hall | $50,000 |
| Colorado County Habitat for Humanity Columbus, TX | Build New Houses | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Reported grantmaking by filing year:
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,223,488 | 212 |
| 2021 | $1,563,032 | 1 |
| 2019 | $2,398,322 | 1 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2021 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $822,848 | $615,518 | $448,111 |
| Revenue | $6,002,716 | $1,951,378 | $2,502,034 |
| Expenses | $6,223,961 | $1,563,631 | $2,398,921 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,223,488 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,716 | $1,378 | $2,034 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lois Krenek as manager and Cheryl L Mellenthin and Carla Reichardt as directors.
Mark a Chapman Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carla Reichardt
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl L. Mellenthin
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Krenek
Manager
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$599 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $599, to Lois Krenek (Manager).
Contact
Mailing address: 1205 Silliman St, Sealy, TX 77474
Phone: (979) 877-0200
Frequently asked questions about Mark a Chapman Foundation
How much does Mark a Chapman Foundation give each year?
Mark a Chapman Foundation gave $6.2M across 212 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Mark a Chapman Foundation's typical grant size?
Mark a Chapman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $29,356, across 212 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mark a Chapman Foundation give grants?
Mark a Chapman Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sealy, TX (44 grants), Bellville, TX (19 grants), Columbus, TX (18 grants) and Clay Center, KS (16 grants).
Does Mark a Chapman Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 212 grants with a stated purpose on Mark a Chapman Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (117 grants), "Hurricane Helene Relief" (5 grants) and "Animal Rescue" (3 grants).
Who are Mark a Chapman Foundation's largest grantees?
Mark a Chapman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Texas A&M Foundation ($4,600,000 across 3 grants), Austin County Fair ($178,706 across 5 grants) and Fayetteville Community Center ($125,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mark a Chapman Foundation?
Mark a Chapman Foundation reported $823K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.
What does Mark a Chapman Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for purposes including a sea turtle hospital and outreach center, a youth livestock auction, a community center, animal spay and neuter assistance, fire department services, scholarships, and housing. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Mark a Chapman Foundation?
Mark a Chapman Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines.
What is Mark a Chapman Foundation's EIN?
Mark a Chapman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4460345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Mark a Chapman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Mark a Chapman Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mark a Chapman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Petco Love
San Antonio, TX
PETCO LOVE funds animal welfare organizations nationwide, supporting adoption and fostering, veterinary care, spay/neuter and vaccines, disaster response, pet cancer work, and service- or therapy-animal programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $900 to $1,501,500, with a median of $11,000. Organizations must submit an annual data report through the Partner Portal and apply during designated windows; disaster relief is handled on a rolling basis, while some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
784
Total Given
$21.2M
More Funders in Texas
Mark a Chapman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?