Marine Credit Union logo

Marine Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker La Crosse, WI EIN: 39-0827305 Website

We will serve more of the underserved with products, service, time and giving. We will increase the number and percentage of customers availing themselves of a variety of high quality services.

Marine Credit Union at a glance

In short: Marine Credit Union gave $150K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $75K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$150,394
-9.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$75,197
-54.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$75,197
Total assets
$1,035,353,224
-1.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Marine Credit Union

Next open deadline
February 8, 2027 (MCU Employee Scholarship)

Who Marine Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Marine Credit Union Foundation Inc: $140KMarine Credit Union FoundationInc$140KSalvation Army: $10KSalvation Army$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Marine Credit Union Foundation Inc ($140K). Together the top 2 received $150K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

La CrosseFond Du Lac

How Marine Credit Union gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−16%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2024) to $208K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $150K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Marine Credit Union Foundation Inc La Crosse, WIGeneral Support$140,394
Salvation Army Fond Du Lac, WIGeneral Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marine Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,035,353,224$92,253,087$84,333,452$150,3942$4,671,916
2023$1,045,976,901$86,495,032$78,753,682$166,6861$5,885,437
2022$1,034,078,280$77,409,562$68,880,317$165,6621$4,318,475
2021$1,046,373,718$73,550,706$61,676,503$178,8021$1,237,633
2020$961,535,112$71,099,257$73,189,234$207,7111$-36,390

About Marine Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Marine Credit Union is a public charity, based in La Crosse, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $4.7M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Marine Credit Union is led by Darrick Weeks, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; all 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Darrick Weeks

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $493K (2022) → $610K (2024)

  • Tom Knothe

    Chair

    Interim CEO & Board Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6.3 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Anne Snow

    Fourth Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Fourth Vice Chair, 2021

    Board Fourth Vice Chair → Fourth Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $29K (2024)

  • Jack Kalander

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $267K (2020) → $453K (2024)

  • Jonathon Horne

    Third Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Third Vice Chair, 2021

    Board Third Vice Chair → Third Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Joshua Moore

    Senior Vice President of Mortgage Lending

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $269K (2020) → $263K (2024)

  • Kenneth Brossman

    Chief Lending Officer

    Chief Sales Officer → Chief Lending Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $303K (2020) → $346K (2024)

  • Mark D. Reed

    Secretary

    Board Secretary → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Michael Spillane

    Senior Vice President of Customer Analytics

    Senior Vice President of Loan Quality & Credit Risk → Senior Vice President of Customer Analytics, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2020) → $258K (2024)

  • William James

    Chief Risk Officer

    CFO → CFO & Cro, 2021

    CFO & Cro → Chief Risk Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $369K (2020) → $578K (2024)

  • William Maas

    Second Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Second Vice Chair, 2021

    Board Second Vice Chair → Second Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Joseph Liethen

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $262K (2021) → $384K (2024)

  • Mic Michels

    Treasurer

    Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2021) → $28K (2024)

  • Stephen Neumann

    Vice President of Collections

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2021) → $275K (2024)

  • Blake Herring

    Chief Human Resource Officer

    Chief Human Resource Officer → Chief Hr Officer, 2023

    Chief Hr Officer → Chief Human Resource Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $278K (2022) → $346K (2024)

  • Brian Rude

    First Vice Chair

    Board First Vice Chair → First Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2022) → $28K (2024)

  • Joumana McDad - Chief Service

    Delivery & Experience Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $320K (2024)

  • Carles Jelen

    Fifth Vice Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $5K (2024)

  • Christina Tessmer

    Vice President of Compliance & Audit

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $301K (2024)

  • Jasmine Johnson

    Sixth Vice Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $5K (2024)

  • Laura Mueller

    Vice President of Member Experience & Digital

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $294K (2024)

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Katie Tolokken (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Payments & Deposits
  • Former: William Sacia (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Eduardo Zamarron (2022–2023) — Senior Mortgage Loan Representative
  • Former: Adam Keer - Chief Experience (2023) — Officer
  • Former: Adam Keer (2020–2022) — Chief Experience Officer
  • Former: Shawn Hanson (2020–2022) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Liz Malott (2022) — Senior Vice President of Talent
  • Former: Robert Carney (2020–2021) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Jason Kaufman (2021) — Vice President of Central Lending
  • Former: Troy Moen (2021) — Vice President of Operations
  • Former: Gregory Higgins (2020) — Chief Hr Officer
  • Former: Jack Haworth (2020) — Chief Sales Officer
  • Former: James Mangold (2020) — Senior Vice President Regional Manager
  • Former: Michael Maxwell (2020) — Vice President of Loan Operations
  • Former: Thomas Waldhart (2020) — Vice President of Accounting

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Darrick Weeks — President & CEO: $610KDarrick WeeksPresident & CEO$610KWilliam James — Chief Risk Officer: $578KWilliam JamesChief Risk Officer$578KJack Kalander — Chief Information Officer: $453KJack KalanderChief Information Officer$453KJoseph Liethen — Chief Financial Officer: $384KJoseph LiethenChief Financial Officer$384KKenneth Brossman — Chief Lending Officer: $346KKenneth BrossmanChief Lending Officer$346KBlake Herring — Chief Human Resource Officer: $346KBlake HerringChief Human Resource Officer$346KJoumana McDad - Chief Service — Delivery & Experience Officer: $320KJoumana McDad - Chief…Delivery & Experience Officer$320KChristina Tessmer — VP of Compliance & Audit: $301KChristina TessmerVP of Compliance & Audit$301KLaura Mueller — VP of Member Experience & Digital: $294KLaura MuellerVP of Member Experience &…$294KStephen Neumann — VP of Collections: $275KStephen NeumannVP of Collections$275KJoshua Moore — SVP of Mortgage Lending: $263KJoshua MooreSVP of Mortgage Lending$263KMichael Spillane — SVP of Customer Analytics: $258KMichael SpillaneSVP of Customer Analytics$258KTom Knothe — Chair: $35KTom KnotheChair$35KAnne Snow — Fourth Vice-Chair: $29KAnne SnowFourth Vice-Chair$29KBrian Rude — First Vice-Chair: $28KBrian RudeFirst Vice-Chair$28KWilliam Maas — Second Vice-Chair: $28KWilliam MaasSecond Vice-Chair$28KJonathon Horne — Third Vice-Chair: $28KJonathon HorneThird Vice-Chair$28KMIC Michels — Treasurer: $28KMIC MichelsTreasurer$28KMark Reed — Secretary: $28KMark ReedSecretary$28KCarles Jelen — Fifth Vice-Chair: $5KCarles JelenFifth Vice-Chair$5KJasmine Johnson — Sixth Vice-Chair: $5KJasmine JohnsonSixth Vice-Chair$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $610K, to Darrick Weeks (President & CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Marine Credit Union

How much does Marine Credit Union give each year?

Marine Credit Union gave $150K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $167K across 1 grant.

How large is Marine Credit Union?

Marine Credit Union reported $1.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $92.3M.

Where does Marine Credit Union operate?

Marine Credit Union has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Marine Credit Union's EIN?

Marine Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0827305. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 23, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marine Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin

La Crosse Community Foundation

La Crosse, WI

The La Crosse Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and qualifying government entities working in La Crosse County across arts and humanities, community improvement, culture and diversity, education, environment, faith, health and human services, and recreation and wellness. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,800 and ranged from $5,153 to $416,557; the 2026 standard grant minimum is $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its competitive grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$89.2M

Grants

109

Total Given

$4.7M

Trustage Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

TruStage Foundation funds economic mobility through education—especially K–12 literacy, mentoring, and tutoring—and housing, including affordable housing, homelessness support, and rental assistance, with an emphasis on equity and systemic change. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $650,000, with a median of $22,500; it prioritizes Madison/Dane County, Wisconsin, and the Cedar Valley area of Iowa, while employee giving supports organizations nationwide. Its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

74

Total Given

$3.6M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Marine Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Marine Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?