Marine Credit Union
We will serve more of the underserved with products, service, time and giving. We will increase the number and percentage of customers availing themselves of a variety of high quality services.
Marine Credit Union at a glance
In short: Marine Credit Union gave $150K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $75K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $150,394
- -9.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $75,197
- -54.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $75,197
- Total assets
- $1,035,353,224
- -1.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Marine Credit Union
- Next open deadline
- February 8, 2027 (MCU Employee Scholarship)
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Marine Credit Union
Who Marine Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Marine Credit Union Foundation Inc ($140K). Together the top 2 received $150K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Marine Credit Union gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2024) to $208K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $150K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marine Credit Union Foundation Inc La Crosse, WI | General Support | $140,394 |
| Salvation Army Fond Du Lac, WI | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Marine Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,035,353,224 | $92,253,087 | $84,333,452 | $150,394 | 2 | $4,671,916 |
| 2023 | $1,045,976,901 | $86,495,032 | $78,753,682 | $166,686 | 1 | $5,885,437 |
| 2022 | $1,034,078,280 | $77,409,562 | $68,880,317 | $165,662 | 1 | $4,318,475 |
| 2021 | $1,046,373,718 | $73,550,706 | $61,676,503 | $178,802 | 1 | $1,237,633 |
| 2020 | $961,535,112 | $71,099,257 | $73,189,234 | $207,711 | 1 | $-36,390 |
About Marine Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Marine Credit Union is a public charity, based in La Crosse, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $4.7M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marine Credit Union is led by Darrick Weeks, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; all 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Darrick Weeks
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$493K (2022) → $610K (2024)
Tom Knothe
Chair
Interim CEO & Board Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
6.3 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Anne Snow
Fourth Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Fourth Vice Chair, 2021
Board Fourth Vice Chair → Fourth Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $29K (2024)
Jack Kalander
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$267K (2020) → $453K (2024)
Jonathon Horne
Third Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Third Vice Chair, 2021
Board Third Vice Chair → Third Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Joshua Moore
Senior Vice President of Mortgage Lending
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$269K (2020) → $263K (2024)
Kenneth Brossman
Chief Lending Officer
Chief Sales Officer → Chief Lending Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$303K (2020) → $346K (2024)
Mark D. Reed
Secretary
Board Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Michael Spillane
Senior Vice President of Customer Analytics
Senior Vice President of Loan Quality & Credit Risk → Senior Vice President of Customer Analytics, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $258K (2024)
William James
Chief Risk Officer
CFO → CFO & Cro, 2021
CFO & Cro → Chief Risk Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$369K (2020) → $578K (2024)
William Maas
Second Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Second Vice Chair, 2021
Board Second Vice Chair → Second Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Joseph Liethen
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$262K (2021) → $384K (2024)
Mic Michels
Treasurer
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$15K (2021) → $28K (2024)
Stephen Neumann
Vice President of Collections
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $275K (2024)
Blake Herring
Chief Human Resource Officer
Chief Human Resource Officer → Chief Hr Officer, 2023
Chief Hr Officer → Chief Human Resource Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$278K (2022) → $346K (2024)
Brian Rude
First Vice Chair
Board First Vice Chair → First Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$11K (2022) → $28K (2024)
Joumana McDad - Chief Service
Delivery & Experience Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$200K (2023) → $320K (2024)
Carles Jelen
Fifth Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$5K (2024)
Christina Tessmer
Vice President of Compliance & Audit
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$301K (2024)
Jasmine Johnson
Sixth Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$5K (2024)
Laura Mueller
Vice President of Member Experience & Digital
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$294K (2024)
Former officers (15)
- Former: Katie Tolokken (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Payments & Deposits
- Former: William Sacia (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Eduardo Zamarron (2022–2023) — Senior Mortgage Loan Representative
- Former: Adam Keer - Chief Experience (2023) — Officer
- Former: Adam Keer (2020–2022) — Chief Experience Officer
- Former: Shawn Hanson (2020–2022) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Liz Malott (2022) — Senior Vice President of Talent
- Former: Robert Carney (2020–2021) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Jason Kaufman (2021) — Vice President of Central Lending
- Former: Troy Moen (2021) — Vice President of Operations
- Former: Gregory Higgins (2020) — Chief Hr Officer
- Former: Jack Haworth (2020) — Chief Sales Officer
- Former: James Mangold (2020) — Senior Vice President Regional Manager
- Former: Michael Maxwell (2020) — Vice President of Loan Operations
- Former: Thomas Waldhart (2020) — Vice President of Accounting
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $610K, to Darrick Weeks (President & CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Marine Credit Union
How much does Marine Credit Union give each year?
Marine Credit Union gave $150K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $167K across 1 grant.
How large is Marine Credit Union?
Marine Credit Union reported $1.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $92.3M.
Where does Marine Credit Union operate?
Marine Credit Union has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Marine Credit Union's EIN?
Marine Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0827305. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marine Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
La Crosse Community Foundation
La Crosse, WI
The La Crosse Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and qualifying government entities working in La Crosse County across arts and humanities, community improvement, culture and diversity, education, environment, faith, health and human services, and recreation and wellness. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,800 and ranged from $5,153 to $416,557; the 2026 standard grant minimum is $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its competitive grant process.
Assets
$89.2M
Grants
109
Total Given
$4.7M
Trustage Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
TruStage Foundation funds economic mobility through education—especially K–12 literacy, mentoring, and tutoring—and housing, including affordable housing, homelessness support, and rental assistance, with an emphasis on equity and systemic change. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $650,000, with a median of $22,500; it prioritizes Madison/Dane County, Wisconsin, and the Cedar Valley area of Iowa, while employee giving supports organizations nationwide. Its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$3.6M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Marine Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marine Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?