Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96

Foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 43-6800909

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $141K. Net investment income was $241K.

Key facts about Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96

In short: Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 gave $141K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
43-6800909
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$140,916
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$35,229
Median grant
$35,229
Total assets
$1,884,708
Primary geography
Texas (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.9M

+5.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$141K

+12.8% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$35K

+12.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 reported a distributable amount of $151K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

AustinBostonEl PasoSt PetersburgBurlingame

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants20194 grants20204 grants20214 grants20224 grants20234 grants20244 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Joslin Diabetes Center: $35KJoslin Diabetes Center$35KAmerican Heart Association: $35KAmerican Heart Association$35KHumane Society El Paso: $35KHumane Society El Paso$35KThe University of Texas System: $35KThe University of Texas System$35K

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
JOSLIN DIABETES CENTER Boston, MAGENERAL SUPPORT GRANT$35,229
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION St Petersburg, FLGENERAL SUPPORT GRANT$35,229
HUMANE SOCIETY EL PASO El Paso, TXGENERAL SUPPORT GRANT$35,229
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM Austin, TXGENERAL SUPPORT GRANT$35,229

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,884,708$1,791,998$1,786,161
Revenue$286,267$177,101$101,118
Expenses$193,135$169,827$168,829
Qualifying Distributions$146,354$129,788$133,689
Net Investment Income$241,263$137,016$64,957
Distributable Amount$151,377$145,734$129,519

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $32K (2019) → $43K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $43KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$43K

Frequently asked questions about Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96

How much does Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 give each year?

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 gave $141K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $125K across 4 grants.

What is Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96's typical grant size?

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96's median grant in 2025 was $35,229, and its average grant was $35,229, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 give grants?

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 gives mostly in Texas: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (25%) and Florida (25%).

Does Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96?

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $146K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $151K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96?

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96's EIN?

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6800909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation

Boston, MA

It funds charitable, civic, educational, healthcare, arts, and cultural organizations nationwide, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $392,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.9M

Middlecott Foundation

Boston, MA

The Middlecott Foundation supports organizations in areas including youth development, history, ocean education, and local food communities, with most 2024 grant amounts small: the median was $1,000, though grants ranged from $100 to $45,250. It is based in Boston; in 2024, recipients received the largest shares of funding in Massachusetts, Maine, New York, and Alaska. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

238

Total Given

$701K

Nespola Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$106K

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley

New York, NY

The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust funds health research and services, including Crohn’s disease and type 1 diabetes, as well as programs in Israel, rural healthcare, Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,157 to nearly $7 million, with a median of about $397,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it generally identifies prospective partners itself, though it sometimes issues scoped requests for proposals.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

570

Total Given

$440.9M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits in communities served by Berkshire Bank, focusing on small business, financial inclusion, and housing, as well as health, food access, youth development, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; its stated footprint spans Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with deadlines on December 15 and March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Edward Jones Foundation

St Louis, MO

The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$138.9M

Grants

6,618

Total Given

$20.3M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

More Funders in Missouri

Marguerite E Cole Trust 6 7 96 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?