Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 27-6197487

Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $71K. Net investment income was $124K.

Key facts about Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable

In short: Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable gave $71K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $24K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
27-6197487
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$70,593
Grants made (2026)
3
Average grant
$23,531
Median grant
$23,531
Total assets
$1,334,736
Primary geography
Massachusetts (33% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

+3.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$71K

+4.7% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

+4.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable reported a distributable amount of $71K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+14%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonSt PetersburgWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025 3 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2023) to $80K (2022). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $71K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2026

Joslin Diabetes Center Inc: $24KJoslin Diabetes Center Inc$24KAmerican Heart Association Inc: $24KAmerican Heart Association Inc$24KAmerican Red Cross: $24KAmerican Red Cross$24K

The largest 2026 recipient was Joslin Diabetes Center Inc ($24K). Together the top 3 received $71K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Joslin Diabetes Center Inc Boston, MAGeneral Support$23,531
American Heart Association Inc St Petersburg, FLGeneral Support$23,531
American Red Cross Washington, DCGeneral Support$23,531

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,334,736$1,287,513$1,219,331
Revenue$139,713$154,039$74,298
Expenses$92,859$85,891$15,755
Qualifying Distributions$74,303$70,757$3,069
Net Investment Income$124,114$140,245$57,696
Distributable Amount$71,146$67,078$62,764

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2023) → $19K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $19KPNC Bank N aTrustee$19K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $19K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable

How much does Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable give each year?

Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable gave $71K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $67K across 3 grants.

What is Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable's typical grant size?

Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable's median grant in 2026 was $23,531, and its average grant was $23,531, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable give grants?

Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable's top state is Massachusetts, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (33%) and District of Columbia (33%).

Does Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable?

Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $71K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable's EIN?

Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6197487. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation

Boston, MA

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation funds charitable, civic, educational, healthcare, arts, and cultural organizations nationwide, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.9M

Middlecott Foundation

Boston, MA

The Middlecott Foundation supports organizations in areas including youth development, history, ocean education, and local food communities, with most 2024 grant amounts small: the median was $1,000, though grants ranged from $100 to $45,250. It is based in Boston; in 2024, recipients received the largest shares of funding in Massachusetts, Maine, New York, and Alaska. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

238

Total Given

$701K

Nespola Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$106K

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley

New York, NY

The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust funds health research and services, including Crohn’s disease and type 1 diabetes, as well as programs in Israel, rural healthcare, Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,157 to nearly $7 million, with a median of about $397,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it generally identifies prospective partners itself, though it sometimes issues scoped requests for proposals.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

570

Total Given

$440.9M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

The Grossman Family Charitable

Encino, CA

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$107K

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Alfred Dewitt and Vivian H Nutter Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?