Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation
The Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation is a private foundation based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Its 2025 filing reports 20 grants totaling $128,500, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Oklahoma.
Key facts about Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation
In short: Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation gave $129K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oklahoma. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-1553170
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $6,425
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,176,817
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.2M
+9.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$129K
+19.0% YoY
Grant Count
20
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+19.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation reported a distributable amount of $145K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 20 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2023–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including public policy, health care, education, social services, youth programs, disaster relief, and cultural institutions.
Grantees describe their own work in varied terms. The Dean McGee Eye Institute says it serves Oklahomans and the global community through patient care, education, and vision research. Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Oklahoma City describes its work as social services for people in need, regardless of faith. Crossover Preparatory Academy says it develops educated, godly young people in North Tulsa. Fostering Hope says it provides foster children with supplies, while Infant Crisis Services describes providing formula, food, and diapers to babies and toddlers in crisis.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $128,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median grant of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma and 6% to recipients in North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2024) to $134K (2023). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $129K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs (Ocpa) ($30K). Together the top 10 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs (Ocpa) Oklahoma City, OK | General Operations | $30,000 |
| Teem (The Education and Employment Ministry Inc) Oklahoma City, OK | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Dean McGee Eye Institute Oklahoma City, OK | General Operations | $7,500 |
| National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum Oklahoma City, OK | Annie Oakley Society | $7,500 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | US Disaster Relief & Aid to Veterans | $7,500 |
| Bethany Children's Health Center Bethany, OK | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Oklahoma City Oklahoma City, OK | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Central Ok Habitat for Humanity Oklahoma City, OK | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Crossover Preparatory Academy Tulsa, OK | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Fields and Futures Oklahoma City, OK | General Operations | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,176,817 | $119,826 | $133,966 | $128,500 |
| 2024 | $2,902,027 | $96,663 | $138,378 | $108,000 |
| 2023 | $2,369,979 | $888,521 | $135,310 | $133,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,176,817 | $2,902,027 | $2,369,979 |
| Revenue | $119,826 | $96,663 | $888,521 |
| Expenses | $133,966 | $138,378 | $135,310 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $130,500 | $115,350 | $133,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $116,360 | $89,141 | $888,111 |
| Distributable Amount | $144,870 | $133,409 | $113,372 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists D Randolph Brown Jr as president and trustee, Marianne B Rooney as secretary and treasurer, and Susan Brown as trustee.
Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation is led by D. Randolph Brown Jr., President & Trustee on every filing since 2023; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
D. Randolph Brown Jr.
President & Trustee
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marianne B. Rooney
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Ann N. Brown (2023–2024) — Vice President & Trustee
- Former: David R. Brown (2023–2024) — Assistant Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6303 North Portland 304, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Phone: (405) 601-1121
Frequently asked questions about Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation
How much does Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation give each year?
Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation gave $129K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $108K across 20 grants.
What is Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation's typical grant size?
Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,425, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation give grants?
Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (13 grants) and Tulsa, OK (2 grants).
Does Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation's largest grantees?
Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs (Ocpa) ($30,000), Teem (The Education and Employment Ministry Inc) ($10,000) and Dean McGee Eye Institute ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation?
Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $131K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $145K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including public policy, health care, education, social services, youth programs, disaster relief, and cultural institutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation's EIN?
Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1553170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Does Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
El and Thelma Gaylord Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The E.L. and Thelma Gaylord Foundation supports arts, education, medical research, children’s issues, and other charitable work that benefits Oklahomans and preserves the state’s heritage and natural resources. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,502,000, with a median of $30,000, and it no longer accepts requests from organizations outside the greater Oklahoma City area. Qualified 501(c)(3) organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry through its online portal.
Assets
$260.1M
Grants
134
Total Given
$15.6M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Margaret Vivian Bilby Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?