Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000
Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $115K. Net investment income was $134K.
Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 at a glance
In short: Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 gave $115K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $58K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $115,000
- +36.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $57,500
- -31.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $57,500
- Total assets
- $1,741,979
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Adams County Community Foundation ($110K). Together the top 2 received $115K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 17 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 gives
- Giving grew 121% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $115K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $115K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Adams County Community Foundation Gettysburg, PA | General Support | $110,000 |
| Totem Pole Playhouse Fayetteville, PA | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,741,979 | $138,061 | $127,624 | $115,000 | 2 | $119,989 | $134,479 | $106,854 |
| 2024 | $1,730,605 | $219,186 | $101,161 | $84,050 | 1 | $94,469 | $212,494 | $97,357 |
| 2023 | $1,613,739 | $49,084 | $90,667 | $80,000 | 6 | $84,991 | $45,860 | $87,312 |
| 2022 | $1,654,996 | $145,332 | $61,880 | $52,050 | 5 | $56,325 | $141,869 | $85,305 |
| 2021 | $1,572,145 | $113,407 | $36,466 | $24,050 | 3 | $28,122 | $107,018 | $94,326 |
| 2020 | $1,495,204 | $72,703 | $96,036 | $85,000 | 2 | — | $65,898 | $80,791 |
| 2019 | $1,518,537 | $85,510 | $99,711 | $84,050 | 3 | — | $77,938 | $81,548 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 reported a distributable amount of $107K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Sue Cline
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Sharon C. Magraw
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Clark D. Robertson Esq.
Director
Director - Appointed → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leigh M. Ayers
Director
Director - Appointed → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie T. Magraw
Director
Director - Appointed → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Fiduciary Trust Company Intl Of PA (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Francis X. Mehaffey (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Bryn Mawr Trust Company (2021–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Barry G. Cline (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Clarence E. Asbury CPA (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Gary E. French Esq. (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Bryn Mawr Trust CO (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $5K, to Fiduciary Trust Company Intl of PA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000
How much does Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 give each year?
Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 gave $115K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 1 grant.
How large is Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000?
Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $120K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $107K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 operate?
Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000's EIN?
Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6758495. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
The Shaara Foundation Inc
Frederick, MD
Assets
$102K
Grants
8
Total Given
$14K
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation funds college scholarships for high-achieving students with limited financial resources who live in eight specified New York counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $27,000, with a median of $7,000; applications go through the student’s high school, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$173K
Adams County Bar Foundation
Gettysburg, PA
Assets
$614K
Grants
4
Total Given
$29K
United Way of the Capital Region
Enola, PA
United Way of the Capital Region funds programs addressing basic needs, health-care access, school readiness, workforce development and community resilience, primarily in Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,183 to $160,751, with a median of $9,231. It directs agencies to submit funding proposals through its e-CImpact system; the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.6M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.0M
Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio
Gettysburg, PA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including hospitals, universities, and community and historic-preservation groups, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Tennessee and Pennsylvania. Its 12 grants ranged from $50 to $75,100, with a median of $5,520. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
12
Total Given
$252K
Adams Elizabeth L Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The foundation supports education and scholarships for individuals, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $15,000 and a median of $6,000. Recent grants went to recipients in Virginia, Pennsylvania, Florida, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$83K
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Margaret Trew Cline Foundation 170163-000 down — hundreds of funders to go?