March on
An intergenerational organization dedicated to building and sustaining grassroots power. Our vision is rooted in principles of justice, equity and sustainability.
March on at a glance
In short: March on gave $339K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $113K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $338,650
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -70.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $112,883
- +254.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $16,500
- Total assets
- $596
- -100.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who March on funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Future Incubator ($315K). Together the top 3 received $339K.
Grant Size Distribution
83 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 83 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How March on gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $439K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $339K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Future Incubator Washington, DC | General Support | $315,000 |
| Black Violin Foundation Inc Cooper City, FL | General Support | $16,500 |
| Creative Visions Foundation Malibu, CA | General Support | $7,150 |
Ready to take the next step with March on?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $596 | $2,230,961 | $4,182,932 | $338,650 | 3 |
| 2024 | $1,969,816 | $5,653,422 | $5,413,107 | $318,092 | 10 |
| 2023 | $1,740,491 | $6,397,444 | $5,867,519 | $236,650 | 11 |
| 2022 | $1,169,537 | $7,460,540 | $7,313,606 | $429,002 | 25 |
| 2021 | $1,037,211 | $8,105,269 | $7,526,753 | $438,590 | 34 |
| 2020 | $452,030 | $4,330,929 | $4,189,749 | $49,650 | 6 |
| 2019 | $295,415 | $1,298,059 | $1,194,576 | — | — |
About March on
Based on IRS filings
March on is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $596 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $339K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
March on is led by Corryn G. Freeman, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Corryn G. Freeman
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$96K (2023) → $145K (2025)
Sarah Katie Eder
President
President → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$63K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Emanuelle Sippy
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Simone A. Johnson
Director of Operations
Director of Operations & Chief of Staff → Director of Operations, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$122K (2023) → $105K (2025)
Penelope Chester
Secretary
Secretary & COO → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$85K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Lindsay Pollard
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Andrea Pringle (2019–2025) — Board Member · Filing note: Ended feb 2022
- Former: Michelle H. Hurwitz (2019–2024) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Esther Pang (2022–2024) — Executive Director-Mofoundation
- Former: Jacquie Algee (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Jamilia Land (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joyce Johnson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsey Kanalay (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Labare (2019–2023) — Board Member & Director of Internal Ops
- Former: Ting Ting Chen (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Vanessa Wruble (2019–2023) — Former Executive Director · Filing note: Ended 122022
- Former: Tiffany Fitzgerald (2023) — Finance Director
- Former: Katie Eder (2019–2022) — Board Member & Strategy Director
- Former: Ryann Lauckner (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tee Hanible (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: M. Eve Hurwitz (2020) — Treasurer & Director of Finance
- Former: Lisa Liddle (2019) — Director of Strategic Partner
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $145K, to Corryn Freeman (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about March on
How much does March on give each year?
March on gave $339K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $318K across 10 grants.
What is March on's typical grant size?
March on's median grant in 2025 was $16,500, and its average grant was $112,883, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does March on give grants?
March on gives mostly in District of Columbia: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does March on give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of March on's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is March on?
March on reported $596 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is March on's EIN?
March on's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3045346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 19, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in March on's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Center for Community Change Action
Washington, DC
The Center for Community Change Action funds grassroots organizing, voter engagement, leadership development, and policy and advocacy work focused on low-income people, especially people of color, and economic, racial, and immigrant justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several states, including Washington, DC, New York, Oregon, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.6M
America Votes
Washington, DC
America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$168.6M
Way to Win Action Fund Inc
Washington, DC
Way to Win Action Fund supports advocacy, grassroots organizing, civic engagement, and political campaigns advancing racial and economic justice, with a focus on data-driven, coalition-based strategies. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.165 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, especially in New York and Arizona. No unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
99
Total Given
$17.6M
Women Donors Network Action
San Francisco, CA
Women Donors Network Action funds advocacy, civic engagement, organizing, and movement infrastructure advancing gender, racial, economic, and climate justice, including leadership and capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $15,000 to $400,000, with a median of $100,000, supporting organizations in key states, including New York, California, North Carolina, Arizona, and Georgia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
73
Total Given
$10.6M
Tides Advocacy
West Hollywood, CA
Tides Advocacy funds social justice, environmental protection, and democracy work, including advocacy and political activity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.45 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Delaware, D.C., New York, California, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$29.5M
128 Collective Initiatives Inc
Palo Alto, CA
128 Collective Initiatives funds voter registration, political participation, civic engagement, organizing, advocacy, and electoral work, especially for communities marginalized or disadvantaged in the political process. Its 2024 grants ranged from $13,500 to $175,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, led by New York, California, Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76K
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from March on's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
March on down — hundreds of funders to go?